AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Dhoot Transmission Limited share price

Dhoot Transmission Limited operates as a manufacturer of wiring harnesses, automotive switches, electronic sensors and controllers, connectors, terminals, automotive cables, power cords, and related components. The company provides wiring harnesses for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, commercial vehicles, off-road vehicles, farm equipment, earth movers, medical equipment, and domestic appliances. It manufactures electronic sensors and controllers, automotive switches, connection systems, connectors and terminals, automotive cables, and power cords. The company offers electric vehicle products, including charging guns, inlets, off-board chargers, residual current devices, high voltage and low v…Read more
Consumer CyclicalAuto PartsNSE: DHOOTTRANSISIN INE01NH01023
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹1,551.80▲ 81.60 (5.55%)
  • Market Cap₹ 31,742 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,551.80
  • High / Low₹ 1,735 / 1,131
  • Stock P/E73.3
  • Book Value₹ 129
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE21.4 %
  • ROE23.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 21.17
  • Price / Book12.01
  • OPM13.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.38
  • Sales growth (3Y)28.6 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)34.4 %
  • Promoter holding39.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA39.6
  • Beta—
  • All-time high₹ 1,735

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
DHOOTTRANS-2.46%——————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Dhoot Transmission Limited is in the Auto Parts industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹31,742 crore.
  • It trades at 73.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 12.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 28.6% a year over the last 3 years, profit 34.4% a year.
  • Return on equity was 23.1% and return on capital employed 21.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.38 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 10.6% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 39.9%; institutions about 54.6%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 37.5% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.38 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Trades at 12.0 times its book value.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Dhoot Transmission Limited

Dhoot Transmission Limited operates as a manufacturer of wiring harnesses, automotive switches, electronic sensors and controllers, connectors, terminals, automotive cables, power cords, and related components. The company provides wiring harnesses for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, commercial vehicles, off-road vehicles, farm equipment, earth movers, medical equipment, and domestic appliances. It manufactures electronic sensors and controllers, automotive switches, connection systems, connectors and terminals, automotive cables, and power cords. The company offers electric vehicle products, including charging guns, inlets, off-board chargers, residual current devices, high voltage and low voltage wiring harnesses, and lithium-ion battery assembly, serving both internal combustion engine and electric vehicle segments. The company supplies its products to original equipment manufacturers …

Employees
2,735
Head office
Aurangabad

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalAuto Parts

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Dhoot Transmission1,551.8073.331,7420.00133—1,446—21.4
2.Samvardhana Motherson International160.0038.61,70,0900.311,032101.6434,91216.6011.5
3.Bosch45,560.0056.91,34,3840.60706-36.745,84222.0024.2
4.Uno Minda1,108.0053.263,9830.242961.765,55723.7920.5
5.Schaeffler India3,669.2045.857,3510.9664219.145,34618.1025.7
6.MRF122,790.0021.652,0770.19495-1.028,4169.6415.6
7.Sona BLW Precision Forgings800.0071.449,9340.451809.961,30150.4713.2
8.Balkrishna Industries2,052.8028.239,6840.7845156.353,45525.1913.8
9.Endurance Technologies2,406.4034.933,8490.482458.034,31530.0116.3
10.Exide Industries370.9533.831,5310.5335028.385,52817.758.8
Median: 70 Co.1,802.3030.86,5820.454019.965,43722.0016.0

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2026
Sales1,446
1,228
Operating Profit218
OPM %15%
14
Interest15
Depreciation40
Profit before tax174
24%
133
EPS in Rs7.04
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital17171838
Reserves4567319762,397
446576815918
342387528762
Total Liabilities1,2611,7122,3364,115
5647801,1411,423
CWIP4211526560
6558169302,632
Total Assets1,2611,7122,3364,115

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
236241320348
-167-311-443-1,262
-57631381,912
Net Cash Flow12-615998
Free Cash Flow86-61-101-14

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE34.6%48.9%40.6%23.1%
Operating margin11.7%15.8%14.8%13.4%
Net margin7.7%10.7%10.3%8.8%

Balance-sheet ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE34.8%43.5%39.6%21.4%
Debt / equity0.940.770.820.38
Current ratio1.121.221.111.94
Debtor days46556464
Inventory days67676978
Days payable68626873
Cash conversion cycle45606569
Working capital days122112103

ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).

Shareholding Pattern

  • Promoters & insiders 39.94%
  • Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 54.61%
  • Public & others 5.45%

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Dhoot Transmission Limited

What is the share price of Dhoot Transmission Limited today?
Dhoot Transmission Limited (DHOOTTRANS) last traded at ₹1,551.80 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Dhoot Transmission Limited?
About ₹31,742 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Dhoot Transmission Limited?
About 73.3 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Dhoot Transmission Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Dhoot Transmission Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call