AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited share price

KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited manufactures and sells heating ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) parts and accessories in India and internationally. It offers condenser, chilled water, evaporator, floating type, fluid and steam, heating, sea water, and Ss coils; charge air, combi oil, converter offline oil, oil, transformer oil, water coolers, and radiators; refrigerator components, such as frost free evaporator, skin condenser, roll bond evaporator, wire on tube condenser, and aluminum tube; and complete HVAC systems, including adiabatic coolers, dry coolers, and LT-HT remote radiators. The company also provides micro channels, bus AC, and technical tubes; air cooling un…Read more
Capital GoodsElectronic ComponentsNifty Microcap 250NSE: KRNISIN INE0Q3J01015
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,139.60▼ 91.60 (7.44%)
  • Market Cap₹ 7,460 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,139.60
  • High / Low₹ 1,687 / 590
  • Stock P/E73.5
  • Book Value₹ 92
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE17.8 %
  • ROE14.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 15.50
  • Price / Book12.37
  • OPM16.1 %
  • Debt / Equity0.33
  • Sales growth (3Y)34.4 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)33.3 %
  • Promoter holding68.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA51.3
  • Beta0.79
  • All-time high₹ 1,687

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
KRN-20.77%-11.70%-5.46%+56.64%+36.20%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited is in the Electronic Components industry (Technology), with a market value of ₹7,460 crore.
  • It trades at 73.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 12.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 34.4% a year over the last 3 years, profit 33.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 14.3% and return on capital employed 17.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.33 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 32.5% below its 52-week high and up 36.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 68.5%; institutions about 8.2%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 24.2% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 119% and profit up 165% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 73.5 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 104.6.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.33 times shareholders' equity.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 5.5 points over 9 quarters.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 5.10 points over 9 quarters, to 65.69%.
  • Trades at 12.4 times its book value.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited

KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited manufactures and sells heating ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) parts and accessories in India and internationally. It offers condenser, chilled water, evaporator, floating type, fluid and steam, heating, sea water, and Ss coils; charge air, combi oil, converter offline oil, oil, transformer oil, water coolers, and radiators; refrigerator components, such as frost free evaporator, skin condenser, roll bond evaporator, wire on tube condenser, and aluminum tube; and complete HVAC systems, including adiabatic coolers, dry coolers, and LT-HT remote radiators. The company also provides micro channels, bus AC, and technical tubes; air cooling units, out door units, ammonia evaporator, and blast freezers; sheet metals comprising fabrication and powder coated parts, sheet metal components, and SS components; and tubings which include tubing/pi…

Employees
574
Head office
Neemrana
NSE industry
Capital Goods

Peer comparison

TechnologyCapital GoodsElectronic Components

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration1,139.6073.57,4600.0033164.84252118.8717.8
2.Syrma SGS Technology1,604.6083.430,9090.09100101.191,58968.2914.7
3.Kaynes Technology India3,281.0064.022,0560.0056-51.44946-3.9112.0
4.PG Electroplast521.0572.914,9280.057613.782,03435.258.7
5.Avalon Technologies1,987.3099.713,2920.0035145.3148449.8321.7
6.Centum Electronics4,026.20370.45,9430.131062,238.7320314.4237.9
Median: 6 Co.1,795.9578.514,1100.0366123.2571542.5416.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
91111132115152153179252
739611398122122146203
Operating Profit1816191830313449
OPM %20%14%14%15%20%20%19%19%
15442223
Interest10111233
Depreciation11125666
Profit before tax1719211827262742
29%28%30%32%33%12%13%22%
1214151218232333
EPS in Rs0.002.120.002.002.903.653.755.20
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026TTM
430600737
359488593
Operating Profit71112144
OPM %16%19%20%
12109
Interest368
Depreciation51923
Profit before tax7498122
29%22%21%
537697
EPS in Rs0.0012.3015.50

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
64%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
82%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
36%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
32%
Last Year:
14%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital44466262
Reserves1684436512
378733187
534063171
Total Liabilities149257595932
3286167346
CWIP048233
116167346552
Total Assets149257595932

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
51721-114
-14-64-279-34
1150258148
Net Cash Flow23-0-0
Free Cash Flow-9-53-130-361

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE54.2%41.5%16.8%14.3%
ROCE62.4%37.7%15.4%17.8%
Operating margin19.1%18.1%15.8%16.1%
Net margin13.1%12.8%12.3%12.7%
Debt / equity0.620.670.070.33
Current ratio1.611.664.521.64
Debtor days576279106
Inventory days109135107234
Days payable985962136
Cash conversion cycle68138124204
Working capital days6580282138

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 65.69%
  • FIIs 8.98%
  • DIIs 7.98%
  • Public 17.35%
%Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%69.62%70.79%65.69%65.69%
4.05%1.98%1.21%2.35%5.46%5.21%6.67%8.86%8.98%
7.46%8.18%6.28%6.07%6.21%6.25%6.39%8.33%7.98%
17.69%19.05%21.72%20.80%17.54%18.92%16.16%17.12%17.35%
No. of Shareholders87,55873,89885,30682,76975,24483,76683,71391,23497,166

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration

Holder (above 1%)Stake
WhiteOak Capital Special Opportunities FundMutual fund2.12%
Vq Fastercap FundAIF1.74%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 3.35% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited

What is the share price of KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited today?
KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited (KRN) last traded at ₹1,139.60 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited?
About ₹7,460 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited?
About 73.5 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call