AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

D. P. Abhushan Limited share price

D. P. Abhushan Limited manufactures, sells, and trades gold, diamond, platinum, silver jewellery, and other precious metals in India. It also offers bars; gold and silver coins. The company was founded in 1940 and is based in Ratlam, India.Read more
Consumer CyclicalLuxury GoodsNSE: DPABHUSHANISIN INE266Y01019
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹2,293.50▼ 99.00 (4.14%)
  • Market Cap₹ 5,236 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 2,293.50
  • High / Low₹ 2,495 / 866
  • Stock P/E21.8
  • Book Value₹ 278
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE45.8 %
  • ROE40.90 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 105.01
  • Price / Book8.26
  • OPM7.3 %
  • Debt / Equity0.48
  • Sales growth (5Y)27.3 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)50.5 %
  • Promoter holding81.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA16.0
  • Beta-0.52
  • All-time high₹ 2,495

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
DPABHUSHAN+73.54%+72.68%+112.67%+60.68%+61.71%+54.75%+59.02%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • D. P. Abhushan Limited is in the Luxury Goods industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹5,236 crore.
  • It trades at 21.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 8.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 27.3% a year over the last 5 years, profit 50.5% a year.
  • Return on equity was 40.9% and return on capital employed 45.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.48 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 8.1% below its 52-week high and up 61.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 81.0%; institutions about 0.2%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 35.2% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales have grown 27.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 50.5% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 58% and profit up 77% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 21.8 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 30.0.

Cons

  • Trades at 8.3 times its book value.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About D. P. Abhushan Limited

D. P. Abhushan Limited manufactures, sells, and trades gold, diamond, platinum, silver jewellery, and other precious metals in India. It also offers bars; gold and silver coins. The company was founded in 1940 and is based in Ratlam, India.

Employees
847
Head office
Ratlam

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalLuxury Goods

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.D. P. Abhushan2,293.5021.85,2360.006476.9485257.7445.8
2.Titan Company4,444.8068.53,94,3930.341,777104.0220,78749.5838.4
3.Kalyan Jewellers India558.0040.257,6280.4534932.0310,58945.6826.7
4.Sky Gold and Diamonds1,060.6048.916,4260.00105140.672,01377.9335.9
5.PC Jeweller16.2822.015,9670.0022237.0287720.9910.3
6.Thangamayil Jewellery5,098.0040.515,8460.3885170.992,66292.8634.2
7.BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle778.90229.111,9010.006—73749.567.7
8.Timex Group India700.5583.47,0720.002570.5521929.5764.8
9.Ethos2,611.4067.06,9880.002950.7146233.328.1
10.Senco Gold337.259.75,5280.55101-3.353,05667.3433.0
Median: 20 Co.919.7525.55,2360.009370.551,44549.5733.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
4715467655575051,0051,0847175409681,2221,335852
4465247375324669671,0296754868921,1171,266760
Operating Profit252229243838554254761066993
OPM %5%4%4%4%8%4%5%6%10%8%9%5%11%
Other Income0000001010-041
Interest3350334444545
Depreciation1111222433333
Profit before tax21182223343349354969986786
25%25%25%28%25%25%24%27%25%26%25%24%25%
16131716252537253651735164
EPS in Rs7.025.997.517.2811.2711.2116.6010.9616.0722.5732.2122.2128.23
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,2181,7311,9752,3403,3114,0654,377
1,1671,6571,8972,2403,1383,7614,034
Operating Profit517578100173304343
OPM %4%4%4%4%5%7%8%
Other Income0000255
Interest11151312141617
Depreciation455691111
Profit before tax37556183151283320
25%26%25%26%25%25%25%
27404562113212240
EPS in Rs12.3418.1720.3327.8050.0492.97105.22
Dividend Payout %5%3%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
27%
3 Years:
27%
TTM:
31%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
50%
3 Years:
67%
TTM:
93%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
59%
3 Years:
55%
1 Year:
62%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
33%
Last Year:
41%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital22222323
Reserves159216381610
126173184304
102126249206
Total Liabilities4095378371,143
49497776
CWIP0132
3604887471,064
Total Assets4095378371,143

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
61-0-19-97
-1-4-27-21
-602840121
Net Cash Flow024-63
Free Cash Flow60-4-44-104

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE25.0%29.5%35.1%40.9%
ROCE33.9%37.3%38.8%45.8%
Operating margin3.7%4.2%5.0%7.3%
Net margin2.3%2.6%3.4%5.2%
Debt / equity0.700.720.460.48
Current ratio1.811.721.842.14
Debtor days0000
Inventory days687686100
Days payable12122111
Cash conversion cycle56646589
Working capital days30323851

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 74.89%
  • FIIs 0.23%
  • Public 24.88%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%73.82%73.82%74.99%74.99%74.88%74.88%74.89%74.89%
0.06%0.13%0.20%0.20%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.32%0.23%
0.05%0.05%0.01%0.01%
25.00%25.00%25.00%24.94%26.05%25.93%24.76%24.78%24.89%24.89%24.79%24.88%
No. of Shareholders5,0595,5395,5606,5489,1179,2809,2879,2348,7368,9769,31510,316

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
22 Sep 2023
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about D. P. Abhushan Limited

What is the share price of D. P. Abhushan Limited today?
D. P. Abhushan Limited (DPABHUSHAN) last traded at ₹2,293.50 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of D. P. Abhushan Limited?
About ₹5,236 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of D. P. Abhushan Limited?
About 21.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is D. P. Abhushan Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy D. P. Abhushan Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call