AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited share price

Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited, a water and infrastructure solution company, engages in the design, installation, and commissioning of water management infrastructure projects in India. The company provides groundwater recharging and construction projects in the field of railways and highways. It is also involved in the design, installation, commissioning, operations and maintenance of ground water recharging using recycled water; and operation and maintenance services for water management infrastructure projects. The company was incorporated in 2016 and is based in Bengaluru, India.Read more
IndustrialsEngineering & ConstructionNSE: DENTAISIN INE0R4L01018
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹257.00▼ 2.80 (1.08%)
  • Market Cap₹ 686 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 257.00
  • High / Low₹ 445 / 222
  • Stock P/E12.8
  • Book Value₹ 172
  • Dividend Yield0.96 %
  • ROCE18.0 %
  • ROE14.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 20.04
  • Price / Book1.50
  • OPM29.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.03
  • Sales growth (3Y)12.8 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)6.7 %
  • Promoter holding71.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA9.3
  • Beta—
  • All-time high₹ 480

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
DENTA-8.88%-21.81%-13.46%-23.49%-39.76%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹686 crore.
  • It trades at 12.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 12.8% a year over the last 3 years, profit 6.7% a year.
  • Return on equity was 14.0% and return on capital employed 18.0% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.03 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 42.2% below its 52-week high and down 39.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 71.9%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 25.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.03 times equity).
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 71.91%.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 40% from a year ago.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 6.7 points over 7 quarters.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited

Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited, a water and infrastructure solution company, engages in the design, installation, and commissioning of water management infrastructure projects in India. The company provides groundwater recharging and construction projects in the field of railways and highways. It is also involved in the design, installation, commissioning, operations and maintenance of ground water recharging using recycled water; and operation and maintenance services for water management infrastructure projects. The company was incorporated in 2016 and is based in Bengaluru, India.

Employees
82
Head office
Bengaluru

Peer comparison

IndustrialsEngineering & Construction

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Denta Water and Infra Solutions257.0012.86860.9611-39.8059-12.8018.0
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
7.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
8.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
9.RITES209.7924.210,0835.13878.885328.6718.7
10.Ircon International106.6216.210,0281.7993-43.641,9569.498.2
Median: 31 Co.265.2322.36,9890.3114916.262,1087.0718.4

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
51546774545559
33384551364546
Operating Profit18172224171113
OPM %36%30%33%32%33%19%22%
Other Income1333222
Interest0000000
Depreciation0000000
Profit before tax19192526191215
22%29%25%26%26%26%25%
1514191914911
EPS in Rs7.796.706.957.095.366.824.18
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026TTM
203250242
136176177
Operating Profit687465
OPM %33%30%27%
Other Income599
Interest011
Depreciation111
Profit before tax728272
26%26%26%
536154
EPS in Rs25.8345.6223.45
Dividend Payout %11%

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
-2%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-19%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
-40%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
31%
Last Year:
14%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital5192727
Reserves100145382432
11112
18552013
Total Liabilities123220429484
24252424
99195405460
Total Assets123220429484

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5127-72-34
-30118-74
1-1191-0
Net Cash Flow2327137-108
Free Cash Flow3726-72-35

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE47.9%45.0%18.5%14.0%
ROCE64.2%49.5%17.6%18.0%
Operating margin38.3%33.0%33.4%29.7%
Net margin28.8%25.3%26.1%24.4%
Debt / equity0.010.010.000.03
Current ratio4.473.2020.2815.89
Debtor days493915574
Inventory days2347218267
Days payable36274613
Cash conversion cycle3659327328
Working capital days127183683515

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 71.91%
  • DIIs 0.31%
  • Public 27.78%
%Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters71.91%71.91%71.91%71.91%71.91%71.91%71.91%
1.88%1.11%0.25%0.01%
5.11%2.87%1.91%0.63%0.33%0.33%0.31%
21.10%24.11%25.93%27.45%27.76%27.76%27.78%
No. of Shareholders38,31139,78739,46240,56640,91042,45543,003

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
16 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited

What is the share price of Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited today?
Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited (DENTA) last traded at ₹257.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited?
About ₹686 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited?
About 12.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call