AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Linc Limited share price

Linc Limited manufactures and sells writing instruments and stationeries in India and internationally. The company offers adhesive products, such as glue sticks, index tabs, invisible tapes, liquid glue, and sticky notes; calculators; desk supplies comprising office consumables and products, paper cutters, pen holders, and scissors; pencil; and school stationery, such as coloring products, instrument box, rotary sharpeners, and stationery sets. It also provides stationery organizer which includes desk organizer, file bag, magazine container, magnifier, and zip bag; and writing instruments consisting of ball, gel, marker, and roller pens. The company offers its products under the Swype, Pent…Read more
IndustrialsBusiness Equipment & SuppliesNSE: LINCISIN INE802B01027
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹88.99▼ 0.36 (0.40%)
  • Market Cap₹ 530 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 88.99
  • High / Low₹ 133 / 80
  • Stock P/E16.8
  • Book Value₹ 43
  • Dividend Yield1.68 %
  • ROCE18.5 %
  • ROE13.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 5.31
  • Price / Book2.05
  • OPM8.2 %
  • Debt / Equity0.10
  • Sales growth (3Y)3.8 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)-4.3 %
  • Promoter holding80.7 %
  • EV / EBITDA9.1
  • Beta0.48
  • All-time high₹ 225

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
LINC-1.53%-19.26%-10.55%-18.03%-27.05%-25.07%+8.22%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Linc Limited is in the Business Equipment & Supplies industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹530 crore.
  • It trades at 16.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.1 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 3.8% a year over the last 3 years, profit -4.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 13.3% and return on capital employed 18.5% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.10 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 33.3% below its 52-week high and down 27.1% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 80.7%; institutions about 0.1%.

Pros

  • Healthy return on equity of 16.2% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 16.8 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 20.1.
  • Promoters have raised their holding by 1.77 points over 3 years, to 61.21%.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.10 times shareholders' equity.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 61.21%.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 14% from a year ago.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Linc Limited

Linc Limited manufactures and sells writing instruments and stationeries in India and internationally. The company offers adhesive products, such as glue sticks, index tabs, invisible tapes, liquid glue, and sticky notes; calculators; desk supplies comprising office consumables and products, paper cutters, pen holders, and scissors; pencil; and school stationery, such as coloring products, instrument box, rotary sharpeners, and stationery sets. It also provides stationery organizer which includes desk organizer, file bag, magazine container, magnifier, and zip bag; and writing instruments consisting of ball, gel, marker, and roller pens. The company offers its products under the Swype, Pentonic, Linc, Uniball, and Deli brands. It also exports its products. The company was formerly known as Linc Pen & Plastics Limited and changed its name to Linc Limited in October 2021. Linc Limited was…

Employees
1,078
Head office
Kolkata

Peer comparison

IndustrialsBusiness Equipment & Supplies

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Linc88.9916.85301.686-14.491391.4418.5
2.DOMS Industries2,104.5058.912,7720.1744-22.3367119.2523.4
3.Flair Writing Industries237.3118.82,5010.43290.4531910.6415.7
4.Control Print592.0524.39471.694-54.231163.8416.0
Median: 4 Co.414.6821.61,7241.0618-18.412297.2417.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
124141130137122154137139129138139
110124116121108135124123116120127
Operating Profit1417141615191316131812
OPM %11%12%11%12%12%13%10%11%10%13%9%
Other Income13101212230
Interest11111111111
Depreciation44444444444
Profit before tax101611121117101310168
26%25%25%25%25%28%25%25%26%27%27%
81289912787106
EPS in Rs1.271.941.421.481.472.051.181.421.151.760.98
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
508543543545
451479484487
Operating Profit56645958
OPM %11%12%11%11%
Other Income7588
Interest3333
Depreciation15151515
Profit before tax46515048
25%26%26%26%
34383332
EPS in Rs5.756.405.505.31
Dividend Payout %20%27%

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
-1%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-12%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
8%
3 Years:
-25%
1 Year:
-27%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
17%
Last Year:
13%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital15153030
Reserves162190205228
1262727
59798075
Total Liabilities237310341359
94128132155
CWIP6152048
138167189157
Total Assets237310341359

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
43385733
-29-20-35-33
-7-11-11-13
Net Cash Flow8710-12
Free Cash Flow181040-5

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE21.1%17.9%17.3%13.3%
ROCE27.7%21.0%20.6%18.5%
Operating margin9.9%8.3%9.2%8.2%
Net margin7.8%6.8%7.1%6.1%
Debt / equity0.010.130.110.10
Current ratio2.562.222.382.50
Debtor days29383634
Inventory days98115104116
Days payable49696460
Cash conversion cycle78847690
Working capital days64697376

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 61.21%
  • FIIs 0.79%
  • Public 38.00%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters59.44%59.46%59.50%59.43%59.43%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.21%
1.42%1.27%1.04%1.10%1.14%1.07%0.94%0.92%0.92%0.84%0.94%0.79%
0.38%0.38%0.38%
38.77%38.89%39.09%39.47%39.44%37.91%38.03%38.06%38.06%38.14%38.04%38.00%
No. of Shareholders9,69410,87311,28011,47920,06819,31119,65419,01818,57118,08217,74217,657

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
10 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Linc Limited

What is the share price of Linc Limited today?
Linc Limited (LINC) last traded at ₹88.99 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Linc Limited?
About ₹530 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Linc Limited?
About 16.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Linc Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Linc Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call