AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited share price

Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited operates a multi-specialty pediatric, obstetrics, and gynecology hospital chain in India. The company offers medical and healthcare services to children and women. It also provides pediatric services under brand Rainbow Children's Hospital which include newborn and pediatric intensive care; pediatric multi-specialty services; and pediatric quaternary care, such as multi-organ transplantation. In addition, the company offers women care services under Birthright brand that comprise perinatal care services, such as routine and complex obstetric care, multi-disciplinary fetal care, perinatal genetic and fertility support, and a range of gynecology treatments,…Read more
HealthcareMedical Care FacilitiesNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: RAINBOWISIN INE961O01016
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,248.90▲ 2.30 (0.18%)
  • Market Cap₹ 12,634 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,248.90
  • High / Low₹ 1,610 / 1,084
  • Stock P/E44.4
  • Book Value₹ 162
  • Dividend Yield0.28 %
  • ROCE16.8 %
  • ROE17.90 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 28.11
  • Price / Book7.69
  • OPM23.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.54
  • Sales growth (3Y)13.2 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)9.9 %
  • Promoter holding52.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA22.4
  • Beta0.15
  • All-time high₹ 1,710

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
RAINBOW-14.29%-16.23%-0.64%-5.39%-5.17%+5.62%—
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited is in the Medical Care Facilities industry (Healthcare), with a market value of ₹12,634 crore.
  • It trades at 44.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 7.7 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 13.2% a year over the last 3 years, profit 9.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 17.9% and return on capital employed 16.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.54 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 22.4% below its 52-week high and down 5.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 52.3%; institutions about 33.8%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 18.2% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 33% and profit up 16% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 44.4 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 57.0.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited

Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited operates a multi-specialty pediatric, obstetrics, and gynecology hospital chain in India. The company offers medical and healthcare services to children and women. It also provides pediatric services under brand Rainbow Children's Hospital which include newborn and pediatric intensive care; pediatric multi-specialty services; and pediatric quaternary care, such as multi-organ transplantation. In addition, the company offers women care services under Birthright brand that comprise perinatal care services, such as routine and complex obstetric care, multi-disciplinary fetal care, perinatal genetic and fertility support, and a range of gynecology treatments, as well as operates private pediatric DNB (Diplomate of National Board) training program offering postgraduate and fellowship opportunities to train future healthcare professionals. Rainbow Children'…

Employees
4,724
Head office
Hyderabad
NSE industry
Healthcare

Peer comparison

HealthcareHealthcareMedical Care Facilities

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Rainbow Children's Medicare1,248.9044.412,6340.286316.2347033.1716.8
2.Apollo Hospitals Enterprise7,890.0054.31,13,4460.2558149.057,04425.9519.2
3.Max Healthcare Institute846.0056.782,3420.233234.872,36616.7012.6
4.Aster DM Quality Care674.35109.358,7810.4429-68.701,31121.609.4
5.Fortis Healthcare736.5053.155,6030.132662.352,54517.4611.9
6.Narayana Hrudayalaya1,719.4042.534,9210.262075.352,68478.0511.4
7.Global Health1,240.0060.033,3220.04159-0.181,30426.5015.0
8.Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences685.60134.428,7960.0042-47.201,18035.338.1
9.Nephrocare Health Services614.3572.46,1780.0032—282—13.3
10.Jeena Sikho Lifecare388.3020.54,8281.166628.5722428.7654.5
Median: 11 Co.791.2554.333,3220.231124.871,30726.5013.0

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
287333336341330417398370353445445460470
199215218236236270264255249296298315335
Operating Profit8811811810694147134115104149147145135
OPM %31%35%35%31%28%35%34%31%29%33%33%31%29%
889131211131520811513
Interest15131417181818181819202021
Depreciation25272832343535343436404142
Profit before tax5685856953105947771102988784
25%26%26%26%26%25%27%27%25%26%24%10%26%
41636351407969575476747863
EPS in Rs4.046.206.125.023.897.776.765.555.277.417.147.595.97
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
9741,1741,2971,5161,7031,820
6697778681,0261,1591,245
Operating Profit305396429490544575
OPM %31%34%33%32%32%32%
193137514436
Interest535559727881
Depreciation8390112138151159
Profit before tax187282295330358371
26%25%26%26%21%22%
139212218244282290
EPS in Rs14.7520.8921.3823.9727.4128.11
Dividend Payout %10%14%13%11%

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
13%
TTM:
18%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
10%
TTM:
12%

Stock Price CAGR

3 Years:
6%
1 Year:
-5%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
19%
Last Year:
18%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital102102102102
Reserves9581,1571,3671,547
Borrowings570765764891
140146145236
Total Liabilities1,7712,1702,3772,775
9761,4331,4391,673
CWIP4818451112
747554887990
Total Assets1,7712,1702,3772,775

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
329321396420
-465-226-268-259
143-102-118-147
Net Cash Flow7-71014
Free Cash Flow187-32250203

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—19.9%18.7%17.9%17.9%
ROCE—20.6%17.5%18.1%16.8%
Operating margin—27.1%25.2%23.8%23.7%
Net margin—18.2%16.9%16.3%16.6%
Debt / equity—0.540.610.520.54
Current ratio—3.444.165.463.55
Debtor days—20211922
Inventory days—43535267
Days payable—182180158162
Cash conversion cycle—-119-106-87-73
Working capital days—107134164104

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 49.83%
  • FIIs 14.66%
  • DIIs 23.28%
  • Public 11.83%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters49.83%49.83%49.88%49.85%49.85%49.85%49.85%49.85%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.83%
22.32%24.04%24.78%25.11%25.12%23.69%23.59%21.85%19.23%17.24%16.03%14.66%
15.62%14.76%13.80%13.83%13.87%15.31%15.44%17.46%19.49%21.13%22.56%23.28%
12.23%11.37%11.54%11.20%11.16%11.14%11.11%10.84%11.40%11.67%11.39%11.83%
No. of Shareholders80,47177,15278,55777,52478,76479,09280,32081,13488,80988,56189,30592,814

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Rainbow Children's Medicare

Holder (above 1%)Stake
ICICI Prudential Healthcare FundMutual fund5.50%
DSP Flexi Cap FundMutual fund3.42%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance2.10%
Titanium Equity Long-Short FundMutual fund1.88%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd- A/C Nippon India ViMutual fund1.63%
AXIS MUTUAL FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED A/C AXIS MUTUAL FMutual fund · see the fund house1.57%
Motilal Oswal Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundMutual fund1.51%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 18.84% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
21 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited

What is the share price of Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited today?
Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited (RAINBOW) last traded at ₹1,248.90 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited?
About ₹12,634 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited?
About 44.4 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call