Poddar Pigments Limited share price
Poddar Pigments Limited manufactures and sells color and additive masterbatches for dope dyeing of man-made fibers and various plastic applications in India and internationally. The company offers manmade fiber products, such as polyester, polypropylene, and nylon products; and masterbatches for plastic applications, including monolayer and multilayer films, biaxially oriented polypropylene/cast polypropylene film, non woven fabric, artificial grass, raffia/tape, shade net, PC Sheets, PP-R plumbing pipes, PLB ducts and corrugated pipes, jelly-filled telecommunication and halogen-free flame retardant cables, optical fiber cables, caps and closures, home essentials and appliances, furniture, …Read more
- Market Cap₹ 281 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 265.20
- High / Low₹ 333 / 201
- Stock P/E18.5
- Book Value₹ 330
- Dividend Yield1.48 %
- ROCE5.8 %
- ROE4.10 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 14.36
- Price / Book0.80
- OPM5.6 %
- Debt / Equity0.02
- Sales growth (5Y)1.0 %
- Profit growth (5Y)-7.0 %
- Promoter holding76.8 %
- EV / EBITDA11.8
- Beta0.23
- All-time high₹ 476
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PODDARMENT | -0.73% | +11.47% | +6.08% | -0.06% | -6.95% | -10.18% | -5.82% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Poddar Pigments Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹281 crore.
- It trades at 18.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.8 times book value.
- Revenue grew 1.0% a year over the last 5 years, profit -7.0% a year.
- Return on equity was 4.1% and return on capital employed 5.8% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.02 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 20.5% below its 52-week high and down 7.0% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 76.8%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.02 times equity).
- Promoters hold a large stake of 62.43%.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 6.5% on average over the last 3 years.
- Sales growth has been slow: 1.0% a year over the last 5 years.
- Profit growth has been weak: -7.0% a year over the last 5 years.
- Other income makes up 46% of profit before tax.
- Trades at 18.5 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 14.6.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Poddar Pigments Limited
Poddar Pigments Limited manufactures and sells color and additive masterbatches for dope dyeing of man-made fibers and various plastic applications in India and internationally. The company offers manmade fiber products, such as polyester, polypropylene, and nylon products; and masterbatches for plastic applications, including monolayer and multilayer films, biaxially oriented polypropylene/cast polypropylene film, non woven fabric, artificial grass, raffia/tape, shade net, PC Sheets, PP-R plumbing pipes, PLB ducts and corrugated pipes, jelly-filled telecommunication and halogen-free flame retardant cables, optical fiber cables, caps and closures, home essentials and appliances, furniture, luggage, pens and caps, toys, containers, drums, PET preforms, and bottles. It also provides functional and additive masterbatches comprising antiblock, antistatics, slip, antioxidant, optical brighte…
- Employees
- 358
- Head office
- Chennai
Peer comparison
| Company | Market cap (₹ Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE | OPM | Sales CAGR | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poddar Pigments LimitedPODDARMENT | 281 | 18.5 | 0.80 | 4.1% | 5.6% | +3.4% | 1.48% |
| Acutaas Chemicals LimitedACUTAAS | 26,248 | 68.2 | 15.88 | 24.0% | 33.5% | +29.4% | 0.08% |
| Polyplex Corporation LimitedPOLYPLEX | 3,259 | 20.2 | 0.74 | 1.1% | 2.1% | -2.5% | 0.20% |
Companies in the same industry (Specialty Chemicals). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92 | 92 | 357 | 357 | 296 | 341 | 369 | 368 | 375 | 374 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 288.03% | -0.12% | -17.14% | 15.27% | 8.32% | -0.14% | 1.73% | |||
| 84 | 84 | 334 | 329 | 269 | 303 | 330 | 337 | 351 | 351 | |
| Material Cost % | 70% | 70% | 78% | 76% | 70% | 69% | 69% | 69% | 68% | 68% |
| Employee Cost % | 5% | 5% | 7% | 7% | 11% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 11% |
| Other Expenses % | 16% | 16% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 13% | 15% | 15% |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 8 | 23 | 28 | 27 | 38 | 39 | 32 | 24 | 22 |
| OPM % | 8% | 8% | 6% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 11% | 9% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 8 | 24 | 29 | 29 | 37 | 39 | 30 | 20 | 21 |
| 32% | 32% | 30% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 27% | |
| Current tax | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 3 | |
| Deferred tax | -0 | -0 | -0 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | |
| 5 | 5 | 17 | 21 | 21 | 27 | 29 | 23 | 15 | 15 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 213.73% | 28.51% | -0.02% | 28.66% | 5.41% | -20.82% | -35.32% | |||
| EPS in Rs | 4.97 | 4.97 | 15.59 | 20.03 | 20.03 | 25.77 | 27.16 | 21.51 | 13.91 | 14.36 |
| Dividend Payout % | 12% | 23% | 19% | 29% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 1%
- 3 Years:
- 3%
- TTM:
- 4%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- -7%
- 3 Years:
- -19%
- TTM:
- -21%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- -6%
- 3 Years:
- -10%
- 1 Year:
- -7%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 7%
- Last Year:
- 4%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 283 | 338 | 353 | 340 |
| 12 | 6 | |||
| Short term borrowings | 12 | 6 | ||
| 38 | 40 | 38 | 55 | |
| Trade payables | 21 | 19 | 16 | 31 |
| Current liabilities | 32 | 28 | 36 | 48 |
| Total Liabilities | 332 | 388 | 414 | 412 |
| 102 | 122 | 126 | 160 | |
| Gross block | 124 | 149 | 126 | 202 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 21 | 28 | 42 | |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 228 | 266 | 285 | 251 | |
| Inventories | 62 | 57 | 66 | 68 |
| Trade receivables | 53 | 68 | 65 | 87 |
| Cash & equivalents | 9 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Current assets | 168 | 177 | 186 | 190 |
| Total Assets | 332 | 388 | 414 | 412 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 21 | 12 | 55 | |
| Profit for the year | 27 | 29 | 23 | 15 |
| Working capital changes | -18 | -14 | -17 | 25 |
| Direct taxes paid | -8 | -7 | -5 | -1 |
| -0 | -24 | -25 | -41 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -4 | -26 | -24 | -33 |
| Fixed assets sold | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments sold | 3 | 0 | ||
| -7 | -0 | 7 | -12 | |
| Interest paid | -0 | -0 | -1 | -1 |
| Dividends paid | -6 | -4 | -4 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 8 | -3 | -6 | 3 |
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | -5 | -12 | 22 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 9.3% | 9.0% | 6.4% | 4.1% |
| ROCE | — | 12.4% | 10.8% | 8.2% | 5.8% |
| Operating margin | — | 9.5% | 8.8% | 6.9% | 5.6% |
| Net margin | — | 8.1% | 7.8% | 6.2% | 4.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Current ratio | — | 5.24 | 6.32 | 5.13 | 3.95 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 62.43%
- DIIs 0.23%
- Public 37.34%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% |
| 0.48% | 0.48% | 0.20% | 0.13% | |||||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.48% | 0.48% | 0.20% | 0.13% | ||||||||
| 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | |
| Mutual funds | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | |||||||
| 36.84% | 36.85% | 37.13% | 37.33% | 37.20% | 37.34% | 37.34% | 37.34% | 37.34% | 37.34% | 37.34% | 37.34% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 17.58% | 17.40% | 17.88% | 17.58% | 17.52% | 17.98% | 17.40% | 17.53% | 17.38% | 16.94% | 16.68% | 16.34% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 10.09% | 10.02% | 9.89% | 10.47% | 9.97% | 9.36% | 9.62% | 9.59% | 9.59% | 9.79% | 9.81% | 10.45% |
| NRIs | 0.46% | 0.44% | 0.44% | 0.49% | 0.52% | 0.54% | 0.58% | 0.58% | 0.60% | 0.66% | 0.78% | 0.72% |
| Bodies corporate | 2.33% | 2.68% | 2.85% | 2.62% | 2.96% | 3.00% | 3.34% | 3.28% | 3.30% | 3.33% | 3.43% | 2.95% |
| IEPF | 3.94% | 3.94% | 3.94% | 4.24% | 4.24% | 4.46% | 4.46% | 4.45% | 4.44% | 4.65% | 4.64% | 4.61% |
| No. of Shareholders | 10,501 | 9,831 | 10,313 | 9,805 | 9,695 | 10,271 | 10,010 | 10,074 | 10,000 | 9,691 | 9,416 | 9,272 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Poddar Pigments Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201810-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowPoddar Pigments Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201525-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingPoddar Pigments Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 202622-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingVoting Results of 35th Annual General Meeting22-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingPoddar Pigments Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 202621-Sep-2026
- AgreementsPoddar Pigments Limited has informed the Exchange about Agreements19-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationPoddar Pigments Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication28-Aug-2026
- UpdatesPoddar Pigments Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Intimation of letter providing web-link to those members who have not registered their e-mail address.'.27-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingPoddar Pigments Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 21, 202627-Aug-2026
- Record DatePoddar Pigments Limited has informed the Exchange that The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain close from 15-Sep-2026 to 21-Sep-2026 (both days…27-Aug-2026
- Record DatePoddar Pigments Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date for the purpose of Dividend is 14th September, 202627-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationPoddar Pigments Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication22-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202627-AUG-2026
- Financial Year 202502-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 202429-AUG-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201821-SEP-2018
- Financial Year 201703-OCT-2017
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 11 Sep 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Poddar Pigments Limited
What is the share price of Poddar Pigments Limited today?
What is the market cap of Poddar Pigments Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Poddar Pigments Limited?
Is Poddar Pigments Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Poddar Pigments Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
