Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited share price
Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited, a water and infrastructure solution company, engages in the design, installation, and commissioning of water management infrastructure projects in India. The company provides groundwater recharging and construction projects in the field of railways and highways. It is also involved in the design, installation, commissioning, operations and maintenance of ground water recharging using recycled water; and operation and maintenance services for water management infrastructure projects. The company was incorporated in 2016 and is based in Bengaluru, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 686 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 257.00
- High / Low₹ 445 / 222
- Stock P/E12.8
- Book Value₹ 172
- Dividend Yield0.96 %
- ROCE18.0 %
- ROE14.00 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 20.04
- Price / Book1.50
- OPM29.7 %
- Debt / Equity0.03
- Sales growth (3Y)12.8 %
- Profit growth (3Y)6.7 %
- Promoter holding71.9 %
- EV / EBITDA9.3
- Beta—
- All-time high₹ 480
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENTA | -8.88% | -21.81% | -13.46% | -23.49% | -39.76% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹686 crore.
- It trades at 12.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.5 times book value.
- Revenue grew 12.8% a year over the last 3 years, profit 6.7% a year.
- Return on equity was 14.0% and return on capital employed 18.0% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.03 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 42.2% below its 52-week high and down 39.8% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 71.9%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 25.8% on average over the last 3 years.
- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.03 times equity).
- Promoters hold a large stake of 71.91%.
Cons
AI- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 40% from a year ago.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 6.7 points over 7 quarters.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited
Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited, a water and infrastructure solution company, engages in the design, installation, and commissioning of water management infrastructure projects in India. The company provides groundwater recharging and construction projects in the field of railways and highways. It is also involved in the design, installation, commissioning, operations and maintenance of ground water recharging using recycled water; and operation and maintenance services for water management infrastructure projects. The company was incorporated in 2016 and is based in Bengaluru, India.
- Employees
- 82
- Head office
- Bengaluru
Peer comparison
IndustrialsEngineering & Construction
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Denta Water and Infra Solutions | 257.00 | 12.8 | 686 | 0.96 | 11 | -39.80 | 59 | -12.80 | 18.0 | 14.0 | 1.50 | 29.7 | 0.03 | 71.91 | 250 | 12.8 |
| 2. | Larsen & Toubro | 3,627.10 | 30.1 | 4,99,040 | 1.05 | 4,988 | 15.51 | 67,942 | 6.69 | 14.6 | 15.5 | 4.57 | 9.5 | 1.15 | 14.83 | 2,85,874 | 16.1 |
| 3. | Rail Vikas Nigam | 199.45 | 46.3 | 41,586 | 0.87 | 159 | 18.46 | 4,321 | 10.55 | 11.0 | 9.0 | 4.23 | 3.6 | 0.49 | 72.84 | 20,412 | 0.2 |
| 4. | Kalpataru Projects International | 1,364.30 | 20.5 | 23,298 | 0.79 | 310 | 37.55 | 6,408 | -9.32 | 19.9 | 14.6 | 3.00 | 7.2 | 0.46 | 33.70 | 26,911 | 18.4 |
| 5. | Cemindia Projects | 1,197.70 | 34.2 | 20,575 | 0.25 | 141 | 24.23 | 2,721 | 7.45 | 37.1 | 28.2 | 8.57 | 8.5 | 0.42 | 72.42 | 10,061 | 25.5 |
| 6. | NBCC (India) | 75.51 | 27.6 | 20,388 | 1.25 | 158 | 17.01 | 2,260 | -5.51 | 34.3 | 26.2 | 6.79 | 5.8 | 0.00 | 61.75 | 12,889 | 12.9 |
| 7. | Engineers India | 273.45 | 19.6 | 15,369 | 1.80 | 158 | 141.49 | 820 | -5.80 | 28.1 | 23.8 | 4.90 | 16.8 | 0.01 | 51.37 | 3,928 | 5.7 |
| 8. | Techno Electric & Engineering Company | 946.60 | 25.5 | 11,009 | 0.74 | 93 | -31.44 | 630 | 19.84 | 12.5 | 12.0 | 2.65 | 14.1 | 0.02 | 56.96 | 3,160 | 56.3 |
| 9. | RITES | 209.79 | 24.2 | 10,083 | 5.13 | 87 | 8.88 | 532 | 8.67 | 18.7 | 15.4 | 3.77 | 20.7 | 0.00 | 72.20 | 2,405 | -2.5 |
| 10. | Ircon International | 106.62 | 16.2 | 10,028 | 1.79 | 93 | -43.64 | 1,956 | 9.49 | 8.2 | 9.2 | 1.51 | 6.9 | 0.86 | 65.17 | 8,865 | -5.0 |
| Median: 31 Co. | 265.23 | 22.3 | 6,989 | 0.31 | 149 | 16.26 | 2,108 | 7.07 | 18.4 | 12.0 | 2.82 | 9.1 | 0.23 | 63.46 | 9,463 | 12.5 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 203 | 250 | 242 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 23.17% | ||
| 136 | 176 | 177 | |
| Material Cost % | 61% | 65% | 68% |
| Employee Cost % | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Expenses % | 3% | 3% | 2% |
| Operating Profit | 68 | 74 | 65 |
| OPM % | 33% | 30% | 27% |
| Other Income | 5 | 9 | 9 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 72 | 82 | 72 |
| 26% | 26% | 26% | |
| Current tax | 19 | 21 | |
| Deferred tax | 0 | 1 | |
| 53 | 61 | 54 | |
| Profit to shareholders | 53 | ||
| YOY Profit Growth % | 15.16% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 25.83 | 45.62 | 23.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 11% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -2%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -19%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -40%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 31%
- Last Year:
- 14%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 203 | 250 | 242 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 23.17% | ||
| 136 | 176 | 177 | |
| Material Cost % | 61% | 65% | 67% |
| Employee Cost % | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Expenses % | 3% | 3% | 2% |
| Operating Profit | 68 | 74 | 65 |
| OPM % | 33% | 30% | 27% |
| Other Income | 5 | 9 | 9 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 72 | 82 | 72 |
| 26% | 26% | 26% | |
| Current tax | 19 | 20 | |
| Deferred tax | 0 | 1 | |
| 53 | 61 | 53 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 15.03% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 25.83 | 22.79 | 20.02 |
| Dividend Payout % | 11% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -2%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -19%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -40%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 31%
- Last Year:
- 14%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 19 | 27 | 27 |
| Reserves | 100 | 145 | 382 | 432 |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | |
| Long term borrowings | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| Short term borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| 18 | 55 | 20 | 13 | |
| Trade payables | 10 | 11 | 15 | 6 |
| Minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Current liabilities | 17 | 54 | 20 | 24 |
| Total Liabilities | 123 | 220 | 429 | 484 |
| 24 | 25 | 24 | 24 | |
| Gross block | 25 | 25 | 26 | 26 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 99 | 195 | 405 | 460 | |
| Inventories | 6 | 20 | 73 | 119 |
| Trade receivables | 23 | 25 | 86 | 51 |
| Cash & equivalents | 36 | 13 | 61 | 27 |
| Current assets | 78 | 174 | 399 | 376 |
| Total Assets | 123 | 220 | 429 | 484 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | 27 | -72 | -34 | |
| Profit for the year | 50 | 60 | 53 | 61 |
| Working capital changes | 1 | -38 | -114 | -98 |
| Direct taxes paid | -18 | -15 | -27 | -15 |
| -30 | 1 | 18 | -74 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -15 | -1 | -0 | -1 |
| 1 | -1 | 191 | -0 | |
| Interest paid | -0 | -1 | -0 | -1 |
| Dividends paid | -7 | |||
| Net Cash Flow | 23 | 27 | 137 | -108 |
| Free Cash Flow | 37 | 26 | -72 | -35 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 47.9% | 45.0% | 18.5% | 14.0% |
| ROCE | 64.2% | 49.5% | 17.6% | 18.0% |
| Operating margin | 38.3% | 33.0% | 33.4% | 29.7% |
| Net margin | 28.8% | 25.3% | 26.1% | 24.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Current ratio | 4.47 | 3.20 | 20.28 | 15.89 |
| Debtor days | 49 | 39 | 155 | 74 |
| Inventory days | 23 | 47 | 218 | 267 |
| Days payable | 36 | 27 | 46 | 13 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 36 | 59 | 327 | 328 |
| Working capital days | 127 | 183 | 683 | 515 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 71.91%
- DIIs 0.31%
- Public 27.78%
| % | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.91% | 71.91% | 71.91% | 71.91% | 71.91% | 71.91% | 71.91% |
| 1.88% | 1.11% | 0.25% | 0.01% | ||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 1.86% | 1.11% | 0.20% | ||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.02% | 0.05% | 0.01% | ||||
| 5.11% | 2.87% | 1.91% | 0.63% | 0.33% | 0.33% | 0.31% | |
| Insurance companies | 0.02% | ||||||
| Alternative investment funds | 4.49% | 2.86% | 1.90% | 0.63% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.30% |
| 21.10% | 24.11% | 25.93% | 27.45% | 27.76% | 27.76% | 27.78% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 15.83% | 18.24% | 19.21% | 21.26% | 21.57% | 22.07% | 22.09% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 1.16% | 2.08% | 2.77% | 2.84% | 3.05% | 2.56% | 2.57% |
| NRIs | 0.28% | 0.54% | 0.53% | 0.61% | 0.62% | 0.65% | 0.68% |
| Bodies corporate | 3.81% | 3.24% | 2.54% | 1.70% | 1.56% | 1.58% | 1.45% |
| No. of Shareholders | 38,311 | 39,787 | 39,462 | 40,566 | 40,910 | 42,455 | 43,003 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201812-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201528-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 24, 2026. Further, the company has informe…25-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 24, 202624-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication03-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 24, 202602-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Newspaper Publication regarding Public Notice Published before sending Notice of AGM and Annual Report.27-Aug-2026
- Press ReleaseDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated August 18, 2026, titled "Denta Water to supply 6 tanks from Tungabhadra River for…18-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication15-Aug-2026
- Press ReleaseDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated August 14, 2026, titled "Denta Water reports operating revenue of ₹ 586.64 …14-Aug-2026
- Record DateDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date for the purpose of Dividend is 16-Sep-2026.13-Aug-2026
- DividendDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange that Board of Directors at its meeting held on August 13, 2026, recommended Final Dividend of Rs. 2.50 per equity…13-Aug-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet hosted by Arihant Capital.17-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript29-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording25-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of earnings conference call on Thursday, June 25, 2026 at 12:00 Noon(IST)22-Jun-2026
- UpdatesDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Updates on Earnings Conference Call'.11-Jun-2026
- Investor PresentationDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation02-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet02-Mar-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript20-Feb-2026
- Investor PresentationDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation19-Feb-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording19-Feb-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 16 Sep 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 12-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 24, 2026. Further, the company has informe…NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 24, 2026NSE filing · 24-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 03-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 24, 2026NSE filing · 02-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange about Newspaper Publication regarding Public Notice Published before sending Notice of AGM and Annual Report.NSE filing · 27-Aug-2026
- Press ReleaseDenta Water and Infra Solutions Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated August 18, 2026, titled "Denta Water to supply 6 tanks from Tungabhadra River for…NSE filing · 18-Aug-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited
What is the share price of Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited today?
What is the market cap of Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited?
Is Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Denta Water and Infra Solutions Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
