Menon Pistons Limited share price
Menon Pistons Limited manufactures and sells auto components in India. It offers powertrain parts, including piston rings, plain cast aluminium pistons, cast iron pistons articulated pistons, FCD/ductile iron pistons, single and double alfin pistons, oil-cooled gallery pistons, single piece forged steel pistons, friction welded steel pistons and gudgeon pins; and engine valvetrain parts, such as rocker arms, rocker levers, rocker arm shafts, precision rollers, precision pins, and lifter bodies. The company also provides hydraulic power systems comprising control valve spools, plungers, valve housings, slider rings, and oil control valve assemblies; high-precision turned parts, including bar…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 341 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 66.81
- High / Low₹ 86 / 65
- Stock P/E13.1
- Book Value₹ 35
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE20.3 %
- ROE15.30 %
- Face Value—
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 5.10
- Price / Book1.92
- OPM12.0 %
- Debt / Equity0.03
- Sales growth (3Y)6.4 %
- Profit growth (3Y)3.1 %
- Promoter holding75.5 %
- EV / EBITDA7.1
- Beta-0.02
- All-time high₹ 86
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MENNPIS | -9.96% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Menon Pistons Limited is in the Auto Parts industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹341 crore.
- It trades at 13.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.9 times book value.
- Revenue grew 6.4% a year over the last 3 years, profit 3.1% a year.
- Return on equity was 15.3% and return on capital employed 20.3% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.03 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 22.1% below its 52-week high.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 75.5%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.03 times equity).
- Healthy return on equity of 17.3% on average over the last 3 years.
Cons
AINo standout weaknesses in the reported figures.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Menon Pistons Limited
Menon Pistons Limited manufactures and sells auto components in India. It offers powertrain parts, including piston rings, plain cast aluminium pistons, cast iron pistons articulated pistons, FCD/ductile iron pistons, single and double alfin pistons, oil-cooled gallery pistons, single piece forged steel pistons, friction welded steel pistons and gudgeon pins; and engine valvetrain parts, such as rocker arms, rocker levers, rocker arm shafts, precision rollers, precision pins, and lifter bodies. The company also provides hydraulic power systems comprising control valve spools, plungers, valve housings, slider rings, and oil control valve assemblies; high-precision turned parts, including bar-route shaft components, injector assembly parts, and power steering assemblies; and precision machined castings products. It serves agricultural, compressor, defense, commercial, and off highway clie…
- Employees
- 271
- Head office
- Kolhapur
Peer comparison
Consumer CyclicalAuto Parts
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Menon Pistons | 66.81 | 13.1 | 341 | 0.00 | 8 | 5.98 | 83 | 3.71 | 20.3 | 15.3 | 1.92 | 12.0 | 0.03 | 75.51 | 294 | 6.4 |
| 2. | Samvardhana Motherson International | 160.00 | 38.6 | 1,70,090 | 0.31 | 1,032 | 101.64 | 34,912 | 16.60 | 11.5 | 10.2 | 4.11 | 5.5 | 0.47 | 58.91 | 1,25,023 | 17.1 |
| 3. | Bosch | 45,560.00 | 56.9 | 1,34,384 | 0.60 | 706 | -36.74 | 5,842 | 22.00 | 24.2 | 19.4 | 9.05 | 11.4 | 0.01 | 70.67 | 19,595 | 10.3 |
| 4. | Uno Minda | 1,108.00 | 53.2 | 63,983 | 0.24 | 296 | 1.76 | 5,557 | 23.79 | 20.5 | 19.1 | 9.37 | 8.0 | 0.40 | 68.49 | 19,385 | 20.5 |
| 5. | Schaeffler India | 3,669.20 | 45.8 | 57,351 | 0.96 | 642 | 19.14 | 5,346 | 18.10 | 25.7 | 20.2 | 9.35 | 14.9 | 0.01 | 74.30 | 9,550 | 12.3 |
| 6. | MRF | 122,790.00 | 21.6 | 52,077 | 0.19 | 495 | -1.02 | 8,416 | 9.64 | 15.6 | 12.3 | 2.48 | 10.4 | 0.15 | 47.88 | 31,149 | 10.6 |
| 7. | Sona BLW Precision Forgings | 800.00 | 71.4 | 49,934 | 0.45 | 180 | 9.96 | 1,301 | 50.47 | 13.2 | 11.2 | 8.31 | 18.4 | 0.07 | 27.91 | 4,308 | 18.8 |
| 8. | Balkrishna Industries | 2,052.80 | 28.2 | 39,684 | 0.78 | 451 | 56.35 | 3,455 | 25.19 | 13.8 | 11.6 | 3.62 | 16.9 | 0.38 | 58.54 | 10,823 | 3.6 |
| 9. | Endurance Technologies | 2,406.40 | 34.9 | 33,849 | 0.48 | 245 | 8.03 | 4,315 | 30.01 | 16.3 | 15.2 | 4.95 | 8.6 | 0.19 | 75.00 | 14,596 | 18.2 |
| 10. | Exide Industries | 370.95 | 33.8 | 31,531 | 0.53 | 350 | 28.38 | 5,528 | 17.75 | 8.8 | 6.1 | 2.27 | 7.3 | 0.11 | 50.94 | 17,908 | 6.1 |
| Median: 67 Co. | 1,580.40 | 31.0 | 6,589 | 0.45 | 401 | 8.99 | 5,437 | 20.05 | 16.0 | 14.1 | 4.11 | 8.7 | 0.13 | 63.70 | 16,252 | 9.3 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 80 | 75 | 76 | 73 | 83 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 11 |
| Net Profit | 8 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 8 |
Profit & Loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 244 | 251 | 246 | 294 |
| Operating Profit | 34 | 38 | 34 | 35 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 35 | 35 | 32 | 34 |
| Net Profit | 23 | 26 | 24 | 26 |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | 113 | 134 | 152 | 173 |
| 12 | 21 | 17 | 5 | |
| Long term borrowings | 5 | 5 | 9 | |
| Short term borrowings | 7 | 15 | 7 | 5 |
| 45 | 43 | 41 | 49 | |
| Trade payables | 3 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
| Current liabilities | 49 | 55 | 43 | 47 |
| Total Liabilities | 174 | 203 | 215 | 232 |
| 59 | 86 | 88 | 114 | |
| Gross block | 170 | 206 | 218 | 257 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 111 | 120 | 131 | 142 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 116 | 116 | 128 | 114 | |
| Inventories | 27 | 28 | 36 | 38 |
| Trade receivables | 55 | 66 | 55 | 45 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Current assets | 96 | 105 | 108 | 101 |
| Total Assets | 174 | 203 | 215 | 232 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 | 24 | 39 | 51 | |
| Profit for the year | 23 | 26 | 24 | 26 |
| Working capital changes | 16 | -16 | -1 | 10 |
| Direct taxes paid | -12 | -7 | -6 | -8 |
| -24 | -22 | -25 | -30 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -18 | -30 | -19 | -32 |
| Fixed assets sold | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| -25 | -0 | -14 | -21 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 13 | |||
| Repayment of borrowings | -14 | -6 | -12 | |
| Interest paid | -3 | -4 | -4 | -4 |
| Dividends paid | -4 | -5 | -5 | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 2 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 30 | -6 | 20 | 19 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.8% | 20.6% | 16.1% | 15.3% |
| ROCE | 30.2% | 26.0% | 20.5% | 20.3% |
| Operating margin | 13.9% | 15.3% | 13.9% | 12.0% |
| Net margin | 9.6% | 10.5% | 9.7% | 8.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.03 |
| Current ratio | 1.97 | 1.90 | 2.52 | 2.15 |
| Debtor days | 83 | 96 | 82 | 56 |
| Inventory days | 58 | 60 | 77 | 64 |
| Days payable | 7 | 15 | 6 | 4 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 134 | 141 | 153 | 116 |
| Working capital days | 71 | 72 | 96 | 67 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
- Promoters & insiders 75.51%
- Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 0.00%
- Public & others 24.49%
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Menon Pistons Limited
What is the share price of Menon Pistons Limited today?
What is the market cap of Menon Pistons Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Menon Pistons Limited?
Is Menon Pistons Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Menon Pistons Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
