AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Kohinoor Foods Limited share price

Kohinoor Foods Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells food products in Asia-Pacific, the Americas, Europe, Africa, and the Middle East. The company offers basmati and organic rice. It also provides packaged food products comprising ready to eat food, such as curries; ready to cook products consisting of simmer sauces, instant mixes, and cooking pastes chutney; frozen food, including paneers, bread, snacks, curries and biryani, and desserts; chakki atta; spices; and pulses and jaggery and sweeteners. The company sells its products under the Kohinoor and Monsoon brands through retailers and distributors. The company was formerly known as Satnam Overseas Limited and ch…Read more
Consumer DefensivePackaged FoodsNSE: KOHINOORISIN INE080B01012
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹28.56▼ 0.58 (1.99%)
  • Market Cap₹ 106 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 28.56
  • High / Low₹ 38 / 19
  • Stock P/E1.2
  • Book Value₹ -25
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE807.6 %
  • ROE-60.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 22.87
  • Price / Book—
  • OPM-5.2 %
  • Debt / Equity-1.57
  • Sales growth (5Y)-11.1 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)27.2 %
  • Promoter holding56.7 %
  • EV / EBITDA-49.6
  • Beta-0.38
  • All-time high₹ 147

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
KOHINOOR-8.93%+18.31%+11.52%+7.41%-13.56%-7.29%+31.05%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Kohinoor Foods Limited is in the Packaged Foods industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹106 crore.
  • It trades at 1.2 times its last 12 months' earnings.
  • Revenue grew -11.1% a year over the last 5 years, profit 27.2% a year.
  • Return on equity was -60.1% and return on capital employed 807.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was -1.57 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 25.8% below its 52-week high and down 13.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 56.7%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is -1.57 times equity).
  • Profit has grown 27.2% a year over the last 5 years.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -53.5% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 0.2 times the interest cost.
  • Sales growth has been slow: -11.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Trades at 1.2 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 0.3.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Kohinoor Foods Limited

Kohinoor Foods Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells food products in Asia-Pacific, the Americas, Europe, Africa, and the Middle East. The company offers basmati and organic rice. It also provides packaged food products comprising ready to eat food, such as curries; ready to cook products consisting of simmer sauces, instant mixes, and cooking pastes chutney; frozen food, including paneers, bread, snacks, curries and biryani, and desserts; chakki atta; spices; and pulses and jaggery and sweeteners. The company sells its products under the Kohinoor and Monsoon brands through retailers and distributors. The company was formerly known as Satnam Overseas Limited and changed its name to Kohinoor Foods Limited in 1989. Kohinoor Foods Limited was founded in 1981 and is based in Faridabad, India.

Employees
111
Head office
Faridabad

Peer comparison

Consumer DefensivePackaged Foods

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Kohinoor Foods28.561.21060.002—3081.82807.6
2.Nestlé India1,265.5059.82,44,0280.94959—6,363——
3.Britannia Industries4,764.0044.11,14,7501.875915.614,96413.4661.2
4.Tata Consumer Products978.9059.396,8821.0142723.825,34916.058.3
5.Patanjali Foods367.3020.339,9661.11336-6.3611,33719.1911.2
6.AWL Agri Business187.3021.024,1960.5235084.0920,0489.9815.3
7.Zydus Wellness512.7586.616,3140.24119-30.831,43057.033.4
8.LT Foods417.6522.614,5030.9518314.283,15241.4418.4
9.CCL Products (India)1,008.3029.113,4450.5311714.741,20043.6220.5
10.Avanti Feeds722.6018.19,8451.37103-31.941,90037.4823.5
Median: 15 Co.617.6822.613,4450.532609.954,05837.4818.4

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
26222324242319201665552830
21201822212022201766573229
Operating Profit526234-2-0-0-1-1-41
OPM %19%11%25%7%14%16%-13%-2%-1%-2%-2%-15%2%
01001413802
Interest44454454129-50
Depreciation1222122213111
Profit before tax-1-3-0-4-3-0-8381-2-3-4962
2%9%
-1-3-01-3-0-8376-2-3-4882
EPS in Rs-0.28-0.97-0.130.11-0.67-0.02-2.24101.28-0.55-0.74-1.1423.630.57
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,0191,01960121526699839586148177
997997873216239100718082154183
Operating Profit2222-272-127-211154-7-6
OPM %2%2%-45%0%10%-2%14%15%5%-4%-3%
3321452151113
Interest88882775118181766
Depreciation1717151210876666
Profit before tax-80-80-312-17725-6-5-93718991
2%9%9%
-80-80-417-18424-6-4-53658183
EPS in Rs-20.72-20.72-113.33-49.526.55-1.67-1.10-1.2798.3521.7522.32

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
-11%
3 Years:
21%
TTM:
125%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
27%
TTM:
-77%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
31%
3 Years:
-7%
1 Year:
-14%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
-40%
Last Year:
-60%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital37373737
Reserves-555-559-212-131
707701277148
234710438
Total Liabilities21322620792
15915815243
CWIP000
54685549
Total Assets21322620792

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2228-10-65
-0-576200
-21-25-66-135
Net Cash Flow0-11-0
Free Cash Flow2123-10-65

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—0.8%0.9%-101.2%-60.1%
ROCE—-2.9%-1.9%-389.6%807.6%
Operating margin—9.9%9.3%-2.3%-5.2%
Net margin—-5.4%-4.8%418.3%55.3%
Debt / equity—-1.37-1.34-1.59-1.57
Current ratio—0.070.070.140.56
Debtor days—59567780
Inventory days—51694219
Days payable—54976392
Cash conversion cycle—5628567
Working capital days—-2,973-2,459-1,135-89

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 37.67%
  • FIIs 0.01%
  • Public 62.31%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%
0.01%0.13%0.05%0.05%0.01%0.01%0.11%0.03%0.01%
62.31%62.32%62.19%62.28%62.27%62.32%62.32%62.31%62.22%62.29%62.32%62.31%
No. of Shareholders53,65453,38351,15953,29653,42852,64551,60050,70549,84548,98148,38147,978

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
14 Sep 2007
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Kohinoor Foods Limited

What is the share price of Kohinoor Foods Limited today?
Kohinoor Foods Limited (KOHINOOR) last traded at ₹28.56 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Kohinoor Foods Limited?
About ₹106 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Kohinoor Foods Limited?
About 1.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Kohinoor Foods Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Kohinoor Foods Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call