AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Maral Overseas Limited share price

Maral Overseas Limited, a textile company, produces and sells yarns, fabrics, and apparel in India, North America, Europe, Gulf, the Middle East, the Far East and South East Asia, Africa, and internationally. It operates in three segments: Yarn, Fabric, and Garment. The company offers various yarn, including single, double, dyed; combed and carded; polyester/ cotton blended; double yarns and multifold; BCI, organic cotton, fairtrade certified cotton, recycle cotton, recycle polyester, sustainable LENZING viscose/birla viscose blends; compact, slub, core spun, eli twist, zero twist, and synthetics blends and cellulosic blends; yarn on cylindrical dye tubes; and fibre and machine based yarns.…Read more
Consumer CyclicalTextile ManufacturingNSE: MARALOVERISIN INE882A01013
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹56.58▼ 0.37 (0.65%)
  • Market Cap₹ 235 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 56.58
  • High / Low₹ 69 / 34
  • Stock P/E10.8
  • Book Value₹ 27
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE11.2 %
  • ROE3.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 5.26
  • Price / Book2.12
  • OPM2.6 %
  • Debt / Equity3.38
  • Sales growth (5Y)9.2 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)-23.6 %
  • Promoter holding79.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA9.6
  • Beta0.45
  • All-time high₹ 138

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MARALOVER-4.78%+0.68%+29.38%+27.75%+23.83%-6.47%-7.40%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Maral Overseas Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹235 crore.
  • It trades at 10.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.1 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 9.2% a year over the last 5 years, profit -23.6% a year.
  • Return on equity was 3.0% and return on capital employed 11.2% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 3.38 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 17.9% below its 52-week high and up 23.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 79.3%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Promoters hold a large stake of 74.95%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -8.1% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are high at 3.38 times shareholders' equity.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.5 times the interest cost.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -23.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Other income makes up 128% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Maral Overseas Limited

Maral Overseas Limited, a textile company, produces and sells yarns, fabrics, and apparel in India, North America, Europe, Gulf, the Middle East, the Far East and South East Asia, Africa, and internationally. It operates in three segments: Yarn, Fabric, and Garment. The company offers various yarn, including single, double, dyed; combed and carded; polyester/ cotton blended; double yarns and multifold; BCI, organic cotton, fairtrade certified cotton, recycle cotton, recycle polyester, sustainable LENZING viscose/birla viscose blends; compact, slub, core spun, eli twist, zero twist, and synthetics blends and cellulosic blends; yarn on cylindrical dye tubes; and fibre and machine based yarns. Its yarn products are used for circular knitting, flat knits, socks knitting, home furnishings, towel weaving, carpets and rugs, denims, bottom weight fabrics, suiting and shirting, industrial fabric…

Employees
4,584
Head office
Noida

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalTextile Manufacturing

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Maral Overseas56.5810.82350.006—26316.7311.2
2.K.P.R. Mill1,100.3041.237,6880.4625921.551,9369.5820.0
3.Welspun Living219.3075.620,6460.0516183.592,79523.665.8
4.Vardhman Textiles531.9017.915,3970.9331030.562,7037.758.6
5.Arvind525.7033.313,7810.87530.392,50124.6515.4
6.Trident22.2728.611,3482.2615812.951,7874.6810.7
7.Indo Count Industries441.0057.98,7340.346367.281,20725.899.5
8.Sanathan Textiles556.6577.44,6980.0024-41.081,33579.086.0
9.Alok Industries8.50—4,2200.00-208—1,07814.52-10.9
10.Jindal Worldwide41.9249.94,2030.003285.825552.7414.1
Median: 37 Co.330.1518.72580.005826.061,56115.6210.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
228245228260251271250275225250247258263
230233214247247264249264224241228240246
Operating Profit-21214134711029191817
OPM %-1%5%6%5%1%3%1%4%1%4%8%7%6%
345118357554106
Interest899891099109999
Depreciation8999988998888
Profit before tax-15-218-6-7-11-0-13-36115
-63%24%7%-19%-12%
-14-216-6-7-11-0-13-35136
EPS in Rs-3.47-0.550.261.42-1.55-1.68-2.54-0.06-3.03-0.671.283.211.44
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1891897576766321,0821,0269601,0479811,019
1801807216685789651,0069231,024932955
Operating Profit99368541171937234863
OPM %5%5%5%1%8%11%2%4%2%5%6%
6615178221523232324
Interest55171617212334373737
Depreciation44202424263034343332
Profit before tax5513-152192-18-8-26119
33%33%39%40%28%-224%-14%
448-151367-16-10-24322
EPS in Rs0.850.851.96-3.683.0216.14-3.842.35-5.830.795.26

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
9%
3 Years:
-1%
TTM:
0%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
-24%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-7%
3 Years:
-6%
1 Year:
24%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
-9%
Last Year:
3%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital42424242
Reserves99906769
372476449374
120150174206
Total Liabilities633758732690
242354337307
CWIP41910
349394394384
Total Assets633758732690

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
16617690
-90-122-28-7
7659-48-82
Net Cash Flow2-2-01
Free Cash Flow-77-644475

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—-11.3%-7.2%-20.1%3.0%
ROCE—1.2%6.6%3.1%11.2%
Operating margin—-0.4%0.3%-0.4%2.6%
Net margin—-1.6%-1.0%-2.4%0.3%
Debt / equity—2.643.624.123.38
Current ratio—1.070.980.900.93
Debtor days—36465048
Inventory days—90987178
Days payable—26233543
Cash conversion cycle—1001218683
Working capital days—9-3-15-9

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 74.95%
  • FIIs 0.08%
  • Public 24.97%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%
0.09%0.10%0.09%0.09%0.12%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
24.96%24.95%24.96%24.96%24.93%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%
No. of Shareholders17,36918,50718,02017,65017,08316,90416,80017,04816,91716,64016,50216,350

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
17 Aug 2022
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Maral Overseas Limited

What is the share price of Maral Overseas Limited today?
Maral Overseas Limited (MARALOVER) last traded at ₹56.58 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Maral Overseas Limited?
About ₹235 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Maral Overseas Limited?
About 10.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Maral Overseas Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Maral Overseas Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call