AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Menon Pistons Limited share price

Menon Pistons Limited manufactures and sells auto components in India. It offers powertrain parts, including piston rings, plain cast aluminium pistons, cast iron pistons articulated pistons, FCD/ductile iron pistons, single and double alfin pistons, oil-cooled gallery pistons, single piece forged steel pistons, friction welded steel pistons and gudgeon pins; and engine valvetrain parts, such as rocker arms, rocker levers, rocker arm shafts, precision rollers, precision pins, and lifter bodies. The company also provides hydraulic power systems comprising control valve spools, plungers, valve housings, slider rings, and oil control valve assemblies; high-precision turned parts, including bar…Read more
Consumer CyclicalAuto PartsNSE: MENNPISISIN INE650G01029
16 Oct 2026, 3:27 PM IST₹66.81▲ 0.40 (0.60%)
  • Market Cap₹ 341 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 66.81
  • High / Low₹ 86 / 65
  • Stock P/E13.1
  • Book Value₹ 35
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE20.3 %
  • ROE15.30 %
  • Face Value—
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 5.10
  • Price / Book1.92
  • OPM12.0 %
  • Debt / Equity0.03
  • Sales growth (3Y)6.4 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)3.1 %
  • Promoter holding75.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA7.1
  • Beta-0.02
  • All-time high₹ 86

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MENNPIS-9.96%——————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Menon Pistons Limited is in the Auto Parts industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹341 crore.
  • It trades at 13.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.9 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 6.4% a year over the last 3 years, profit 3.1% a year.
  • Return on equity was 15.3% and return on capital employed 20.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.03 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 22.1% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 75.5%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.03 times equity).
  • Healthy return on equity of 17.3% on average over the last 3 years.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Menon Pistons Limited

Menon Pistons Limited manufactures and sells auto components in India. It offers powertrain parts, including piston rings, plain cast aluminium pistons, cast iron pistons articulated pistons, FCD/ductile iron pistons, single and double alfin pistons, oil-cooled gallery pistons, single piece forged steel pistons, friction welded steel pistons and gudgeon pins; and engine valvetrain parts, such as rocker arms, rocker levers, rocker arm shafts, precision rollers, precision pins, and lifter bodies. The company also provides hydraulic power systems comprising control valve spools, plungers, valve housings, slider rings, and oil control valve assemblies; high-precision turned parts, including bar-route shaft components, injector assembly parts, and power steering assemblies; and precision machined castings products. It serves agricultural, compressor, defense, commercial, and off highway clie…

Employees
271
Head office
Kolhapur

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalAuto Parts

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Menon Pistons66.8113.13410.0085.98833.7120.3
2.Samvardhana Motherson International160.0038.61,70,0900.311,032101.6434,91216.6011.5
3.Bosch45,560.0056.91,34,3840.60706-36.745,84222.0024.2
4.Uno Minda1,108.0053.263,9830.242961.765,55723.7920.5
5.Schaeffler India3,669.2045.857,3510.9664219.145,34618.1025.7
6.MRF122,790.0021.652,0770.19495-1.028,4169.6415.6
7.Sona BLW Precision Forgings800.0071.449,9340.451809.961,30150.4713.2
8.Balkrishna Industries2,052.8028.239,6840.7845156.353,45525.1913.8
9.Endurance Technologies2,406.4034.933,8490.482458.034,31530.0116.3
10.Exide Industries370.9533.831,5310.5335028.385,52817.758.8
Median: 67 Co.1,580.4031.06,5890.454018.995,43720.0516.0

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

₹ CrJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales8075767383
Operating Profit111010511
Profit before tax10109511
Net Profit87648

Profit & Loss

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales244251246294
Operating Profit34383435
Interest3443
Depreciation10101112
Profit before tax35353234
Net Profit23262426

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital5555
Reserves113134152173
1221175
45434149
Total Liabilities174203215232
598688114
CWIP0004
116116128114
Total Assets174203215232

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
49243951
-24-22-25-30
-25-0-14-21
Net Cash Flow-120-0
Free Cash Flow30-62019

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE19.8%20.6%16.1%15.3%
ROCE30.2%26.0%20.5%20.3%
Operating margin13.9%15.3%13.9%12.0%
Net margin9.6%10.5%9.7%8.7%
Debt / equity0.100.150.110.03
Current ratio1.971.902.522.15
Debtor days83968256
Inventory days58607764
Days payable71564
Cash conversion cycle134141153116
Working capital days71729667

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

  • Promoters & insiders 75.51%
  • Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 0.00%
  • Public & others 24.49%

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Questions about Menon Pistons Limited

What is the share price of Menon Pistons Limited today?
Menon Pistons Limited (MENNPIS) last traded at ₹66.81 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:27 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Menon Pistons Limited?
About ₹341 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Menon Pistons Limited?
About 13.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Menon Pistons Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Menon Pistons Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call