AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited share price

Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited provides power products and solutions for power generation, transmission, distribution, and automation sectors in India and internationally. It offers metal enclosed capacitor banks; reactors, including series, shunt, FACTS/HVDC, and iron core reactors; transformers comprising special purpose, earthing, converter duty, dry type, and arc furnace transformers; PLCC components that include wave traps and LMU/LMDU; instrument transformers, such as current, potential, and discharge coil/PT's transformers; and Edison composites, as well as switchgears and circuit breakers. The company was incorporated in 2001 and is based in Sangli, India.Read more
Capital GoodsElectrical Equipment & PartsNifty Microcap 250NSE: QPOWERISIN INE0SII01026
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹1,454.30▲ 20.50 (1.43%)
  • Market Cap₹ 11,263 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,454.30
  • High / Low₹ 1,681 / 581
  • Stock P/E84.5
  • Book Value₹ 70
  • Dividend Yield0.07 %
  • ROCE27.0 %
  • ROE25.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 17.21
  • Price / Book20.78
  • OPM19.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.07
  • Sales growth (4Y)56.0 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)80.6 %
  • Promoter holding75.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA60.2
  • Beta—
  • All-time high₹ 1,681

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
QPOWER+2.21%+22.68%+27.79%+99.01%+52.11%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited is in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹11,263 crore.
  • It trades at 84.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 20.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 56.0% a year over the last 4 years, profit 80.6% a year.
  • Return on equity was 25.1% and return on capital employed 27.0% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.07 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 13.5% below its 52-week high and up 52.1% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 75.5%; institutions about 5.4%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 25.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.07 times equity).
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 32% and profit up 26% from a year ago.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 73.91%.

Cons

  • Trades at 20.8 times its book value.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 4.2 points over 7 quarters.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited

Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited provides power products and solutions for power generation, transmission, distribution, and automation sectors in India and internationally. It offers metal enclosed capacitor banks; reactors, including series, shunt, FACTS/HVDC, and iron core reactors; transformers comprising special purpose, earthing, converter duty, dry type, and arc furnace transformers; PLCC components that include wave traps and LMU/LMDU; instrument transformers, such as current, potential, and discharge coil/PT's transformers; and Edison composites, as well as switchgears and circuit breakers. The company was incorporated in 2001 and is based in Sangli, India.

Employees
249
Head office
Sangli
NSE industry
Capital Goods

Peer comparison

IndustrialsCapital GoodsElectrical Equipment & Parts

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Quality Power Electrical Equipments1,454.3084.511,2630.074726.0623331.6627.0
2.CG Power and Industrial Solutions846.00106.71,33,2850.1631315.093,28119.1819.3
3.Hitachi Energy India28,990.00112.31,29,2150.0329459.962,44132.6524.9
4.Polycab India8,219.0039.21,23,8070.577847.948,21017.5230.4
5.Havells India1,121.0043.570,3501.08290-43.926,518-0.3922.1
6.APAR Industries16,033.0054.667,1340.3546786.996,56726.5626.7
7.KEI Industries4,482.3043.042,8710.1027421.013,1859.2818.7
8.Honeywell Automation India32,095.0051.528,3960.3415120.951,2041.8015.7
9.Schneider Electric Infrastructure1,157.50150.527,6760.0012-69.846514.7824.8
10.R R Kabel2,388.0044.527,0100.42205128.593,16853.9026.5
Median: 39 Co.3,435.1533.98,0300.2828220.983,17718.3524.9

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
73108177206284281233
5592146170205251192
Operating Profit17163136793041
OPM %24%15%18%18%28%11%18%
722171302924
Interest1012121
Depreciation1233344
Profit before tax22364444745359
10%14%16%21%15%13%23%
20313735635147
EPS in Rs1.922.673.123.145.034.384.66
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026TTM
3379471,003
271771817
Operating Profit65176186
OPM %19%19%19%
566066
Interest277
Depreciation51314
Profit before tax112216232
11%16%18%
100186195
EPS in Rs9.1015.6717.21
Dividend Payout %2%

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
78%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
60%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
52%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
24%
Last Year:
25%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital0727777
Reserves11281347465
1138940
190167381530
Total Liabilities3123598141,112
4779220315
CWIP814385
257266592712
Total Assets3123598141,112

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
44525580
-31-39-93-95
-42517118
Net Cash Flow10381333
Free Cash Flow29438-49

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—18.4%28.2%22.9%25.1%
ROCE—28.1%33.6%18.3%27.0%
Operating margin—18.9%13.0%22.7%19.5%
Net margin—8.4%12.8%20.0%13.0%
Debt / equity—0.090.250.020.07
Current ratio—1.631.402.872.48
Debtor days—969915094
Inventory days—1084218474
Days payable—119116165104
Cash conversion cycle—852516964
Working capital days—12583391171

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 73.91%
  • FIIs 2.95%
  • DIIs 5.57%
  • Public 17.57%
%Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters73.91%73.91%73.91%73.91%73.91%73.91%73.91%
4.00%1.97%2.12%1.97%2.28%3.36%2.95%
8.76%6.00%5.92%6.03%5.97%6.45%5.57%
13.33%18.12%18.05%18.10%17.84%16.28%17.57%
No. of Shareholders81,10658,12962,59664,04873,93085,70690,902

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Quality Power Electrical Equipments

Holder (above 1%)Stake
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1Mutual fund · see the fund house3.19%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 4.00% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Annual reports

Credit ratings

None filed recently.

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
22 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited

What is the share price of Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited today?
Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited (QPOWER) last traded at ₹1,454.30 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited?
About ₹11,263 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited?
About 84.5 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call