GHCL Textiles Limited share price
GHCL Textiles Limited engages in the production and sale of yarn in India and internationally. It offers open end, ring spun cotton, TFO, vortex, synthetic and synthetic blend ring spun yarn products. The company was founded in 1927 and is headquartered in Noida, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 1,258 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 131.61
- High / Low₹ 145 / 65
- Stock P/E13.1
- Book Value₹ 157
- Dividend Yield0.46 %
- ROCE5.9 %
- ROE4.80 %
- Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 10.07
- Price / Book0.84
- OPM6.4 %
- Debt / Equity0.09
- Sales growth (3Y)—
- Profit growth (3Y)—
- Promoter holding34.6 %
- EV / EBITDA7.7
- Beta0.70
- All-time high₹ 145
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GHCLTEXTIL | +8.16% | +14.65% | +48.64% | +78.33% | +68.80% | +14.94% | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- GHCL Textiles Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹1,258 crore.
- It trades at 13.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.8 times book value.
- Return on equity was 4.8% and return on capital employed 5.9% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.09 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 9.0% below its 52-week high and up 68.8% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 34.6%; institutions about 7.5%.
Pros
AI- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.09 times equity).
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 53% and profit up 191% from a year ago.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 4.1% on average over the last 3 years.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 13.2 points over 3 years.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About GHCL Textiles Limited
GHCL Textiles Limited engages in the production and sale of yarn in India and internationally. It offers open end, ring spun cotton, TFO, vortex, synthetic and synthetic blend ring spun yarn products. The company was founded in 1927 and is headquartered in Noida, India.
- Employees
- 2,833
- Head office
- Noida
Peer comparison
Consumer CyclicalTextile Manufacturing
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | GHCL Textiles | 131.61 | 13.1 | 1,258 | 0.46 | 39 | 191.05 | 409 | 52.73 | 5.9 | 4.8 | 0.84 | 6.4 | 0.09 | 34.58 | 1,319 | — |
| 2. | K.P.R. Mill | 1,100.30 | 41.2 | 37,688 | 0.46 | 259 | 21.55 | 1,936 | 9.58 | 20.0 | 16.2 | 6.60 | 17.0 | 0.10 | 67.54 | 6,650 | 2.3 |
| 3. | Welspun Living | 219.30 | 75.6 | 20,646 | 0.05 | 161 | 83.59 | 2,795 | 23.66 | 5.8 | 4.2 | 4.28 | 4.6 | 0.47 | 68.98 | 8,436 | 5.7 |
| 4. | Vardhman Textiles | 531.90 | 17.9 | 15,397 | 0.93 | 310 | 30.56 | 2,703 | 7.75 | 8.6 | 7.3 | 1.44 | 9.3 | 0.18 | 65.51 | 9,689 | -0.8 |
| 5. | Arvind | 525.70 | 33.3 | 13,781 | 0.87 | 53 | 0.39 | 2,501 | 24.65 | 15.4 | 10.6 | 3.41 | 8.9 | 0.41 | 40.52 | 8,960 | 3.4 |
| 6. | Trident | 22.27 | 28.6 | 11,348 | 2.26 | 158 | 12.95 | 1,787 | 4.68 | 10.7 | 8.0 | 2.38 | 9.0 | 0.38 | 75.53 | 6,701 | 1.8 |
| 7. | Indo Count Industries | 441.00 | 57.9 | 8,734 | 0.34 | 63 | 67.28 | 1,207 | 25.89 | 9.5 | 5.5 | 3.71 | 6.2 | 0.57 | 61.56 | 4,141 | 11.7 |
| 8. | Sanathan Textiles | 556.65 | 77.4 | 4,698 | 0.00 | 24 | -41.08 | 1,335 | 79.08 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 2.51 | 5.4 | 0.81 | 78.58 | 3,811 | 4.7 |
| 9. | Alok Industries | 8.50 | — | 4,220 | 0.00 | -208 | — | 1,078 | 14.52 | -10.9 | 3.5 | -0.19 | -6.1 | -1.05 | 75.00 | 3,715 | -19.2 |
| 10. | The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company | 98.66 | 101.7 | 2,038 | 0.41 | 7 | -48.73 | 411 | 8.72 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.89 | -5.3 | 0.00 | 56.00 | 1,460 | -18.3 |
| Median: 25 Co. | 330.15 | 23.0 | 344 | 0.00 | 58 | 21.55 | 1,561 | 19.09 | 7.3 | 7.2 | 1.62 | 5.8 | 0.28 | 66.53 | 5,396 | 0.1 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,054 | 1,161 | 1,319 | 1,460 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 10.18% | 13.56% | ||
| 970 | 1,051 | 1,179 | 1,281 | |
| Material Cost % | 69% | 68% | 68% | 67% |
| Employee Cost % | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Expenses % | 17% | 17% | 16% | 15% |
| Operating Profit | 84 | 110 | 140 | 179 |
| OPM % | 8% | 9% | 11% | 12% |
| Other Income | 6 | 7 | 16 | 15 |
| Interest | 7 | 3 | 5 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 47 | 51 | 58 | 60 |
| Profit before tax | 35 | 63 | 93 | 128 |
| 27% | 12% | 24% | 25% | |
| Current tax | 4 | 14 | ||
| Deferred tax | 10 | 3 | 9 | |
| 25 | 56 | 70 | 96 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 123.43% | 25.73% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 2.62 | 5.86 | 7.36 | 10.07 |
| Dividend Payout % | 9% | 7% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 28%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 67%
Stock Price CAGR
- 3 Years:
- 15%
- 1 Year:
- 69%
Return on Equity
- 3 Years:
- 4%
- Last Year:
- 5%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Reserves | -0 | 1,367 | 1,418 | 1,483 |
| 72 | 63 | 134 | ||
| Long term borrowings | 29 | 3 | ||
| Short term borrowings | 43 | 61 | 134 | |
| 175 | 202 | 234 | ||
| Trade payables | 26 | 42 | 63 | |
| Current liabilities | 89 | 131 | 228 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,633 | 1,703 | 1,870 | |
| 1,082 | 1,188 | 1,192 | ||
| Gross block | 1,342 | 1,485 | 1,551 | |
| Accumulated depreciation | 260 | 297 | 359 | |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| CWIP | 18 | 163 | 2 | |
| 533 | 351 | 677 | ||
| Inventories | 347 | 295 | 421 | |
| Trade receivables | 117 | 117 | 171 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 10 | 2 | 1 | |
| Current assets | 532 | 471 | 635 | |
| Total Assets | 1,633 | 1,703 | 1,870 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0 | 58 | 162 | 5 | |
| Profit for the year | -0 | 25 | 56 | 70 |
| Working capital changes | -18 | 52 | -128 | |
| Direct taxes paid | -1 | -3 | -14 | |
| -71 | -154 | -66 | ||
| Fixed assets purchased | -73 | -158 | -68 | |
| Fixed assets sold | 3 | 0 | 10 | |
| Investments purchased | -322 | -236 | -237 | |
| Investments sold | 321 | 239 | 222 | |
| -14 | -16 | 59 | ||
| Proceeds from borrowings | 37 | 390 | ||
| Repayment of borrowings | -24 | -45 | -321 | |
| Interest paid | -7 | -3 | -5 | |
| Dividends paid | -5 | -5 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -27 | -8 | -2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0 | -15 | 4 | -63 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 3.6% | 4.0% | 4.8% |
| ROCE | — | 2.6% | 4.1% | 5.9% |
| Operating margin | — | 3.5% | 5.2% | 6.4% |
| Net margin | — | 2.4% | 4.9% | 5.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.09 |
| Current ratio | — | 5.95 | 3.60 | 2.79 |
| Debtor days | — | 41 | 37 | 48 |
| Inventory days | — | 167 | 132 | 166 |
| Days payable | — | 12 | 19 | 25 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 196 | 150 | 189 |
| Working capital days | — | 155 | 108 | 114 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 19.21%
- FIIs 13.06%
- DIIs 0.96%
- Public 66.78%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 19.15% | 19.15% | 19.16% | 19.16% | 19.16% | 19.16% | 19.16% | 19.16% | 19.16% | 19.20% | 19.20% | 19.21% |
| 18.32% | 15.84% | 15.69% | 15.95% | 16.57% | 15.67% | 15.65% | 15.68% | 13.36% | 13.43% | 13.24% | 13.06% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 11.35% | 9.54% | 9.20% | 12.46% | 12.71% | 11.68% | 11.66% | 11.63% | 11.85% | 11.81% | 11.95% | 12.39% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 6.97% | 6.30% | 6.50% | 3.49% | 3.86% | 3.99% | 3.99% | 4.05% | 1.51% | 1.63% | 1.29% | 0.67% |
| 8.87% | 6.01% | 6.37% | 6.17% | 6.23% | 5.98% | 6.08% | 5.87% | 5.87% | 5.01% | 1.09% | 0.96% | |
| Mutual funds | 8.09% | 4.45% | 4.61% | 4.61% | 4.71% | 4.71% | 4.92% | 4.92% | 4.92% | 4.23% | 0.42% | 0.42% |
| Insurance companies | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.44% | |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.78% | 0.98% | 0.78% | 0.74% | 0.49% | 0.38% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.23% | 0.53% | ||
| 53.67% | 58.99% | 58.78% | 58.72% | 58.05% | 59.19% | 59.11% | 59.29% | 61.61% | 62.35% | 66.46% | 66.78% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 25.33% | 26.73% | 26.09% | 27.74% | 26.98% | 27.43% | 27.27% | 27.11% | 27.53% | 27.51% | 30.26% | 29.67% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 4.43% | 6.42% | 7.75% | 7.12% | 7.62% | 7.96% | 8.09% | 8.34% | 9.87% | 10.28% | 11.61% | 12.36% |
| NRIs | 1.27% | 1.52% | 1.58% | 1.73% | 1.69% | 1.76% | 1.75% | 1.78% | 1.73% | 1.78% | 1.64% | 1.44% |
| Bodies corporate | 14.59% | 15.93% | 15.33% | 14.24% | 13.92% | 14.03% | 13.99% | 14.01% | 14.08% | 14.04% | 12.86% | 13.84% |
| IEPF | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.13% |
| No. of Shareholders | 64,701 | 64,620 | 62,882 | 68,568 | 66,972 | 66,288 | 65,210 | 64,058 | 62,696 | 60,936 | 60,005 | 61,591 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding GHCL Textiles
No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.42% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Ghcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201806-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201524-Sep-2026
- Options to purchase securitiesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Options to purchase securities10-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Postal Ballot. Further, the company has submitted the Exchange a copy of Srutinizers report along with vot…10-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication12-Aug-2026
- UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Update on earlier intimation of fire incident'.12-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Postal Ballot11-Aug-2026
- UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Intimation of Fire incident at warehouse'.01-Aug-2026
- Press ReleaseGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated July 31, 2026, titled "Press release".31-Jul-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication31-Jul-2026
- UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Integrated results '.30-Jul-2026
- Options to purchase securitiesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Options to purchase securities30-Jul-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet22-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet07-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet07-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript05-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording30-Jul-2026
- Investor PresentationGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation30-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet23-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript06-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording30-Apr-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Presentation30-Apr-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 19 Jun 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Ghcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 06-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 24-Sep-2026
- Options to purchase securitiesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Options to purchase securitiesNSE filing · 10-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Postal Ballot. Further, the company has submitted the Exchange a copy of Srutinizers report along with vot…NSE filing · 10-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 12-Aug-2026
- UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Update on earlier intimation of fire incident'.NSE filing · 12-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Postal BallotNSE filing · 11-Aug-2026
- UpdatesGhcl Textiles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Intimation of Fire incident at warehouse'.NSE filing · 01-Aug-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about GHCL Textiles Limited
What is the share price of GHCL Textiles Limited today?
What is the market cap of GHCL Textiles Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of GHCL Textiles Limited?
Is GHCL Textiles Limited a good investment?
How can I buy GHCL Textiles Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
