AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

JBM Auto Limited share price

JBM Auto Limited engages in the manufacture and sale sheet metal components, tools, dies and moulds, and buses in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Sheet Metal Components, Assemblies & Sub-assemblies (Component Division); Tool, Dies & Moulds (Tool Room Division); and OEM Division. The company offers auto components and systems, such as BIW, chassis and suspension systems, pedal boxes, tubular products, safety-critical components, and various auto assemblies for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, and farm and construction equipment. It also provides electric buses; lithium ion batteries solutions for HV- LV battery operated veh…Read more
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹539.10▲ 4.25 (0.79%)
  • Market Cap₹ 12,749 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 539.10
  • High / Low₹ 739 / 477
  • Stock P/E56.9
  • Book Value₹ 48
  • Dividend Yield0.16 %
  • ROCE22.4 %
  • ROE15.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 9.48
  • Price / Book11.17
  • OPM9.3 %
  • Debt / Equity2.04
  • Sales growth (5Y)25.2 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)37.0 %
  • Promoter holding83.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA21.5
  • Beta0.17
  • All-time high₹ 1,214

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
JBMA-8.35%-20.62%-13.62%-14.07%-18.31%-4.67%+34.22%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • JBM Auto Limited is in the Auto Parts industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹12,749 crore.
  • It trades at 56.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 11.2 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 25.2% a year over the last 5 years, profit 37.0% a year.
  • Return on equity was 15.1% and return on capital employed 22.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 2.04 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 27.0% below its 52-week high and down 18.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 83.0%; institutions about 1.6%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 25.2% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 37.0% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 15% and profit up 13% from a year ago.
  • Healthy return on equity of 15.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 56.9 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 79.7.

Cons

  • Borrowings are high at 2.04 times shareholders' equity.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.0 times the interest cost.
  • Other income makes up 38% of profit before tax.
  • Trades at 11.2 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About JBM Auto Limited

JBM Auto Limited engages in the manufacture and sale sheet metal components, tools, dies and moulds, and buses in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Sheet Metal Components, Assemblies & Sub-assemblies (Component Division); Tool, Dies & Moulds (Tool Room Division); and OEM Division. The company offers auto components and systems, such as BIW, chassis and suspension systems, pedal boxes, tubular products, safety-critical components, and various auto assemblies for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, and farm and construction equipment. It also provides electric buses; lithium ion batteries solutions for HV- LV battery operated vehicle, energy storage systems, and solar; and operates electric vehicles charging infrastructure. In addition, it is involved in the provision of utility scale solar power projects, battery energy stor…

Employees
2,988
Head office
Gurugram
NSE industry
Automobile and Auto Components

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Parts

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.JBM Auto539.1056.912,7490.164413.371,44215.0422.4
2.Samvardhana Motherson International160.0038.61,70,0900.311,032101.6434,91216.6011.5
3.Bosch45,560.0056.91,34,3840.60706-36.745,84222.0024.2
4.Uno Minda1,108.0053.263,9830.242961.765,55723.7920.5
5.Schaeffler India3,669.2045.857,3510.9664219.145,34618.1025.7
6.MRF122,790.0021.652,0770.19495-1.028,4169.6415.6
7.Sona BLW Precision Forgings800.0071.449,9340.451809.961,30150.4713.2
8.Balkrishna Industries2,052.8028.239,6840.7845156.353,45525.1913.8
9.Endurance Technologies2,406.4034.933,8490.482458.034,31530.0116.3
10.Exide Industries370.9533.831,5310.5335028.385,52817.758.8
Median: 52 Co.1,580.4033.812,1710.4540111.675,43720.0516.0

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
9461,2311,3461,4861,1451,2861,3961,6461,2541,3681,6141,8521,442
8311,0911,1901,3141,0051,1211,2211,4491,1141,2121,4411,6161,279
Operating Profit115140157172140165175197140156173236163
OPM %12%11%12%12%12%13%13%12%11%11%11%13%11%
484591018174039303031
Interest394854555260686766707410883
Depreciation40414348434344444444424344
Profit before tax4058637455728010270807711568
20%19%22%26%21%17%20%18%16%24%23%21%23%
30495263345356723955608444
EPS in Rs1.281.872.062.361.422.102.232.811.565.672.333.141.78
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,6871,6871,9471,9823,1933,8575,0095,4726,0886,277
1,4831,4831,7171,7782,8503,4594,4254,7965,3835,548
Operating Profit204204230204343398584677705729
OPM %12%12%12%10%11%10%12%12%12%12%
1111151221272054139130
Interest4949645576126197247318335
Depreciation5656747691130171175174174
Profit before tax11011010785197169236309342340
39%39%36%34%16%26%22%19%21%22%
81816949156125194215238243
EPS in Rs3.453.452.932.086.625.297.568.549.2512.92
Dividend Payout %10%9%10%10%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
25%
3 Years:
16%
TTM:
12%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
37%
3 Years:
24%
TTM:
11%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
34%
3 Years:
-5%
1 Year:
-18%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
15%
Last Year:
15%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital24242424
Reserves1,0061,1441,3271,515
1,7032,1272,6303,145
8071,5701,8692,686
Total Liabilities3,5404,8655,8507,370
1,5891,6011,5541,492
CWIP2656239158
1,6863,2024,2575,719
Total Assets3,5404,8655,8507,370

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
484205394-60
-646-443-556-258
159248224314
Net Cash Flow-21062-4
Free Cash Flow-143-23272-362

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE12.1%16.3%16.0%15.1%
ROCE16.1%20.9%18.6%22.4%
Operating margin7.8%8.8%9.8%9.3%
Net margin3.5%3.8%3.9%3.8%
Debt / equity1.651.821.952.04
Current ratio0.900.931.071.10
Debtor days495271137
Inventory days55745845
Days payable56110111136
Cash conversion cycle48161846
Working capital days-17-151530

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 67.53%
  • FIIs 1.93%
  • DIIs 0.13%
  • Public 30.41%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters67.53%67.53%67.53%67.53%67.53%67.53%67.53%67.53%67.53%67.53%67.53%67.53%
2.82%3.34%3.30%3.26%3.28%2.75%2.30%1.90%1.92%1.97%2.03%1.93%
0.04%0.05%0.05%0.07%0.07%0.08%0.10%0.09%0.10%0.11%0.15%0.13%
29.61%29.08%29.12%29.14%29.12%29.64%30.08%30.48%30.46%30.39%30.28%30.41%
No. of Shareholders89,4781,11,9021,29,2441,30,7651,34,9741,68,4691,75,5501,87,3591,83,3151,83,7191,82,8701,79,549

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding JBM Auto

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.11% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
9 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about JBM Auto Limited

What is the share price of JBM Auto Limited today?
JBM Auto Limited (JBMA) last traded at ₹539.10 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of JBM Auto Limited?
About ₹12,749 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of JBM Auto Limited?
About 56.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is JBM Auto Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy JBM Auto Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call