Castrol India Limited share price
Castrol India Limited manufactures and markets automotive and industrial lubricants in India and internationally. The company offers engine and transmission oils, brake fluids, coolants, cleaners, and greases; EV transmission fluids, thermal fluids, and greases; and brake fluid chain lubricants, fork oils, gear oils, coolants, diesel exhaust fluids, hydraulic fluids, rust preventives, cleaners, and forming oils. The company offers its products under the Castor EDGE, Castrol's MAGNATEC, Castrol GTX, Castrol ON, Castrol Activ, Castrol POWER1, Castrol GO!, Castrol VECTON, Castrol CRB, and Castrol RX brands. It serves automotive, aerospace, Data centre and IT cooling, machinery manufacturing, p…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 19,559 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 197.74
- High / Low₹ 203 / 170
- Stock P/E18.4
- Book Value₹ 19
- Dividend Yield6.37 %
- ROCE65.0 %
- ROE45.50 %
- Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 10.73
- Price / Book10.26
- OPM21.9 %
- Debt / Equity0.03
- Sales growth (4Y)6.2 %
- Profit growth (4Y)5.2 %
- Promoter holding51.3 %
- EV / EBITDA12.4
- Beta0.32
- All-time high₹ 284
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASTROLIND | +4.71% | +7.11% | +9.50% | +2.70% | -1.09% | +10.65% | +6.39% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Castrol India Limited is in the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry (Energy), with a market value of ₹19,559 crore.
- It trades at 18.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 10.3 times book value.
- Revenue grew 6.2% a year over the last 4 years, profit 5.2% a year.
- Return on equity was 45.5% and return on capital employed 65.0% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.03 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 2.8% below its 52-week high and down 1.1% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 51.3%; institutions about 16.6%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 43.6% on average over the last 3 years.
- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.03 times equity).
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 25% and profit up 43% from a year ago.
- Pays a healthy dividend: about 135% of profit last year.
Cons
AI- Trades at 10.3 times its book value.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Castrol India Limited
Castrol India Limited manufactures and markets automotive and industrial lubricants in India and internationally. The company offers engine and transmission oils, brake fluids, coolants, cleaners, and greases; EV transmission fluids, thermal fluids, and greases; and brake fluid chain lubricants, fork oils, gear oils, coolants, diesel exhaust fluids, hydraulic fluids, rust preventives, cleaners, and forming oils. The company offers its products under the Castor EDGE, Castrol's MAGNATEC, Castrol GTX, Castrol ON, Castrol Activ, Castrol POWER1, Castrol GO!, Castrol VECTON, Castrol CRB, and Castrol RX brands. It serves automotive, aerospace, Data centre and IT cooling, machinery manufacturing, power generation, oil and gas, robotics, wind, marine, and other industries. The company was founded in 1910 and is based in Mumbai, India. Castrol India Limited operates as a subsidiary of Castrol Lim…
- Employees
- 632
- Head office
- Mumbai
- NSE industry
- Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
Peer comparison
EnergyOil Gas & Consumable FuelsOil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Castrol India | 197.74 | 18.4 | 19,559 | 6.37 | 348 | 42.50 | 1,871 | 25.03 | 65.0 | 45.5 | 10.26 | 21.9 | 0.03 | 51.30 | 5,700 | 6.2 |
| 2. | Reliance Industries | 1,211.20 | 21.9 | 16,39,053 | 0.49 | 20,946 | 7.93 | 3,09,468 | 18.39 | 9.0 | 9.2 | 1.81 | 11.5 | 0.44 | 51.80 | 10,57,219 | 6.4 |
| 3. | Indian Oil Corporation | 130.38 | 5.3 | 1,84,113 | 2.52 | -1,141 | -116.76 | 2,81,933 | 27.08 | 20.5 | 20.7 | 0.82 | 8.8 | 0.60 | 73.39 | 9,01,453 | -2.2 |
| 4. | Bharat Petroleum Corporation | 293.50 | 7.3 | 1,27,335 | 6.81 | -1,873 | -127.38 | 1,59,527 | 23.08 | 26.4 | 28.5 | 1.25 | 8.3 | 0.54 | 56.66 | 5,22,820 | -1.2 |
| 5. | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation | 346.00 | 44.1 | 73,623 | 6.96 | -12,265 | -459.09 | 1,39,978 | 28.33 | 23.3 | 30.9 | 1.12 | 5.7 | 0.85 | 55.00 | 4,36,280 | 0.2 |
| 6. | Aegis Logistics | 1,366.70 | 38.3 | 47,971 | 0.95 | 484 | 268.90 | 2,357 | 37.07 | 14.2 | 16.8 | 7.92 | 15.5 | 0.69 | 67.54 | 8,283 | -1.3 |
| 7. | Petronet LNG | 293.00 | 10.4 | 43,950 | 3.39 | 1,137 | 35.07 | 5,558 | -53.22 | 21.2 | 18.6 | 1.97 | 11.1 | 0.11 | 50.18 | 43,347 | -9.7 |
| 8. | Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals | 172.71 | 6.9 | 30,269 | 3.43 | 1,901 | 202.98 | 35,590 | 37.13 | 19.0 | 14.2 | 2.12 | 6.7 | 1.08 | 89.97 | 1,05,155 | -6.7 |
| 9. | Chennai Petroleum Corporation | 1,406.60 | 5.0 | 20,946 | 4.29 | 1,031 | 119.47 | 27,369 | 58.67 | 33.4 | 32.1 | 1.89 | 7.0 | 0.18 | 68.80 | 63,551 | -6.0 |
| 10. | Confidence Petroleum India | 81.54 | 20.1 | 2,709 | 0.12 | 63 | 205.87 | 2,409 | 116.60 | 9.7 | 6.8 | 1.92 | 3.7 | 0.54 | 69.53 | 4,705 | 28.7 |
| Median: 10 Co. | 293.25 | 14.4 | 45,961 | 3.41 | 416 | 38.79 | 31,480 | 27.71 | 20.9 | 19.7 | 1.90 | 8.6 | 0.54 | 62.10 | 84,353 | -1.3 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 495 | 495 | 495 | 495 |
| Reserves | 1,391 | 1,627 | 1,784 | 1,406 |
| Borrowings | 50 | 77 | 82 | 63 |
| 1,133 | 1,221 | 1,275 | 1,432 | |
| Trade payables | 679 | 706 | 704 | 786 |
| Current liabilities | 1,119 | 1,215 | 1,270 | 1,408 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,069 | 3,420 | 3,635 | 3,395 |
| 318 | 365 | 377 | 405 | |
| Gross block | 547 | 633 | 659 | 683 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 230 | 268 | 282 | 279 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| CWIP | 61 | 108 | 60 | 72 |
| 2,690 | 2,947 | 3,198 | 2,918 | |
| Inventories | 534 | 533 | 524 | 546 |
| Trade receivables | 350 | 423 | 438 | 473 |
| Cash & equivalents | 555 | 493 | 453 | 427 |
| Current assets | 2,234 | 2,324 | 2,563 | 2,345 |
| Total Assets | 3,069 | 3,420 | 3,635 | 3,395 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 916 | 853 | 1,044 | 1,090 | |
| Profit for the year | 815 | 864 | 927 | 950 |
| Working capital changes | 30 | -71 | 37 | 92 |
| Direct taxes paid | -274 | -319 | -314 | -348 |
| 62 | -251 | -267 | 199 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -110 | -96 | -93 | -97 |
| Fixed assets sold | 4 | 3 | ||
| Investments purchased | -1,128 | -1,103 | -1,490 | -797 |
| Investments sold | 1,255 | 897 | 1,250 | 1,030 |
| -608 | -664 | -819 | -1,315 | |
| Interest paid | -3 | -7 | -9 | -9 |
| Dividends paid | -593 | -643 | -791 | -1,286 |
| Net Cash Flow | 370 | -62 | -42 | -26 |
| Free Cash Flow | 806 | 758 | 951 | 993 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 43.2% | 43.1% | 42.1% | 45.5% |
| ROCE | — | 56.2% | 53.9% | 53.6% | 65.0% |
| Operating margin | — | 21.8% | 21.9% | 22.1% | 21.9% |
| Net margin | — | 17.1% | 17.1% | 17.3% | 16.7% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.00 | 1.91 | 2.02 | 1.66 |
| Debtor days | — | 27 | 31 | 30 | 30 |
| Inventory days | — | 72 | 68 | 64 | 63 |
| Days payable | — | 92 | 90 | 87 | 91 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 7 | 9 | 7 | 2 |
| Working capital days | — | 85 | 80 | 88 | 60 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 51.00%
- FIIs 10.42%
- DIIs 13.32%
- Public 25.26%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% |
| 10.38% | 9.51% | 9.98% | 10.05% | 9.52% | 10.65% | 10.31% | 10.28% | 9.69% | 8.48% | 8.18% | 10.42% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 9.53% | 8.78% | 9.40% | 9.69% | 9.08% | 10.16% | 9.86% | 9.81% | 9.25% | 8.12% | 7.80% | 9.51% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.85% | 0.73% | 0.58% | 0.36% | 0.44% | 0.48% | 0.45% | 0.46% | 0.43% | 0.36% | 0.37% | 0.91% |
| 15.92% | 16.37% | 16.11% | 15.18% | 14.47% | 14.58% | 14.93% | 14.95% | 14.58% | 14.66% | 14.41% | 13.32% | |
| Mutual funds | 2.28% | 2.15% | 2.62% | 2.62% | 2.16% | 2.50% | 2.69% | 2.76% | 2.86% | 2.77% | 2.73% | 3.44% |
| Insurance companies | 13.54% | 14.15% | 13.39% | 12.48% | 12.21% | 12.05% | 12.21% | 12.19% | 11.68% | 11.19% | 10.63% | 9.18% |
| Banks | 0.05% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | ||||||||
| Alternative investment funds | 0.05% | 0.06% | 0.09% | 0.08% | 0.09% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.04% | 0.24% | 0.27% | 0.26% | |
| 22.70% | 23.11% | 22.90% | 23.77% | 25.01% | 23.78% | 23.76% | 23.77% | 24.73% | 25.86% | 26.41% | 25.26% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 15.07% | 15.52% | 15.37% | 16.10% | 16.88% | 16.64% | 16.62% | 16.60% | 17.22% | 17.24% | 16.89% | 16.30% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 3.18% | 3.26% | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.34% | 3.12% | 3.11% | 3.19% | 3.40% | 3.43% | 3.52% | 3.44% |
| NRIs | 1.33% | 1.13% | 1.12% | 0.85% | 0.90% | 1.39% | 1.41% | 1.29% | 1.32% | 1.31% | 1.31% | 1.34% |
| Bodies corporate | 2.26% | 2.32% | 2.38% | 2.66% | 2.87% | 1.66% | 1.62% | 1.61% | 1.67% | 2.75% | 3.57% | 3.01% |
| IEPF | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.30% | 0.31% | 0.31% | 0.30% | 0.31% |
| No. of Shareholders | 3,39,597 | 3,77,234 | 3,98,584 | 4,88,060 | 5,06,992 | 5,28,263 | 5,41,916 | 5,27,199 | 5,29,407 | 5,44,404 | 5,41,506 | 5,30,141 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Castrol India
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance | 7.30% |
| Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India NifMutual fund | 1.10% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 3.44% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for Castrol India Limited is enclosed.09-Oct-2026
- UpdatesCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Press release as enclosed'.01-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201524-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication16-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingVoting results along with Scrutinizer's report of Postal Ballot is enclosed.24-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationNewspaper publication is enclosed for unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended June 30 2026.05-Aug-2026
- Record DateCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date for the purpose of Interim Dividend is 11-Aug-2026.04-Aug-2026
- DividendCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange that the Board of Directors at its meeting held today approved Interim Dividend of INR 6.25 per equity share of the face value of I…04-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingCastrol India Limited has submitted to the Exchange the unaudited financial results of the Company for the quarter and half year ended 30 June 2026.04-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange of Newspaper Publication for Notice on Postal Ballot.24-Jul-2026
- Shareholders meetingCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Postal Ballot23-Jul-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Castrol India Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201806-Jul-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202525-FEB-2026
- Financial Year 202425-FEB-2025
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 2018
- Financial Year 201711-MAY-2018
- Financial Year 201601-JUN-2017
- Financial Year 201511-MAY-2016
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Post Earnings Call for 3Q FY 2026.07-Oct-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of analyst/investor meet is enclosed.11-Sep-2026
- UpdatesCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Link to the Updated Presentation.'.25-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript10-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording05-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet15-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesIntimation of schedule of analysts / institutional investors meet is enclosed.08-Jun-2026
- Investor PresentationCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation29-May-2026
- Investor PresentationCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation28-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet25-May-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Results announced
- 3 Nov 2026
- Ex-dividend date
- 11 Aug 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Dec 2025
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for Castrol India Limited is enclosed.NSE filing · 09-Oct-2026
- UpdatesCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Press release as enclosed'.NSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 24-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 16-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingVoting results along with Scrutinizer's report of Postal Ballot is enclosed.NSE filing · 24-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationNewspaper publication is enclosed for unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended June 30 2026.NSE filing · 05-Aug-2026
- Record DateCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date for the purpose of Interim Dividend is 11-Aug-2026.NSE filing · 04-Aug-2026
- DividendCastrol India Limited has informed the Exchange that the Board of Directors at its meeting held today approved Interim Dividend of INR 6.25 per equity share of the face value of I…NSE filing · 04-Aug-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Castrol India Limited
What is the share price of Castrol India Limited today?
What is the market cap of Castrol India Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Castrol India Limited?
Is Castrol India Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Castrol India Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
