AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

PSP Projects Limited share price

PSP Projects Limited, a construction company, provides construction and allied services for industrial, institutional, commercial, residential, hospitality, hospital, and landmark government projects in India. It constructs industrial buildings for pharmaceutical plants, food processing units, engineering, manufacturing and processing facilities; and buildings for hospitals and healthcare services, educational institutes, shopping malls, hospitality services, and corporate offices. The company also undertakes government projects and government residential projects; and constructs buildings for group housing and townships and bespoke luxury homes, as well as independent residences for select…Read more
IndustrialsEngineering & ConstructionNSE: PSPPROJECTISIN INE488V01015
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹778.35▼ 4.15 (0.53%)
  • Market Cap₹ 3,086 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 778.35
  • High / Low₹ 1,143 / 569
  • Stock P/E42.0
  • Book Value₹ 319
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE8.5 %
  • ROE4.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 18.52
  • Price / Book2.44
  • OPM3.3 %
  • Debt / Equity0.26
  • Sales growth (5Y)20.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)-7.3 %
  • Promoter holding71.1 %
  • EV / EBITDA14.1
  • Beta0.61
  • All-time high₹ 1,143

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
PSPPROJECT-4.35%-27.32%+6.89%-10.28%+2.44%+0.81%+7.93%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • PSP Projects Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹3,086 crore.
  • It trades at 42.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 20.5% a year over the last 5 years, profit -7.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 4.5% and return on capital employed 8.5% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.26 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 31.9% below its 52-week high and up 2.4% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 71.1%; institutions about 3.0%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 20.5% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 65% and profit up 4,232% from a year ago.
  • Promoters have raised their holding by 2.60 points over 3 years, to 68.82%.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.26 times shareholders' equity.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 68.82%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 8.0% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -7.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 3.0 points over 3 years.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About PSP Projects Limited

PSP Projects Limited, a construction company, provides construction and allied services for industrial, institutional, commercial, residential, hospitality, hospital, and landmark government projects in India. It constructs industrial buildings for pharmaceutical plants, food processing units, engineering, manufacturing and processing facilities; and buildings for hospitals and healthcare services, educational institutes, shopping malls, hospitality services, and corporate offices. The company also undertakes government projects and government residential projects; and constructs buildings for group housing and townships and bespoke luxury homes, as well as independent residences for select private customers. In addition, the company designs, civil works, MEP (mechanical, electrical, and plumbing) services, façade development, interior fit-outs, and allied offerings. PSP Projects Limite…

Employees
2,383
Head office
Ahmedabad

Peer comparison

IndustrialsEngineering & Construction

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.PSP Projects778.3542.03,0860.00184,232.2485364.848.5
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
7.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
8.Sri Lotus Developers and Realty246.2541.112,0350.218990.9326952.5116.7
9.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
10.RITES209.7924.210,0835.13878.885328.6718.7
Median: 35 Co.525.9025.55,8550.2114921.341,5578.0617.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
5146207056686235866306735187038131,115853
4475476356155495485956414936537581,055799
Operating Profit66737053743836322550556055
OPM %13%12%10%8%12%6%6%5%5%7%7%5%6%
Other Income6666454544454
Interest912151413111010111211118
Depreciation12141920171819191720242623
Profit before tax515242254814108122242728
26%26%26%35%27%25%36%20%41%28%25%23%35%
38393116351056016182118
EPS in Rs10.5110.708.634.318.802.601.281.640.114.104.535.264.63
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,0501,4991,2411,7481,9382,5062,5123,1493,484
9021,3091,1061,4901,7082,2452,3332,9603,265
Operating Profit149191135258230261179189219
OPM %14%13%11%15%12%10%7%6%6%
Other Income232417222524171717
Interest101515263251444542
Depreciation242726324065738793
Profit before tax1371731112221831698075102
35%26%25%25%26%27%27%25%28%
8912881167132123565673
EPS in Rs0.000.0024.8435.6922.6546.2936.6534.1614.3214.0018.52
Dividend Payout %9%14%7%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
20%
3 Years:
18%
TTM:
45%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
-7%
3 Years:
-25%
TTM:
231%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
8%
3 Years:
1%
1 Year:
2%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
10%
Last Year:
5%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital36364040
Reserves7658791,1691,224
145455272330
8196678731,495
Total Liabilities1,7652,0372,3533,089
256324309413
CWIP18331
1,4921,7102,0422,675
Total Assets1,7652,0372,3533,089

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
45-22453323
-51-26-106-152
122692010
Net Cash Flow619-33180
Free Cash Flow-34-366-15130

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—16.5%14.3%5.3%4.5%
ROCE—24.8%21.8%9.3%8.5%
Operating margin—9.9%7.9%4.4%3.3%
Net margin—6.9%4.9%2.3%1.8%
Debt / equity—0.180.500.220.26
Current ratio—1.391.421.581.34
Debtor days—895885116
Inventory days—35565446
Days payable—85747062
Cash conversion cycle—394069100
Working capital days—68669672

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 68.82%
  • FIIs 2.29%
  • DIIs 3.04%
  • Public 25.85%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters66.22%66.22%60.14%60.14%60.14%60.14%60.14%68.82%68.82%68.82%68.82%68.82%
3.30%2.31%7.02%8.57%7.63%7.82%3.11%2.58%2.49%1.92%2.10%2.29%
5.06%4.58%10.50%10.99%8.09%7.99%2.34%2.11%2.18%2.18%2.91%3.04%
25.43%26.89%22.35%20.30%24.14%24.05%34.41%26.50%26.51%27.09%26.18%25.85%
No. of Shareholders48,54145,77241,86140,83943,24441,19737,29433,52235,63634,17932,64031,952

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding PSP Projects

Holder (above 1%)Stake
ICICI Prudential Infrastructure FundMutual fund1.23%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 2.68% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Sep 2023
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about PSP Projects Limited

What is the share price of PSP Projects Limited today?
PSP Projects Limited (PSPPROJECT) last traded at ₹778.35 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of PSP Projects Limited?
About ₹3,086 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of PSP Projects Limited?
About 42.0 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is PSP Projects Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy PSP Projects Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call