AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Cochin Shipyard Limited share price

Cochin Shipyard Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the building and repair of ships and offshore structures in India and internationally. The company operates through two segments, Shipbuilding and Ship Repair. It offers shipbuilding products, including aircraft carriers, missile vessels, anti-submarine warfare shallow water crafts, technology demonstration vessels, floating border outpost vessels, fast patrol vessels, hydrographic survey vessels, offshore patrol vessels, and pollution control vessels for the defence market; oil tankers, bulk carriers, dredgers, pax vessels, tugs, special purpose vessels, deck cargo/jacket launch barges, electric autonomous vessels and pass…Read more
Capital GoodsAerospace & DefenseNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150NSE: COCHINSHIPISIN INE704P01025
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,248.80▼ 5.20 (0.41%)
  • Market Cap₹ 32,854 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,248.80
  • High / Low₹ 1,864 / 1,187
  • Stock P/E48.3
  • Book Value₹ 223
  • Dividend Yield0.90 %
  • ROCE16.7 %
  • ROE12.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 25.86
  • Price / Book5.59
  • OPM20.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.28
  • Sales growth (5Y)12.2 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)3.3 %
  • Promoter holding63.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA41.2
  • Beta0.60
  • All-time high₹ 2,979

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
COCHINSHIP-5.32%-11.24%-16.64%-22.92%-30.27%+33.07%+46.55%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Cochin Shipyard Limited is in the Aerospace & Defense industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹32,854 crore.
  • It trades at 48.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 5.6 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 12.2% a year over the last 5 years, profit 3.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 12.5% and return on capital employed 16.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.28 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 33.0% below its 52-week high and down 30.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 63.3%; institutions about 10.8%.

Pros

  • Healthy return on equity of 14.9% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.28 times shareholders' equity.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 36% of profit last year.

Cons

  • Profit growth has been weak: 3.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 19% from a year ago.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 4.95 points over 3 years, to 67.91%.
  • Other income makes up 44% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Cochin Shipyard Limited

Cochin Shipyard Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the building and repair of ships and offshore structures in India and internationally. The company operates through two segments, Shipbuilding and Ship Repair. It offers shipbuilding products, including aircraft carriers, missile vessels, anti-submarine warfare shallow water crafts, technology demonstration vessels, floating border outpost vessels, fast patrol vessels, hydrographic survey vessels, offshore patrol vessels, and pollution control vessels for the defence market; oil tankers, bulk carriers, dredgers, pax vessels, tugs, special purpose vessels, deck cargo/jacket launch barges, electric autonomous vessels and passenger ferries, ro-pax vessels, specialised fishing vessels, marine ambulances, zero emission feeder container vessels, and commissioning and hybrid operation vessels for the commercial market; and pla…

Employees
2,131
Head office
Ernakulam
NSE industry
Capital Goods

Peer comparison

IndustrialsCapital GoodsAerospace & Defense

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Cochin Shipyard1,248.8048.332,8540.90151-19.371,0942.4016.7
2.Hindustan Aeronautics4,989.0035.83,33,6520.921,59014.885,51514.4513.8
3.Bharat Electronics376.8544.92,75,4690.661,054-50.435,547-39.3731.9
4.Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders2,092.0029.584,3870.8654968.902,943-7.3028.5
5.Bharat Dynamics1,114.7078.440,8610.44119547.37566144.817.2
6.Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers2,120.2030.324,2870.93173-29.241,81510.5136.8
7.Data Patterns (India)4,072.0085.122,7970.2522-13.4911616.8120.4
8.Sigma Advanced Systems957.60103.618,1880.0035-74.043747,078.4552.6
9.Aequs262.20—17,1700.00-53-1,571.6139654.77-0.2
10.Apollo Micro Systems429.00126.515,9420.062542.5925188.1213.0
Median: 13 Co.1,181.7563.422,7970.25135-16.4383015.6318.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
4761,0121,0561,2867711,1431,1481,7581,0691,1191,3501,4841,094
3978217469985949469101,4928271,0451,1641,175901
Operating Profit7919131028817719723726624174187310193
OPM %17%19%29%22%23%17%21%15%23%7%14%21%18%
Other Income848958808410147157541277115767
Interest910877911121220283225
Depreciation17192019192632273431333232
Profit before tax137251340342236263242384250150197403202
28%28%28%24%26%28%27%25%25%28%26%31%25%
99182244259174189177287188108145276151
EPS in Rs3.756.909.299.846.627.186.7310.927.144.095.5010.515.76
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
2,3552,9623,4222,8193,1912,3653,8304,8205,0225,047
1,8912,3932,7162,1032,5682,1112,9623,9424,2104,284
Operating Profit464569707716623253869878811763
OPM %20%19%21%25%20%11%23%18%16%15%
189227245191263207310389410423
Interest111445514735333992106
Depreciation38344960706975103130128
Profit before tax6047488588087664181,0711,125999952
34%36%26%25%26%27%27%26%28%29%
396478632609564305783827717680
EPS in Rs15.5017.7424.0323.1421.4411.5829.7731.4527.2425.86
Dividend Payout %77%30%31%36%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
12%
3 Years:
29%
TTM:
-1%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
3%
3 Years:
33%
TTM:
-19%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
47%
3 Years:
33%
1 Year:
-30%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
13%
Last Year:
13%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital132132132132
Reserves4,2964,8725,4485,741
5875025601,672
4,9986,5377,2606,986
Total Liabilities10,01312,04213,39914,531
2,7063,1943,5543,747
CWIP1,7622,244520590
5,5456,6049,32510,194
Total Assets10,01312,04213,39914,531

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,876-172-284-1,234
-1,738481538327
-274-371-243696
Net Cash Flow-136-6210-211
Free Cash Flow1,538-805-542-1,385

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—6.9%16.6%15.6%12.5%
ROCE—9.3%20.0%19.0%16.7%
Operating margin—11.5%22.4%22.1%20.4%
Net margin—13.1%20.8%17.8%15.0%
Debt / equity—0.130.100.100.28
Current ratio—1.391.321.331.33
Debtor days—53291832
Inventory days—69135195215
Days payable—73765994
Cash conversion cycle—4988154153
Working capital days—315204189202

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 67.91%
  • FIIs 2.83%
  • DIIs 6.96%
  • Public 22.30%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%67.91%67.91%67.91%67.91%67.91%67.91%67.91%
5.81%4.10%5.23%4.94%3.84%2.91%2.87%3.87%3.22%2.73%3.10%2.83%
2.25%2.21%2.45%2.50%3.01%6.63%6.82%6.32%6.48%6.47%6.05%6.96%
19.07%20.83%19.46%19.70%20.29%22.54%22.39%21.89%22.39%22.88%22.94%22.30%
No. of Shareholders2,66,4372,92,2123,96,3276,34,0758,41,9689,81,56710,11,97010,11,54110,03,9309,90,2919,86,1569,66,293

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Cochin Shipyard

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance3.34%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 2.45% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
18 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Cochin Shipyard Limited

What is the share price of Cochin Shipyard Limited today?
Cochin Shipyard Limited (COCHINSHIP) last traded at ₹1,248.80 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Cochin Shipyard Limited?
About ₹32,854 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Cochin Shipyard Limited?
About 48.3 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Cochin Shipyard Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Cochin Shipyard Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call