AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

MIC Electronics Limited share price

MIC Electronics Limited designs, develops, manufactures, and sells Light-Emitting Diode (LED) based street lights and video displays in India. It operates through three business segments, LED Products, Medical & Other Appliances, and Automobiles. The company offers outdoor lighting products, such as street, solar street, flood, and industrial lights; area, down, and parking light products; and indoor/outdoor and mobile displays and LED lighting systems. It also provides indoor displays, such as indoor video screens and digital posters; outdoor displays, including outdoor video walls, digital billboards and posters, ticker displays, digital posters, and perimeter displays; defense-grade powe…Read more
TechnologyElectronic ComponentsNSE: MICELISIN INE287C01037
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹34.52▼ 0.38 (1.09%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,028 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 34.52
  • High / Low₹ 59 / 30
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 9
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE9.7 %
  • ROE-5.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -0.50
  • Price / Book3.85
  • OPM13.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.20
  • Sales growth (3Y)61.8 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)—
  • Promoter holding62.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA33.0
  • Beta1.74
  • All-time high₹ 868

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MICEL+0.64%-10.38%-17.42%-21.42%-38.31%-3.74%+46.08%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • MIC Electronics Limited is in the Electronic Components industry (Technology), with a market value of ₹1,028 crore.
  • Revenue grew 61.8% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Return on equity was -5.8% and return on capital employed 9.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.20 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 41.2% below its 52-week high and down 38.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 62.6%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 22.6% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales have grown 61.8% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.20 times shareholders' equity.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 20.4 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 32.90 points over 3 years, to 41.73%.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About MIC Electronics Limited

MIC Electronics Limited designs, develops, manufactures, and sells Light-Emitting Diode (LED) based street lights and video displays in India. It operates through three business segments, LED Products, Medical & Other Appliances, and Automobiles. The company offers outdoor lighting products, such as street, solar street, flood, and industrial lights; area, down, and parking light products; and indoor/outdoor and mobile displays and LED lighting systems. It also provides indoor displays, such as indoor video screens and digital posters; outdoor displays, including outdoor video walls, digital billboards and posters, ticker displays, digital posters, and perimeter displays; defense-grade power electronics, and EV charging infrastructure; and passenger information displays systems; and LED display boards, emergency light unit, passenger announcement and passenger information systems, and r…

Employees
90
Head office
Hyderabad

Peer comparison

TechnologyElectronic Components

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.MIC Electronics34.52—1,0280.002—44—9.7
2.Syrma SGS Technology1,604.6083.430,9090.09100101.191,58968.2914.7
3.Kaynes Technology India3,281.0064.022,0560.0056-51.44946-3.9112.0
4.PG Electroplast521.0572.914,9280.057613.782,03435.258.7
5.Avalon Technologies1,987.3099.713,2920.0035145.3148449.8321.7
6.KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration1,139.6073.57,4600.0033164.84252118.8717.8
7.Centum Electronics4,026.20370.45,9430.131062,238.7320314.4237.9
Median: 7 Co.1,604.6078.513,2920.0056123.2548442.5414.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
27124538905144
2483634863739
Operating Profit43844134
OPM %13%29%19%10%4%26%10%
Other Income0001000
Interest1111121
Depreciation0001111
Profit before tax22722112
48%267%
22422-182
EPS in Rs0.090.090.140.090.08-0.760.09
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
452395191223
392177165197
Operating Profit61182525
OPM %14%6%19%13%11%
Other Income12111
Interest21566
Depreciation32244
Profit before tax30131717
2%4%25%176%171%
3010-13-12
EPS in Rs0.130.010.40-0.53-0.50

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
62%
TTM:
83%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-221%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
46%
3 Years:
-4%
1 Year:
-38%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
17%
Last Year:
-6%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital44444848
Reserves1678174168
11124844
374394
Total Liabilities73141314354
41269388
CWIP004243
32115179223
Total Assets73141314354

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-6-13-493
-319-67-3
10-5122-7
Net Cash Flow016-6
Free Cash Flow-9-13-730

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—0.2%67.9%5.7%-5.8%
ROCE—0.9%15.8%7.3%9.7%
Operating margin—-17.1%25.0%20.2%13.5%
Net margin—2.9%123.6%11.8%-7.7%
Debt / equity—0.180.100.220.20
Current ratio—1.883.322.221.91
Debtor days—168185369433
Inventory days—7,69610010077
Days payable—28942244174
Cash conversion cycle—7,575243225336
Working capital days—833311418257

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 41.73%
  • FIIs 20.35%
  • Public 37.92%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters74.63%74.59%67.51%66.46%66.46%66.48%62.06%58.01%55.52%51.70%51.57%41.73%
8.38%4.77%4.16%3.80%3.13%0.16%0.16%1.84%5.58%20.35%
25.37%25.41%24.11%28.77%29.38%29.72%34.81%41.83%44.32%46.46%42.85%37.92%
No. of Shareholders67,40487,3351,06,9321,70,7071,80,2381,85,6771,89,6002,40,2012,33,0682,25,3662,19,1672,13,560

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
23 Dec 2009
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about MIC Electronics Limited

What is the share price of MIC Electronics Limited today?
MIC Electronics Limited (MICEL) last traded at ₹34.52 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of MIC Electronics Limited?
About ₹1,028 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of MIC Electronics Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is MIC Electronics Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy MIC Electronics Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call