AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Permanent Magnets Limited share price

Permanent Magnets Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cast alloy permanent magnets, parts, and accessories of electricity and electric vehicle worldwide. The company offers automotive shunt resistors, shunt assembly, and overmolded shunt assemblies; magnetic filter, self-cleaning magnetic grill pneumatic and filter, magnetic drum separator and plate, clean magnetic grill, magnetic drawer type grill, magnetic rod and hump, magnetic rota grid separator, plate type magnetic chute, IFR machine tea filtration, drawer clean magnetic grill, single and two pole suspended permanent magnet, cross belt and magnetic roller separator, magnetic pulley, and pneumatic chute magnet; soft magnetic…Read more
IndustrialsElectrical Equipment & PartsNSE: PERMAGNISIN INE418E01018
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹902.65▲ 23.70 (2.70%)
  • Market Cap₹ 776 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 902.65
  • High / Low₹ 929 / 784
  • Stock P/E61.0
  • Book Value₹ 183
  • Dividend Yield0.25 %
  • ROCE10.8 %
  • ROE9.80 %
  • Face Value—
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 14.79
  • Price / Book4.93
  • OPM10.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.56
  • Sales growth (3Y)—
  • Profit growth (3Y)—
  • Promoter holding61.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA26.7
  • Beta0.85
  • All-time high₹ 929

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
PERMAGN+8.13%——————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Permanent Magnets Limited is in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹776 crore.
  • It trades at 61.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 4.9 times book value.
  • Return on equity was 9.8% and return on capital employed 10.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.56 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 2.8% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 61.4%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

No standout strengths in the reported figures.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Permanent Magnets Limited

Permanent Magnets Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cast alloy permanent magnets, parts, and accessories of electricity and electric vehicle worldwide. The company offers automotive shunt resistors, shunt assembly, and overmolded shunt assemblies; magnetic filter, self-cleaning magnetic grill pneumatic and filter, magnetic drum separator and plate, clean magnetic grill, magnetic drawer type grill, magnetic rod and hump, magnetic rota grid separator, plate type magnetic chute, IFR machine tea filtration, drawer clean magnetic grill, single and two pole suspended permanent magnet, cross belt and magnetic roller separator, magnetic pulley, and pneumatic chute magnet; soft magnetic, special, medical grade, high performance steel, and rare earth alloys; nanocrystalline cores; energy meter core comprising current transformer, high performance nanocrystalline low and high tension …

Employees
166
Head office
Thane

Peer comparison

IndustrialsElectrical Equipment & Parts

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Permanent Magnets902.6561.07760.254-38.416318.0810.8
2.CG Power and Industrial Solutions846.00106.71,33,2850.1631315.093,28119.1819.3
3.Hitachi Energy India28,990.00112.31,29,2150.0329459.962,44132.6524.9
4.Polycab India8,219.0039.21,23,8070.577847.948,21017.5230.4
5.Havells India1,121.0043.570,3501.08290-43.926,518-0.3922.1
6.APAR Industries16,033.0054.667,1340.3546786.996,56726.5626.7
7.KEI Industries4,482.3043.042,8710.1027421.013,1859.2818.7
8.Honeywell Automation India32,095.0051.528,3960.3415120.951,2041.8015.7
9.Schneider Electric Infrastructure1,157.50150.527,6760.0012-69.846514.7824.8
10.R R Kabel2,388.0044.527,0100.42205128.593,16853.9026.5
Median: 37 Co.3,435.1534.38,1400.3228218.023,17717.8023.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

₹ CrJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales5449576763
Operating Profit83747
Profit before tax94556
Net Profit62244
EPS in Rs7.172.762.624.994.42

Profit & Loss

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales194197217
Operating Profit271923
Interest123
Depreciation81115
Profit before tax282122
Net Profit201615
EPS in Rs0.0023.4818.3017.52

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital9999
Reserves102121135149
8242488
33372637
Total Liabilities151191194282
194263102
CWIP52124
128148130157
Total Assets151191194282

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11233918
-10-22-29-43
-13-1048
Net Cash Flow13123
Free Cash Flow2110-26

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE0.0%16.8%11.5%9.8%
ROCE0.0%19.9%14.2%10.8%
Operating margin—13.7%9.8%10.4%
Net margin—10.4%8.0%6.8%
Debt / equity0.070.190.170.56
Current ratio3.403.393.814.06
Debtor days—757392
Inventory days—148144137
Days payable—765971
Cash conversion cycle—147158158
Working capital days—191170219

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

  • Promoters & insiders 61.43%
  • Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 0.00%
  • Public & others 38.57%

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
28 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Questions about Permanent Magnets Limited

What is the share price of Permanent Magnets Limited today?
Permanent Magnets Limited (PERMAGN) last traded at ₹902.65 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Permanent Magnets Limited?
About ₹776 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Permanent Magnets Limited?
About 61.0 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Permanent Magnets Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Permanent Magnets Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call