AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Mukka Proteins Limited share price

Mukka Proteins Limited manufactures and sells fish protein products in India. The company offers fish meal, oil, and soluble paste; frozen surimi and exports seafood. It also provides insect meal, oil, and compost; humic acid, and briquettes. The company's products are used for aqua feed, poultry feed, pet feed, EPA-DHA extraction, animal feed, soap manufacture, leather tanneries, and paint industries. It also exports its products to Bahrain, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, China, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Oman, Taiwan, and Vietnam. The company was formerly known as Mukka Sea Food Industries Limited and changed its name to Mukka Proteins Limited in August …Read more
Consumer DefensivePackaged FoodsNSE: MUKKAISIN INE0CG401037
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹27.91▼ 0.95 (3.29%)
  • Market Cap₹ 837 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 27.91
  • High / Low₹ 33 / 18
  • Stock P/E12.1
  • Book Value₹ 17
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE19.2 %
  • ROE11.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 2.31
  • Price / Book1.67
  • OPM7.2 %
  • Debt / Equity1.56
  • Sales growth (3Y)6.7 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)5.7 %
  • Promoter holding74.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA10.7
  • Beta0.62
  • All-time high₹ 57

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MUKKA-5.49%+20.98%+19.32%+16.19%+11.64%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Mukka Proteins Limited is in the Packaged Foods industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹837 crore.
  • It trades at 12.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.7 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 6.7% a year over the last 3 years, profit 5.7% a year.
  • Return on equity was 11.1% and return on capital employed 19.2% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.56 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 16.2% below its 52-week high and up 11.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 74.5%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 187% and profit up 1,073% from a year ago.
  • Healthy return on equity of 16.0% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 12.1 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 15.2.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 73.33%.

Cons

  • Borrowings are high at 1.56 times shareholders' equity.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 6.6 points over 11 quarters.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Mukka Proteins Limited

Mukka Proteins Limited manufactures and sells fish protein products in India. The company offers fish meal, oil, and soluble paste; frozen surimi and exports seafood. It also provides insect meal, oil, and compost; humic acid, and briquettes. The company's products are used for aqua feed, poultry feed, pet feed, EPA-DHA extraction, animal feed, soap manufacture, leather tanneries, and paint industries. It also exports its products to Bahrain, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, China, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Oman, Taiwan, and Vietnam. The company was formerly known as Mukka Sea Food Industries Limited and changed its name to Mukka Proteins Limited in August 2021. The company was founded in 1977 and is based in Mangalore, India.

Employees
358
Head office
Mangalore

Peer comparison

Consumer DefensivePackaged Foods

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Mukka Proteins27.9112.18370.00191,072.69490186.7319.2
2.Nestlé India1,265.5059.82,44,0280.94959—6,363——
3.Britannia Industries4,764.0044.11,14,7501.875915.614,96413.4661.2
4.Tata Consumer Products978.9059.396,8821.0142723.825,34916.058.3
5.Patanjali Foods367.3020.339,9661.11336-6.3611,33719.1911.2
6.AWL Agri Business187.3021.024,1960.5235084.0920,0489.9815.3
7.Milky Mist Dairy Food303.85126.123,3920.0065—973—15.5
8.Zydus Wellness512.7586.616,3140.24119-30.831,43057.033.4
9.LT Foods417.6522.614,5030.9518314.283,15241.4418.4
10.CCL Products (India)1,008.3029.113,4450.5311714.741,20043.6220.5
Median: 18 Co.465.2025.911,6450.4626014.514,05830.3215.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
517257172149303382171245653381490
498225158140262352156224608347442
Operating Profit1932141041291521453448
OPM %4%13%8%6%14%8%9%8%7%9%10%
Other Income653364365152
Interest678911101113151516
Depreciation33344334455
Profit before tax1627603220310322928
34%-8%5%-187%19%30%27%25%23%26%31%
122951271427272119
EPS in Rs0.481.200.140.070.880.450.050.200.790.690.63
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,3801,0061,4491,768
1,2749121,3351,620
Operating Profit10595115148
OPM %8%9%8%8%
Other Income19152928
Interest25375459
Depreciation12141718
Profit before tax87597399
15%21%25%26%
74485774
EPS in Rs3.101.551.742.31

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
76%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
69%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
12%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
19%
Last Year:
11%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital22303030
Reserves126366411469
262365453779
166179183343
Total Liabilities5759411,0761,621
8487102234
CWIP131655
4908519591,332
Total Assets5759411,0761,621

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-56-150-112-111
-3-48-35-146
7526656267
Net Cash Flow1568-9110
Free Cash Flow-65-166-132-232

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE29.8%25.8%11.1%11.1%
ROCE45.0%25.4%18.6%19.2%
Operating margin6.9%7.0%8.3%7.2%
Net margin3.8%5.2%4.7%3.7%
Debt / equity1.770.921.031.56
Current ratio1.151.571.521.23
Debtor days36507447
Inventory days85132258259
Days payable48436573
Cash conversion cycle73139267233
Working capital days198011762

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 73.33%
  • FIIs 1.70%
  • DIIs 0.20%
  • Public 24.77%
%Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%
6.46%5.08%2.82%2.63%2.63%2.08%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.73%1.70%
2.00%2.50%2.00%1.98%1.98%1.87%1.66%0.17%0.20%
18.20%19.09%21.85%22.06%22.05%22.71%23.31%24.80%24.97%24.93%24.77%
No. of Shareholders1,15,9281,12,0931,44,5491,46,0621,47,3081,45,3431,41,6491,37,9201,32,0981,27,9221,24,299

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Mukka Proteins Limited

What is the share price of Mukka Proteins Limited today?
Mukka Proteins Limited (MUKKA) last traded at ₹27.91 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Mukka Proteins Limited?
About ₹837 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Mukka Proteins Limited?
About 12.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Mukka Proteins Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Mukka Proteins Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call