AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

HMA Agro Industries Limited share price

HMA Agro Industries Limited manufactures and exports frozen buffalo meat and related products. It offers frozen fish seafood, rice, pet food, by-product, and leather, as well as fruits and vegetables. The company offers products under the Black Gold, Kamil, Fresh Gold, and HMA Green Gold brands. It operates in India, Vietnam, Malaysia, Uzbekistan, Saudi Arabia, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Egypt, and internationally. HMA Agro Industries Limited was incorporated in 2008 and is based in Agra, India.Read more
Consumer DefensivePackaged FoodsNSE: HMAAGROISIN INE0ECP01024
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹25.33▲ 0.40 (1.60%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,268 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 25.33
  • High / Low₹ 34 / 19
  • Stock P/E5.9
  • Book Value₹ 19
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE26.0 %
  • ROE19.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 4.28
  • Price / Book1.34
  • OPM2.6 %
  • Debt / Equity0.90
  • Sales growth (3Y)29.2 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)10.2 %
  • Promoter holding79.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA11.7
  • Beta0.40
  • All-time high₹ 84

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
HMAAGRO+9.94%+15.50%+9.61%-12.78%-16.04%-29.42%—
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • HMA Agro Industries Limited is in the Packaged Foods industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹1,268 crore.
  • It trades at 5.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 29.2% a year over the last 3 years, profit 10.2% a year.
  • Return on equity was 19.1% and return on capital employed 26.0% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.90 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 26.0% below its 52-week high and down 16.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 79.0%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 29.2% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 88% and profit up 8,361% from a year ago.
  • Healthy return on equity of 15.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 5.9 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 19.5.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 8.61 points over 3 years, to 75.00%.
  • Other income makes up 66% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About HMA Agro Industries Limited

HMA Agro Industries Limited manufactures and exports frozen buffalo meat and related products. It offers frozen fish seafood, rice, pet food, by-product, and leather, as well as fruits and vegetables. The company offers products under the Black Gold, Kamil, Fresh Gold, and HMA Green Gold brands. It operates in India, Vietnam, Malaysia, Uzbekistan, Saudi Arabia, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Egypt, and internationally. HMA Agro Industries Limited was incorporated in 2008 and is based in Agra, India.

Employees
338
Head office
Agra

Peer comparison

Consumer DefensivePackaged Foods

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.HMA Agro Industries25.335.91,2680.00518,361.312,11087.9826.0
2.Nestlé India1,265.5059.82,44,0280.94959—6,363——
3.Britannia Industries4,764.0044.11,14,7501.875915.614,96413.4661.2
4.Tata Consumer Products978.9059.396,8821.0142723.825,34916.058.3
5.Patanjali Foods367.3020.339,9661.11336-6.3611,33719.1911.2
6.AWL Agri Business187.3021.024,1960.5235084.0920,0489.9815.3
7.Milky Mist Dairy Food303.85126.123,3920.0065—973—15.5
8.Zydus Wellness512.7586.616,3140.24119-30.831,43057.033.4
9.LT Foods417.6522.614,5030.9518314.283,15241.4418.4
10.CCL Products (India)1,008.3029.113,4450.5311714.741,20043.6220.5
Median: 19 Co.465.2022.69,8450.4026014.514,05830.3215.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
9711,2001,2521,3907131,4661,4551,5001,1232,1552,0591,5792,110
9081,1771,2031,3937051,4081,4231,4951,1172,0601,9951,5852,101
Operating Profit642349-385832559564-69
OPM %7%2%4%0%1%4%2%0%0%4%3%0%0%
Other Income95278101226331136413772
Interest434334888691112
Depreciation109106889978887
Profit before tax591662-465841211117881163
25%65%21%87%8%49%41%58%23%24%28%19%
446492153211219067851
EPS in Rs0.930.200.940.020.031.040.410.260.021.791.320.161.01
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
3,2094,8135,1336,9167,904
3,0544,6805,0316,7577,741
Operating Profit155133102159163
OPM %5%3%2%2%2%
Other Income474981125185
Interest1114233539
Depreciation1835353231
Profit before tax174133126218279
29%24%30%24%23%
12310188165215
EPS in Rs2.532.031.753.294.28
Dividend Payout %8%15%17%9%

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
29%
TTM:
43%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
10%
TTM:
146%

Stock Price CAGR

3 Years:
-29%
1 Year:
-16%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
18%
Last Year:
19%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital48505050
Reserves427667739891
343492535850
181230386622
Total Liabilities9991,4391,7102,413
364368354356
CWIP104748297
5319981,2731,959
Total Assets9991,4391,7102,413

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
136-166124-85
-83-56-150-141
-32685267
Net Cash Flow5046-2142
Free Cash Flow26-204103-120

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE25.4%16.9%11.5%19.1%
ROCE34.2%19.0%17.7%26.0%
Operating margin4.6%2.2%1.4%2.6%
Net margin3.8%2.1%1.7%2.4%
Debt / equity0.720.690.680.90
Current ratio1.271.451.291.26
Debtor days3437111
Inventory days19225680
Days payable131288
Cash conversion cycle40475973
Working capital days14231820

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 75.00%
  • FIIs 1.69%
  • DIIs 2.74%
  • Public 20.58%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%81.63%81.63%81.63%81.63%75.00%75.00%
7.40%5.89%5.29%5.77%5.34%5.23%6.73%5.85%4.92%4.87%4.83%1.69%
0.02%0.03%0.02%0.11%0.63%1.34%1.41%3.46%2.74%
8.98%10.48%11.06%10.62%11.05%11.13%11.53%11.90%12.11%12.10%16.71%20.58%
No. of Shareholders26,29554,33958,98060,57665,74865,00265,49864,97564,47162,96763,04567,158

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
22 Aug 2025
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about HMA Agro Industries Limited

What is the share price of HMA Agro Industries Limited today?
HMA Agro Industries Limited (HMAAGRO) last traded at ₹25.33 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of HMA Agro Industries Limited?
About ₹1,268 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of HMA Agro Industries Limited?
About 5.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is HMA Agro Industries Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy HMA Agro Industries Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call