AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Laser Power & Infra Limited share price

Laser Power & Infra Limited manufactures and distributes power cables, conductors, and other components for the power transmission and distribution industry in India and internationally. The company operates in 2 segments, manufacturing and EPC (engineering, procurement, and construction). The company's products include galvanized steel earth wire, aluminum alloy wire rods, MV aerial bunched cables, PVC insulated copper cables, conductors, underground jelly-filled quad cables, railway power cables, and railway signaling cables. The company was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Kolkata, India.Read more
IndustrialsElectrical Equipment & PartsNSE: LASERPOWERISIN INE17IR01028
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹240.05▼ 2.90 (1.19%)
  • Market Cap₹ 3,370 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 240.05
  • High / Low₹ 344 / 239
  • Stock P/E26.9
  • Book Value₹ 63
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE33.2 %
  • ROE23.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 8.94
  • Price / Book3.81
  • OPM11.8 %
  • Debt / Equity1.20
  • Sales growth (2Y)15.5 %
  • Profit growth (2Y)94.9 %
  • Promoter holding75.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA11.8
  • Beta—
  • All-time high₹ 344

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
LASERPOWER-11.36%-8.52%—————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Laser Power & Infra Limited is in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹3,370 crore.
  • It trades at 26.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 15.5% a year over the last 2 years, profit 94.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 23.3% and return on capital employed 33.2% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.20 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 30.1% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 75.3%; institutions about 6.8%.

Pros

  • Healthy return on equity of 17.2% on average over the last 3 years.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Laser Power & Infra Limited

Laser Power & Infra Limited manufactures and distributes power cables, conductors, and other components for the power transmission and distribution industry in India and internationally. The company operates in 2 segments, manufacturing and EPC (engineering, procurement, and construction). The company's products include galvanized steel earth wire, aluminum alloy wire rods, MV aerial bunched cables, PVC insulated copper cables, conductors, underground jelly-filled quad cables, railway power cables, and railway signaling cables. The company was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Kolkata, India.

Employees
699
Head office
Kolkata

Peer comparison

IndustrialsElectrical Equipment & Parts

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Laser Power & Infra240.0526.93,3700.0021—522—33.2
2.CG Power and Industrial Solutions846.00106.71,33,2850.1631315.093,28119.1819.3
3.Hitachi Energy India28,990.00112.31,29,2150.03294123.522,49468.6224.9
4.Polycab India8,219.0039.21,23,8070.5799042.879,89952.8330.4
5.Havells India1,121.0043.570,3501.08290-43.926,518-0.3922.1
6.APAR Industries16,033.0054.667,1340.3546786.996,56726.5626.7
7.KEI Industries4,482.3043.042,8710.1027421.013,1859.2818.7
8.Honeywell Automation India32,095.0051.528,3960.3415120.951,2041.8015.7
9.Schneider Electric Infrastructure1,157.50150.527,6760.0012-69.846514.7824.8
10.R R Kabel2,388.0044.527,0100.42205128.593,16853.9026.5
Median: 40 Co.3,435.1533.37,7200.2828221.013,17719.1824.9

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2026
Sales522
456
Operating Profit66
OPM %13%
Other Income6
Interest36
Depreciation8
Profit before tax28
26%
21
EPS in Rs1.80
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital6658
Reserves467568668
403504871
1,1111,1911,036
Total Liabilities1,9872,2702,632
198223260
CWIP74747
1,7822,0012,325
Total Assets1,9872,2702,632

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
17160-119
-65-61-71
-1095213
Net Cash Flow-4424
Free Cash Flow13610-172

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE8.4%19.8%23.3%
ROCE17.8%25.7%33.2%
Operating margin7.5%8.6%11.8%
Net margin2.3%4.1%6.6%
Debt / equity0.850.881.20
Current ratio1.311.401.31
Debtor days166161218
Inventory days15090114
Days payable157134158
Cash conversion cycle159117174
Working capital days837885

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 75.30%
  • FIIs 2.45%
  • DIIs 12.75%
  • Public 9.51%
%Sep 2026
Promoters75.30%
2.45%
12.75%
9.51%
No. of Shareholders38,694

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Laser Power & Infra

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Nippon India Value FundMutual fund4.14%
Mirae Asset Small Cap FundMutual fund1.35%
Buoyant Capital Aif - Buoyant Opportunities Strategy-IiiAIF1.23%
Buoyant Capital Aif - Buoyant Opportunities StrategyAIF1.12%
BANK OF INDIA SMALL CAP FUNDMutual fund1.03%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 9.04% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Annual reports

None filed recently.

Credit ratings

None filed recently.

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Laser Power & Infra Limited

What is the share price of Laser Power & Infra Limited today?
Laser Power & Infra Limited (LASERPOWER) last traded at ₹240.05 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Laser Power & Infra Limited?
About ₹3,370 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Laser Power & Infra Limited?
About 26.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Laser Power & Infra Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Laser Power & Infra Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call