AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Flair Writing Industries Limited share price

Flair Writing Industries Limited manufactures and sells writing instruments, stationeries, and other allied products in India and internationally. The company offers ball, fountain, gel, roller, plastic, and metal pens; mechanical pencils, correction pens, and refills; sketch pens, colour pencils, wax crayons, oil pastels, activity kits and school stationery sets; art and hobby products; calculators; stainless steel vacuum-insulated bottles, flasks, and hydration solutions; storage and serving solutions under the Flair, Hauser, Pierre Cardin, Flair Creative, Flair Designer Houseware, HAUSER ARTZ, and Flair Calculator brands. It also provides steel bottles and houseware products; gift sets; …Read more
IndustrialsBusiness Equipment & SuppliesNSE: FLAIRISIN INE00Y201027
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹237.31▲ 3.17 (1.35%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,501 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 237.31
  • High / Low₹ 345 / 217
  • Stock P/E18.8
  • Book Value₹ 108
  • Dividend Yield0.43 %
  • ROCE15.7 %
  • ROE12.90 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 12.61
  • Price / Book2.19
  • OPM13.9 %
  • Debt / Equity0.06
  • Sales growth (3Y)9.9 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)6.1 %
  • Promoter holding84.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA11.1
  • Beta0.39
  • All-time high₹ 514

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
FLAIR+2.34%-7.63%-27.27%-24.71%-22.86%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Flair Writing Industries Limited is in the Business Equipment & Supplies industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹2,501 crore.
  • It trades at 18.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.2 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 9.9% a year over the last 3 years, profit 6.1% a year.
  • Return on equity was 12.9% and return on capital employed 15.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.06 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 31.2% below its 52-week high and down 22.9% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 84.2%; institutions about 3.6%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.06 times equity).
  • Healthy return on equity of 14.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 18.8 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 22.7.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 78.59%.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Flair Writing Industries Limited

Flair Writing Industries Limited manufactures and sells writing instruments, stationeries, and other allied products in India and internationally. The company offers ball, fountain, gel, roller, plastic, and metal pens; mechanical pencils, correction pens, and refills; sketch pens, colour pencils, wax crayons, oil pastels, activity kits and school stationery sets; art and hobby products; calculators; stainless steel vacuum-insulated bottles, flasks, and hydration solutions; storage and serving solutions under the Flair, Hauser, Pierre Cardin, Flair Creative, Flair Designer Houseware, HAUSER ARTZ, and Flair Calculator brands. It also provides steel bottles and houseware products; gift sets; wooden pencil; colouring range products; geometry box; crayons and oil pastel; office stationery; colour and writing kits; tumblers; coffee mugs and travel mugs; vacuum-insulated bottles; and kitchenw…

Employees
7,228
Head office
Mumbai

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
257225250247270265298289609318323319
203190200205220219251239500261265266
Operating Profit5435514251454750110575853
OPM %21%15%20%17%19%17%16%17%18%18%18%17%
Other Income3465578312361
Interest331111113111
Depreciation9910101112121326131414
Profit before tax442645354439413993454939
25%27%25%26%25%25%26%25%23%27%25%25%
331934263329312972333729
EPS in Rs3.571.963.522.513.122.792.932.726.763.113.402.71
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
9791,0801,2501,569
7878951,0261,291
Operating Profit191185225278
OPM %20%17%18%18%
Other Income15252122
Interest10556
Depreciation37455367
Profit before tax159159187226
25%25%24%25%
118119141170
EPS in Rs12.1911.3513.2615.98
Dividend Payout %11%

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
40%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
40%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
-23%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
18%
Last Year:
13%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital47535353
Reserves3888469661,089
123696266
126140138159
Total Liabilities6841,1081,2181,367
263372464553
CWIP16473972
405689715742
Total Assets6841,1081,2181,367

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
987655137
-74-284-26-161
-24259-25-22
Net Cash Flow1515-45
Free Cash Flow23-34-78-4

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE26.9%17.8%12.5%12.9%
ROCE32.8%17.3%15.1%15.7%
Operating margin17.0%16.0%13.3%13.9%
Net margin12.6%12.3%11.2%11.3%
Debt / equity0.280.080.060.06
Current ratio2.235.115.435.22

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 78.59%
  • FIIs 0.88%
  • DIIs 10.40%
  • Public 10.14%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters78.59%78.59%78.59%78.59%78.59%78.59%78.59%78.59%78.59%78.59%78.59%78.59%
1.38%0.25%0.14%0.02%0.09%0.06%0.05%0.44%0.30%0.30%0.77%0.88%
9.58%10.86%11.35%11.37%10.51%9.55%10.23%10.58%10.12%10.34%10.25%10.40%
10.45%10.30%9.92%10.02%10.82%11.80%11.14%10.39%10.99%10.77%10.39%10.14%
No. of Shareholders84,16081,50074,07467,55665,52666,66163,57156,56055,54551,35550,41850,503

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
19 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Questions about Flair Writing Industries Limited

What is the share price of Flair Writing Industries Limited today?
Flair Writing Industries Limited (FLAIR) last traded at ₹237.31 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Flair Writing Industries Limited?
About ₹2,501 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Flair Writing Industries Limited?
About 18.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Flair Writing Industries Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Flair Writing Industries Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call