AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Timex Group India Limited share price

Timex Group India Limited engages in designing, manufacturing, and trading of watches in India and internationally. It offers wrist watches for men, women, and children under the Timex, Guess, Gc, Versace, Salvatore Ferragamo, Nautica, Ted Baker, Furla, Adidas Originals, Philipp Plein, Plein Sports, Helix, Aston Martin, UNLTD., and TMX brand names. The company also provides after-sales services. The company also offers information and technology support services. It sells its products through distributors, dealers, franchise-operated brand outlets, modern trade chain stores, defence and institutional buyers, e-commerce platforms, and brand webstore. The company was founded in 1854 and is ba…Read more
Consumer DurablesLuxury GoodsNifty Microcap 250NSE: TIMEXISIN INE064A01026
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹700.55▲ 14.25 (2.08%)
  • Market Cap₹ 7,072 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 700.55
  • High / Low₹ 760 / 323
  • Stock P/E83.4
  • Book Value₹ 7
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE64.8 %
  • ROE77.30 %
  • Face Value—
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 8.40
  • Price / Book93.81
  • OPM14.0 %
  • Debt / Equity0.05
  • Sales growth (4Y)27.7 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)17.5 %
  • Promoter holding54.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA57.6
  • Beta0.82
  • All-time high₹ 760

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
TIMEX+15.71%+28.65%+103.32%————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Timex Group India Limited is in the Luxury Goods industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹7,072 crore.
  • It trades at 83.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 93.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 27.7% a year over the last 4 years, profit 17.5% a year.
  • Return on equity was 77.3% and return on capital employed 64.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.05 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 7.8% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 54.4%; institutions about 2.2%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 48.2% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.05 times equity).

Cons

  • Trades at 93.8 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Timex Group India Limited

Timex Group India Limited engages in designing, manufacturing, and trading of watches in India and internationally. It offers wrist watches for men, women, and children under the Timex, Guess, Gc, Versace, Salvatore Ferragamo, Nautica, Ted Baker, Furla, Adidas Originals, Philipp Plein, Plein Sports, Helix, Aston Martin, UNLTD., and TMX brand names. The company also provides after-sales services. The company also offers information and technology support services. It sells its products through distributors, dealers, franchise-operated brand outlets, modern trade chain stores, defence and institutional buyers, e-commerce platforms, and brand webstore. The company was founded in 1854 and is based in Noida, India. Timex Group India Limited operates as a subsidiary of Timex Group Luxury Watches B.V.

Employees
303
Head office
Noida
NSE industry
Consumer Durables

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalConsumer DurablesLuxury Goods

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Timex Group India700.5583.47,0720.002570.5521929.5764.8
2.Titan Company4,444.8068.53,94,3930.341,777104.0220,78749.5838.4
3.Asian Paints2,331.9046.92,23,5461.171,53939.9610,52117.8924.4
4.Dixon Technologies (India)12,340.0036.175,4850.0866365.5215,54851.0634.1
5.Havells India1,121.0043.570,3501.08290-43.926,518-0.3922.1
6.Berger Paints India473.9545.455,2630.8540454.303,58432.5320.6
7.Blue Star1,567.6063.332,2290.53103-47.073,378-15.9520.7
8.Amber Enterprises India6,668.00245.923,5170.0022-80.813,8883.577.2
9.Kajaria Ceramics1,211.0035.319,0300.99169298.541,3288.6921.0
10.Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals215.50—13,8761.39140-17.112,2358.45-1.5
Median: 11 Co.1,389.3046.232,2290.5323047.133,73613.2921.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

₹ CrJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales169244151235219
Operating Profit214294034
Profit before tax204153734
Net Profit153032725
EPS in Rs1.332.870.192.902.44

Profit & Loss

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales383419538799
Operating Profit363045112
Interest3235
Depreciation4433
Profit before tax302843102
Net Profit47213175
EPS in Rs3.901.362.627.30

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital10101010
Reserves507174101
3410126
99110156220
Total Liabilities194201252338
17151211
CWIP000
178187240326
Total Assets194201252338

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1032-391
-1-1-0-1
-8-28-0-56
Net Cash Flow13-434
Free Cash Flow831-489

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—76.9%29.4%38.0%77.3%
ROCE—37.9%27.7%34.3%64.8%
Operating margin—9.3%7.2%8.4%14.0%
Net margin—12.1%5.0%5.8%9.4%
Debt / equity—0.570.120.150.05
Current ratio—1.471.851.921.81

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).

Shareholding Pattern

  • Promoters & insiders 54.38%
  • Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 2.17%
  • Public & others 43.45%

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Timex Group India Limited

What is the share price of Timex Group India Limited today?
Timex Group India Limited (TIMEX) last traded at ₹700.55 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Timex Group India Limited?
About ₹7,072 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Timex Group India Limited?
About 83.4 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Timex Group India Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Timex Group India Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call