AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Palash Securities Limited share price

Palash Securities Limited, an investment company, engages in the food processing business in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Investing business and Food Processing Business. The company offers canned fruits, vegetables, and food products, such as jams, squashes, crushes, vegetable sauces, juices, and breakfast cereals, as well as tomato ketchup, pasta, and vermicelli under the Morton brand name. It also invests in and deals in shares and securities; and immovable properties. The company was incorporated in 2015 and is headquartered in Kolkata, India.Read more
Consumer DefensivePackaged FoodsNSE: PALASHSECUISIN INE471W01019
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹86.64▼ 2.88 (3.22%)
  • Market Cap₹ 87 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 86.64
  • High / Low₹ 126 / 79
  • Stock P/E5.2
  • Book Value₹ 484
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE2.8 %
  • ROE3.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 16.72
  • Price / Book0.18
  • OPM-8.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.00
  • Sales growth (5Y)-3.4 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding77.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA-65.8
  • Beta0.29
  • All-time high₹ 199

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
PALASHSECU-1.55%-5.31%-10.10%-19.03%-25.75%-8.67%+0.29%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Palash Securities Limited is in the Packaged Foods industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹87 crore.
  • It trades at 5.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.2 times book value.
  • Revenue grew -3.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 3.0% and return on capital employed 2.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.00 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 31.2% below its 52-week high and down 25.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 77.5%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.00 times equity).
  • Trades at 5.2 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 7.4.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 72.18%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -0.5% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales growth has been slow: -3.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Other income makes up 114% of profit before tax.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Palash Securities Limited

Palash Securities Limited, an investment company, engages in the food processing business in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Investing business and Food Processing Business. The company offers canned fruits, vegetables, and food products, such as jams, squashes, crushes, vegetable sauces, juices, and breakfast cereals, as well as tomato ketchup, pasta, and vermicelli under the Morton brand name. It also invests in and deals in shares and securities; and immovable properties. The company was incorporated in 2015 and is headquartered in Kolkata, India.

Head office
Kolkata

Peer comparison

Consumer DefensivePackaged Foods

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Palash Securities86.645.2870.00-1—0-97.712.8
2.Nestlé India1,265.5059.82,44,0280.94959—6,363——
3.Britannia Industries4,764.0044.11,14,7501.875915.614,96413.4661.2
4.Tata Consumer Products978.9059.396,8821.0142723.825,34916.058.3
5.Patanjali Foods367.3020.339,9661.11336-6.3611,33719.1911.2
6.AWL Agri Business187.3021.024,1960.5235084.0920,0489.9815.3
7.Milky Mist Dairy Food303.85126.123,3920.0065—973—15.5
8.Zydus Wellness512.7586.616,3140.24119-30.831,43057.033.4
9.LT Foods417.6522.614,5030.9518314.283,15241.4418.4
10.CCL Products (India)1,008.3029.113,4450.5311714.741,20043.6220.5
Median: 33 Co.465.2021.83,1220.1726014.284,05817.6215.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
814910616131414251000
14141114915162316261100
Operating Profit-51-3-4-20-3-9-2-0-1-00
OPM %-67%4%-29%-42%-38%1%-23%-66%-17%-1%-12%-301%25%
Other Income00000000002400
Interest1111111011000
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax-6-0-3-5-3-1-4-10-3-123-00
0%23%
-6-1-3-5-3-3-3-9-3-322-4-1
EPS in Rs-4.270.26-2.31-3.292.22-1.64-1.28-7.51-1.57-0.6522.43-4.14-1.46
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
4659545341494936
4770666552635338
Operating Profit-1-11-12-12-11-14-4-2
OPM %-2%-19%-22%-22%-28%-29%-8%-5%
Other Income0021002525
Interest11233321
Depreciation00111100
Profit before tax-2-12-13-15-14-181822
7%6%
-2-13-9-16-16-181213
EPS in Rs-1.93-12.83-8.5415.57-9.62-12.6616.0616.18

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
-3%
3 Years:
-3%
TTM:
-36%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
0%
3 Years:
-9%
1 Year:
-26%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
-1%
Last Year:
3%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital10101010
Reserves375473577474
2030240
30477840
Total Liabilities434560689524
4646472
CWIP1
388514642521
Total Assets434560689524

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-13-12-5-18
0-3-3-4
1861614
Net Cash Flow5-108-8
Free Cash Flow-14-12-5-20

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE0.0%-5.8%0.0%3.3%-3.6%-2.3%3.0%
Operating margin-2.3%-19.1%-22.3%-21.7%-28.0%-29.0%-8.2%
Net margin-4.2%-21.9%-15.8%-30.6%-38.5%-35.9%23.8%
Interest coverage-1.24-7.70-4.52-3.88-4.55-4.8811.30
Book value / share—₹278₹548₹385₹483₹587₹484

Balance-sheet ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE-2.9%-2.3%-2.2%2.8%
Debt / equity0.050.060.040.00
Current ratio1.080.640.8867.88
Debtor days1739250
Inventory days1731251780
Days payable921201081
Cash conversion cycle984495-1
Working capital days17-139-3379

ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 72.18%
  • DIIs 0.71%
  • Public 27.11%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters71.85%72.11%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%72.18%
0.76%0.76%0.76%0.76%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%
27.39%27.14%27.06%27.06%27.11%27.11%27.11%27.11%27.11%27.11%27.11%27.11%
No. of Shareholders8,4477,9547,5737,4678,7668,7478,6238,4138,2768,1158,0407,969

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Palash Securities

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.01% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Palash Securities Limited

What is the share price of Palash Securities Limited today?
Palash Securities Limited (PALASHSECU) last traded at ₹86.64 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Palash Securities Limited?
About ₹87 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Palash Securities Limited?
About 5.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Palash Securities Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Palash Securities Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call