AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

MV Electrosystems Limited share price

MV Electrosystems Limited engages in research, design, development, and manufacturing of electrical and power electronics equipment used in railway rolling stock, railway propulsion equipment, and cable assemblies. The company provides rolling stock electrics and propulsion systems, including IGBT based traction converter, auxiliary power converters, vehicle control units/ TCMS, driver display unit (DDU); switchgear and panels; cable protection and interconnect products; overhead electrification products; traction motors and transformers; and embedded systems. The company was incorporated in 2009 and is based in Faridabad, India.Read more
IndustrialsElectrical Equipment & PartsNSE: MVELECTROISIN INE0OWZ01020
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹937.40▼ 19.20 (2.01%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,557 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 937.40
  • High / Low₹ 1,015 / 517
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 31
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE-16.6 %
  • ROE-31.40 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -5.05
  • Price / Book30.65
  • OPM-26.3 %
  • Debt / Equity0.90
  • Sales growth (3Y)-10.1 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)—
  • Promoter holding71.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA-142.7
  • Beta—
  • All-time high₹ 1,015

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MVELECTRO+14.45%——————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • MV Electrosystems Limited is in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹2,557 crore.
  • Revenue grew -10.1% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Return on equity was -31.4% and return on capital employed -16.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.90 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 7.7% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 71.8%; institutions about 6.2%.

Pros

No standout strengths in the reported figures.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -6.5% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 30.7 times its book value.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About MV Electrosystems Limited

MV Electrosystems Limited engages in research, design, development, and manufacturing of electrical and power electronics equipment used in railway rolling stock, railway propulsion equipment, and cable assemblies. The company provides rolling stock electrics and propulsion systems, including IGBT based traction converter, auxiliary power converters, vehicle control units/ TCMS, driver display unit (DDU); switchgear and panels; cable protection and interconnect products; overhead electrification products; traction motors and transformers; and embedded systems. The company was incorporated in 2009 and is based in Faridabad, India.

Employees
208
Head office
Faridabad

Peer comparison

IndustrialsElectrical Equipment & Parts

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.MV Electrosystems937.40—2,5570.00-7—13—-16.6
2.CG Power and Industrial Solutions846.00106.71,33,2850.1631315.093,28119.1819.3
3.Hitachi Energy India28,990.00112.31,29,2150.0329459.962,44132.6524.9
4.Polycab India8,219.0039.21,23,8070.577847.948,21017.5230.4
5.Havells India1,121.0043.570,3501.08290-43.926,518-0.3922.1
6.APAR Industries16,033.0054.667,1340.3546786.996,56726.5626.7
7.KEI Industries4,482.3043.042,8710.1027421.013,1859.2818.7
8.Honeywell Automation India32,095.0051.528,3960.341517.721,2048.0715.7
9.Schneider Electric Infrastructure1,157.50150.527,6760.0012-69.846514.7824.8
10.R R Kabel2,388.0044.527,0100.42205128.593,16853.9026.5
Median: 32 Co.3,435.1539.210,5710.3328215.093,17717.5223.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2026
Sales13
18
Operating Profit-5
OPM %-42%
Other Income0
Interest1
Depreciation2
Profit before tax-8
Net Profit-7
EPS in Rs-3.38
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital07910
Reserves129952
22343356
10152327
Total Liabilities456674146
11131229
CWIP32
315362116
Total Assets456674146

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3-55-58
-10-4-1-18
87-476
Net Cash Flow1-2-00
Free Cash Flow-7-102-76

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE9.4%3.8%8.1%-31.4%
ROCE17.6%12.3%19.8%-16.6%
Operating margin5.3%6.8%6.8%-26.3%
Net margin1.8%1.1%2.2%-25.6%
Debt / equity1.722.031.840.90
Current ratio1.011.091.071.47
Debtor days44928577
Inventory days108338309694
Days payable68172180225
Cash conversion cycle84258214546
Working capital days22219231

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 57.68%
  • FIIs 0.46%
  • DIIs 8.81%
  • Public 33.05%
%Sep 2026
Promoters57.68%
0.46%
8.81%
33.05%
No. of Shareholders28,808

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding MV Electrosystems

Holder (above 1%)Stake
KOTAK EQUITY SAVING FUND (under 4 schemes)Mutual fund · see the fund house4.67%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 4.67% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Annual reports

Credit ratings

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about MV Electrosystems Limited

What is the share price of MV Electrosystems Limited today?
MV Electrosystems Limited (MVELECTRO) last traded at ₹937.40 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of MV Electrosystems Limited?
About ₹2,557 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of MV Electrosystems Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is MV Electrosystems Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy MV Electrosystems Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call