AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

KPIT Technologies Limited share price

KPIT Technologies Limited provides embedded software, artificial intelligence, and digital solutions for the automobile and mobility sector in the Americas, the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, and internationally. The company offers autonomous driving and advanced driver assistance system solutions, including system engineering and functional safety; platform and software integration; integrated domain validation; ADAS features development, AI based perception and planning, and cloud and devOps; body electronics, high performance computer application and zonal ECUs and single function ECU; chassis; edge to cloud integration services, HW-SW disaggregation, and validation services; and chargi…Read more
Information TechnologySoftware - ApplicationNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: KPITTECHISIN INE04I401011
16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST₹555.00▲ 29.00 (5.51%)
  • Market Cap₹ 15,109 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 555.00
  • High / Low₹ 1,285 / 470
  • Stock P/E26.1
  • Book Value₹ 130
  • Dividend Yield1.43 %
  • ROCE21.3 %
  • ROE19.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 21.28
  • Price / Book4.27
  • OPM16.2 %
  • Debt / Equity0.24
  • Sales growth (5Y)26.0 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)35.1 %
  • Promoter holding44.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA10.8
  • Beta0.01
  • All-time high₹ 1,929

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
KPITTECH0.00%+0.66%-25.63%-52.67%-52.23%-23.27%+10.50%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • KPIT Technologies Limited is in the Software - Application industry (Technology), with a market value of ₹15,109 crore.
  • It trades at 26.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 4.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 26.0% a year over the last 5 years, profit 35.1% a year.
  • Return on equity was 19.8% and return on capital employed 21.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.24 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 56.8% below its 52-week high and down 52.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 44.3%; institutions about 29.1%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 28.1% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales have grown 26.0% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 35.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Trades at 26.1 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 44.6.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.24 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 32% from a year ago.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 5.5 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About KPIT Technologies Limited

KPIT Technologies Limited provides embedded software, artificial intelligence, and digital solutions for the automobile and mobility sector in the Americas, the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, and internationally. The company offers autonomous driving and advanced driver assistance system solutions, including system engineering and functional safety; platform and software integration; integrated domain validation; ADAS features development, AI based perception and planning, and cloud and devOps; body electronics, high performance computer application and zonal ECUs and single function ECU; chassis; edge to cloud integration services, HW-SW disaggregation, and validation services; and charging platform, battery management system platform, AUTOSAR-compliant platform, FCEV solution, and vehicle control unit. It provides vehicle OS comprising E/E architecture, and middle development and int…

Employees
12,520
Head office
Pune
NSE industry
Information Technology

Peer comparison

TechnologyInformation TechnologySoftware - Application

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.KPIT Technologies555.0026.115,1091.43116-32.281,6758.8521.3
2.Tata Elxsi3,850.1035.823,9862.03171-1.061,02112.4226.2
3.Urban Company158.12—23,4460.00-92-1,427.3852843.86-7.2
4.Black Box907.2569.616,1130.115617.901,71923.9212.6
5.KFin Technologies887.0045.015,3341.3475-2.6435730.1018.9
6.BlackBuck594.4564.510,8330.004225.1420442.1711.7
7.Shiprocket129.91—9,4520.00-14—592—-3.3
8.Intellect Design Arena646.4026.09,0800.631028.6884520.4513.7
9.Tanla Platforms559.6513.97,3902.1814220.071,22617.8525.2
10.eMudhra555.8540.04,5600.233227.8719129.4712.9
Median: 24 Co.577.0534.03,8300.17668.6871923.9213.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,0981,1991,2571,3181,3651,4711,4781,5281,5391,5881,6171,7111,675
8849599981,0451,0761,1701,1661,2051,2391,2671,3021,3891,403
Operating Profit214240259273288302312323300321315322271
OPM %19%20%21%21%21%21%21%21%19%20%19%19%16%
229191754521946162434128
Interest1414161213101091216232223
Depreciation45485053535658586375818283
Profit before tax177188212225277287263302241253185230174
24%25%26%26%26%28%26%24%27%24%26%27%25%
134141157166204204187245172169133163116
EPS in Rs4.955.205.736.067.537.516.899.016.326.224.905.994.30
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
6412,1562,0362,4323,3654,8725,8426,4556,591
5501,8671,7291,9942,7323,8804,6135,1975,362
Operating Profit922903074396339911,2301,2581,229
OPM %14%13%15%18%19%20%21%19%19%
3628164540601678678
Interest72017193255427485
Depreciation19108133120146196225301320
Profit before tax671811783444948011,130910843
18%19%20%20%22%25%26%26%25%
55147141276387599840637582
EPS in Rs8.185.465.2210.1714.1021.9530.9323.4321.41
Dividend Payout %23%22%23%35%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
26%
3 Years:
24%
TTM:
10%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
35%
3 Years:
18%
TTM:
-28%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
11%
3 Years:
-23%
1 Year:
-52%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
27%
Last Year:
20%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital270271272272
Reserves1,3811,8752,6403,269
287329345838
1,4631,6931,7762,877
Total Liabilities3,4014,1685,0337,256
480545604627
CWIP62101
2,9143,6224,4196,628
Total Assets3,4014,1685,0337,256

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4621,0021,3901,195
-202-564-569-1,186
-183-240-34289
Net Cash Flow7719847898
Free Cash Flow3338461,2601,052

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE23.1%31.3%33.2%19.8%
ROCE23.7%32.2%35.5%21.3%
Operating margin14.7%16.5%17.4%16.2%
Net margin11.3%12.2%14.4%9.9%
Debt / equity0.170.150.120.24
Current ratio1.291.331.571.03
Debtor days64564752
Inventory days101088
Days payable28281824
Cash conversion cycle46383736
Working capital days3638625

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 38.60%
  • FIIs 9.10%
  • DIIs 23.48%
  • Public 28.24%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.45%39.44%39.42%39.42%38.60%38.60%
26.49%23.98%22.23%20.94%17.36%17.18%15.49%14.31%13.57%13.25%13.22%9.10%
11.61%14.00%16.65%17.51%20.41%21.30%22.37%23.90%25.35%24.65%23.61%23.48%
21.33%21.48%20.64%21.11%21.83%21.17%21.89%21.59%20.93%21.98%23.95%28.24%
No. of Shareholders5,08,1585,32,9465,34,0185,59,6436,18,5716,15,9576,36,4456,23,7905,98,6396,19,0266,24,6416,61,736

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding KPIT Technologies

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance4.39%
ICICI Prudential Technology FundMutual fund3.64%
DSP Midcap FundMutual fund2.50%
CANARA ROBECO MUTUAL FUND A/C CANARA ROBECO LARGEMutual fund · see the fund house1.82%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India ValMutual fund1.79%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 14.51% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
9 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
12 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about KPIT Technologies Limited

What is the share price of KPIT Technologies Limited today?
KPIT Technologies Limited (KPITTECH) last traded at ₹555.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of KPIT Technologies Limited?
About ₹15,109 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of KPIT Technologies Limited?
About 26.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is KPIT Technologies Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy KPIT Technologies Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call