AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Globale Tessile Limited share price

Globale Tessile Limited manufactures and trades in traditional textiles in India and internationally. It offers shirting, suiting, and fabrics for apparel and home textiles. The company was founded in 1970 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.Read more
Consumer CyclicalTextile ManufacturingNSE: GLOBALEISIN INE0URU01010
16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST₹11.05▼ 0.50 (4.33%)
  • Market Cap₹ 12 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 11.05
  • High / Low₹ 15 / 9
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 9
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE-8.9 %
  • ROE-13.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -1.09
  • Price / Book1.22
  • OPM-10.1 %
  • Debt / Equity1.07
  • Sales growth (3Y)-40.3 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)—
  • Promoter holding70.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA—
  • Beta0.89
  • All-time high₹ 87

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
GLOBALE-0.63%+0.45%-15.00%-10.45%-14.87%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Globale Tessile Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹12 crore.
  • Revenue grew -40.3% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Return on equity was -13.6% and return on capital employed -8.9% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.07 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 28.3% below its 52-week high and down 14.9% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 70.3%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Promoters hold a large stake of 65.43%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -5.3% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -0.4 times the interest cost.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Globale Tessile Limited

Globale Tessile Limited manufactures and trades in traditional textiles in India and internationally. It offers shirting, suiting, and fabrics for apparel and home textiles. The company was founded in 1970 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.

Employees
11
Head office
Ahmedabad

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalTextile Manufacturing

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Globale Tessile11.05—120.00-0—11977.06-8.9
2.K.P.R. Mill1,100.3041.237,6880.4625921.551,9369.5820.0
3.Welspun Living219.3075.620,6460.0516183.592,79523.665.8
4.Vardhman Textiles531.9017.915,3970.9331030.562,7037.758.6
5.Arvind525.7033.313,7810.87530.392,50124.6515.4
6.Trident22.2728.611,3482.2615812.951,7874.6810.7
7.Indo Count Industries441.0057.98,7340.346367.281,20725.899.5
8.Sanathan Textiles556.6577.44,6980.0024-41.081,33579.086.0
9.Alok Industries8.50—4,2200.00-208—1,07814.52-10.9
10.The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company98.66101.72,0380.417-48.734118.721.6
Median: 27 Co.330.1523.02580.005817.251,56119.097.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
19181237133811
18171337133911
Operating Profit11-1-0-0-0-0-1-0
OPM %3%4%-5%0%-31%-7%-12%-8%-1%
Other Income000000000
Interest000100000
Profit before tax10-1-0-0-0-0-0-0
17%36%
00-1-0-0-0-0-0
EPS in Rs0.400.24-0.48-0.52-0.34-0.24-0.35-0.38-0.12
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026TTM
491425
501626
Operating Profit-1-1-1
OPM %-1%-10%-5%
Other Income111
Interest111
Profit before tax-1-2-1
Net Profit-1-1
EPS in Rs-1.00-1.32-1.09

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
-64%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
-15%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
-7%
Last Year:
-14%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital11111111
Reserves110-1
1391010
291625
Total Liabilities53372425
53372425
Total Assets53372425

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-164-12
-20-23
21-4-0-1
Net Cash Flow31-33
Free Cash Flow-164-12

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE-11.5%4.4%-6.8%-13.6%
ROCE-2.2%11.4%-1.4%-8.9%
Operating margin-1.5%1.9%-7.9%-10.1%
Net margin-1.9%0.9%-1.7%-9.7%
Debt / equity1.130.810.931.07
Current ratio1.451.541.851.57
Debtor days96441817
Inventory days10412169270
Days payable15310517125
Cash conversion cycle476070162
Working capital days888784224

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 65.43%
  • FIIs 0.07%
  • DIIs 0.08%
  • Public 34.42%
%Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters64.80%64.80%64.80%64.80%65.43%65.43%65.43%65.43%65.43%
0.10%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.07%0.07%0.07%
0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
35.03%35.03%35.03%35.03%34.40%34.40%34.42%34.42%34.42%
No. of Shareholders4,4925,0405,3385,6516,1706,4176,3716,2506,198

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Globale Tessile

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.07% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Globale Tessile Limited

What is the share price of Globale Tessile Limited today?
Globale Tessile Limited (GLOBALE) last traded at ₹11.05 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Globale Tessile Limited?
About ₹12 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Globale Tessile Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is Globale Tessile Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Globale Tessile Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call