AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Precision Camshafts Limited share price

Precision Camshafts Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of castings and machined camshafts for the auto industry in India, Asia, Europe, and internationally. The company offers chilled cast iron, ductile iron, hybrid, and assembled camshafts; fuel injector, such as nozzle holder body, nozzle retaining nuts, etc.; stainless steel components; and diesel engine, break, and measuring instruments parts. Precision Camshafts Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Pune, India.Read more
Consumer CyclicalAuto PartsNSE: PRECAMISIN INE484I01029
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹112.83▲ 1.34 (1.20%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,072 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 112.83
  • High / Low₹ 199 / 104
  • Stock P/E26.2
  • Book Value₹ 88
  • Dividend Yield0.90 %
  • ROCE9.6 %
  • ROE6.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 4.31
  • Price / Book1.28
  • OPM3.1 %
  • Debt / Equity0.06
  • Sales growth (5Y)1.7 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding78.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA12.4
  • Beta0.63
  • All-time high₹ 383

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
PRECAM+0.02%-21.26%-27.34%-32.19%-41.04%-25.37%+0.99%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Precision Camshafts Limited is in the Auto Parts industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹1,072 crore.
  • It trades at 26.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 1.7% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 6.3% and return on capital employed 9.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.06 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 43.2% below its 52-week high and down 41.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 78.6%; institutions about 0.1%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.06 times equity).
  • Trades at 26.2 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 40.4.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 65.37%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 6.3% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales growth has been slow: 1.7% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: 3.5% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 55% from a year ago.
  • Other income makes up 71% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Precision Camshafts Limited

Precision Camshafts Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of castings and machined camshafts for the auto industry in India, Asia, Europe, and internationally. The company offers chilled cast iron, ductile iron, hybrid, and assembled camshafts; fuel injector, such as nozzle holder body, nozzle retaining nuts, etc.; stainless steel components; and diesel engine, break, and measuring instruments parts. Precision Camshafts Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Pune, India.

Employees
1,183
Head office
Pune

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalAuto Parts

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Precision Camshafts112.8326.21,0720.908-55.11188-3.659.6
2.Samvardhana Motherson International160.0038.61,70,0900.311,032101.6434,91216.6011.5
3.Bosch45,560.0056.91,34,3840.60706-36.745,84222.0024.2
4.Uno Minda1,108.0053.263,9830.242961.765,55723.7920.5
5.Schaeffler India3,669.2045.857,3510.9664219.145,34618.1025.7
6.MRF122,790.0021.652,0770.19495-1.028,4169.6415.6
7.Sona BLW Precision Forgings800.0071.449,9340.451809.961,30150.4713.2
8.Balkrishna Industries2,052.8028.239,6840.7845156.353,45525.1913.8
9.Endurance Technologies2,406.4034.933,8490.482458.034,31530.0116.3
10.Exide Industries370.9533.831,5310.5335028.385,52817.758.8
Median: 57 Co.1,580.4031.29,3550.424018.995,43720.0514.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
263254258256255225195190195393179201188
240227229235246202186165180365164175181
Operating Profit23282822923826152814267
OPM %9%11%11%8%4%10%4%13%7%7%8%13%4%
75136814110273710513
Interest2222222324121
Depreciation192121201513141325101010
Profit before tax9113651520-5532745112213
53%20%32%31%22%57%24%31%30%18%54%33%
482438-64019329108
EPS in Rs0.430.892.580.351.220.89-0.674.261.983.370.971.060.89
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
6957467098951,0801,031865773961
569634648781970931784704885
Operating Profit12611261114111100816876
OPM %18%15%9%13%10%10%9%9%8%
182126193332335265
Interest998788878
Depreciation678679927582574556
Profit before tax413615616060837991
60%27%105%24%23%33%35%35%35%
1526-1464640545160
EPS in Rs1.583.680.244.854.874.255.705.406.29
Dividend Payout %22%24%18%19%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
2%
3 Years:
-11%
TTM:
19%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
3%
TTM:
-3%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
1%
3 Years:
-25%
1 Year:
-41%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
6%
Last Year:
6%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital95959595
Reserves622653698741
10511012054
289185172160
Total Liabilities1,1111,0431,0851,050
356334327355
CWIP81285865
673682699630
Total Assets1,1111,0431,0851,050

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
103131143120
-36-94-123-78
-60-13-14-58
Net Cash Flow7246-16
Free Cash Flow41658942

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—6.5%5.5%7.0%6.3%
ROCE—8.8%8.7%10.8%9.6%
Operating margin—3.4%2.0%2.9%3.1%
Net margin—4.3%4.0%6.4%6.7%
Debt / equity—0.150.150.150.06
Current ratio—1.962.532.783.82
Debtor days—71637160
Inventory days—139979876
Days payable—79798273
Cash conversion cycle—131818763
Working capital days—117146196235

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 65.37%
  • FIIs 0.17%
  • Public 34.46%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%
0.12%0.12%0.12%0.16%0.23%0.40%0.15%0.20%0.13%0.13%0.26%0.17%
0.13%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.02%0.01%0.09%
34.39%34.43%34.44%34.40%34.38%34.23%34.48%34.42%34.50%34.41%34.37%34.46%
No. of Shareholders47,76750,44451,09451,31554,18454,61256,99763,73362,24860,95061,24060,806

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
23 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Precision Camshafts Limited

What is the share price of Precision Camshafts Limited today?
Precision Camshafts Limited (PRECAM) last traded at ₹112.83 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Precision Camshafts Limited?
About ₹1,072 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Precision Camshafts Limited?
About 26.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Precision Camshafts Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Precision Camshafts Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call