Bedmutha Industries Limited share price
Bedmutha Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and export of steel wire and wire products in India. The company operates through Steel, Copper, EPC Projects, and other segments. The company offers wire rope, tyre bead wire, galvanized wire, galvanized patented wire, phosphate patented wire, HC wire for ropes, spring wire, ACSR core wire, cable armouring wire, earth wire, stay wire, barbed wire, copper products etc. It also provides steel wires including high carbon wires, low carbon wires, black wires, galvanized wires (hot dip), spring steel wire, mild steel wire, HT wire (pc wire), binding wire, rope wire, chain link fencing, MS nails, tyre bead wire, and steel wire ropes, as well…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 358 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 111.10
- High / Low₹ 144 / 95
- Stock P/E21.4
- Book Value₹ 47
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE9.1 %
- ROE4.40 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 5.19
- Price / Book2.36
- OPM2.4 %
- Debt / Equity0.48
- Sales growth (5Y)30.4 %
- Profit growth (5Y)-49.4 %
- Promoter holding80.0 %
- EV / EBITDA6.3
- Beta0.10
- All-time high₹ 314
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEDMUTHA | +8.62% | +2.64% | -5.77% | -0.79% | -15.51% | -8.26% | +15.54% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Bedmutha Industries Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹358 crore.
- It trades at 21.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.4 times book value.
- Revenue grew 30.4% a year over the last 5 years, profit -49.4% a year.
- Return on equity was 4.4% and return on capital employed 9.1% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.48 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 22.9% below its 52-week high and down 15.5% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 80.0%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Sales have grown 30.4% a year over the last 5 years.
- Healthy return on equity of 14.0% on average over the last 3 years.
- Trades at 21.4 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 33.0.
Cons
AI- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.4 times the interest cost.
- Profit growth has been weak: -49.4% a year over the last 5 years.
- Other income makes up 109% of profit before tax.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Bedmutha Industries Limited
Bedmutha Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and export of steel wire and wire products in India. The company operates through Steel, Copper, EPC Projects, and other segments. The company offers wire rope, tyre bead wire, galvanized wire, galvanized patented wire, phosphate patented wire, HC wire for ropes, spring wire, ACSR core wire, cable armouring wire, earth wire, stay wire, barbed wire, copper products etc. It also provides steel wires including high carbon wires, low carbon wires, black wires, galvanized wires (hot dip), spring steel wire, mild steel wire, HT wire (pc wire), binding wire, rope wire, chain link fencing, MS nails, tyre bead wire, and steel wire ropes, as well as mattress spring wire, roping wire, crimping wire, filter and hose, and redraw quality wire for power, automobile, infrastructure, poultry, agriculture, engineering, farming, construction, and buil…
- Employees
- 582
- Head office
- Nashik
Peer comparison
| Company | Market cap (₹ Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE | OPM | Sales CAGR | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedmutha Industries LimitedBEDMUTHA | 358 | 21.4 | 2.36 | 4.4% | 2.4% | +28.5% | 0.00% |
| JSW Steel LimitedJSWSTEEL | 2,96,896 | 12.1 | 2.97 | 24.9% | 12.8% | +3.6% | 0.59% |
| Tata Steel LimitedTATASTEEL | 2,18,924 | 19.8 | 2.14 | 11.2% | 9.7% | -1.6% | 2.27% |
| Jindal Steel LimitedJINDALSTEL | 1,06,348 | 39.1 | 2.09 | 6.9% | 13.8% | -13.1% | 0.19% |
| Vedanta Iron and Steel LimitedVISL | 11,477 | — | — | 54.9% | 2.2% | -2.7% | 0.00% |
Companies in the same industry (Steel). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 619 | 361 | 388 | 660 | 687 | 812 | 1,049 | 1,467 | 1,698 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -41.68% | 7.64% | 69.99% | 4.03% | 18.23% | 29.23% | 39.78% | ||
| 656 | 362 | 405 | 644 | 670 | 786 | 1,016 | 1,408 | 1,631 | |
| Material Cost % | 83% | 78% | 81% | 84% | 83% | 85% | 86% | 86% | 87% |
| Employee Cost % | 3% | 4% | 4% | 2% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 1% |
| Other Expenses % | 20% | 18% | 20% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 7% |
| Operating Profit | -37 | -1 | -17 | 16 | 17 | 26 | 34 | 59 | 66 |
| OPM % | -6% | 0% | -4% | 2% | 2% | 3% | 3% | 4% | 4% |
| Other Income | 33 | 27 | 311 | 58 | 61 | 56 | 47 | 16 | 19 |
| Interest | 60 | 64 | 62 | 32 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 43 | 43 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 33 | 36 | 33 | 32 | 27 | 20 | 25 | 25 |
| Profit before tax | -91 | -71 | 197 | 9 | 13 | 20 | 25 | 7 | 17 |
| 0% | |||||||||
| Current tax | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
| Deferred tax | -0 | -0 | -0 | ||||||
| -91 | -71 | 196 | 9 | 13 | 21 | 25 | 7 | 17 | |
| Profit from associates | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | -1 |
| Minority share | 0 | ||||||||
| Profit to shareholders | 196 | ||||||||
| YOY Profit Growth % | -95.22% | 38.74% | 61.00% | 18.51% | -73.81% | ||||
| EPS in Rs | -37.09 | -29.03 | 60.75 | 2.91 | 4.03 | 6.49 | 7.69 | 2.01 | 5.19 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 30%
- 3 Years:
- 29%
- TTM:
- 52%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- -49%
- 3 Years:
- -21%
- TTM:
- 46%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 16%
- 3 Years:
- -8%
- 1 Year:
- -16%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 14%
- Last Year:
- 4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 618 | 491 | 360 | 388 | 660 | 687 | 812 | 1,049 | 1,467 | 1,698 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -20.67% | -26.65% | 7.87% | 70.11% | 4.03% | 18.23% | 29.23% | 39.78% | ||
| 647 | 492 | 361 | 405 | 644 | 670 | 786 | 1,016 | 1,408 | 1,631 | |
| Material Cost % | 82% | 65% | 78% | 81% | 84% | 83% | 85% | 86% | 86% | 87% |
| Employee Cost % | 3% | 3% | 4% | 3% | 2% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 1% |
| Other Expenses % | 20% | 32% | 18% | 20% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 7% |
| Operating Profit | -28 | -1 | -1 | -17 | 16 | 17 | 26 | 34 | 59 | 66 |
| OPM % | -5% | 0% | 0% | -4% | 2% | 2% | 3% | 3% | 4% | 4% |
| Other Income | 33 | 29 | 27 | 311 | 58 | 61 | 56 | 47 | 16 | 19 |
| Interest | 60 | 65 | 64 | 62 | 32 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 43 | 43 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 33 | 33 | 36 | 33 | 32 | 27 | 20 | 25 | 25 |
| Profit before tax | -82 | -71 | -71 | 197 | 9 | 13 | 20 | 25 | 7 | 17 |
| 0% | ||||||||||
| Current tax | 1 | |||||||||
| -82 | -71 | -71 | 196 | 9 | 13 | 20 | 25 | 7 | 17 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -95.27% | 36.38% | 60.55% | 22.37% | -71.57% | |||||
| EPS in Rs | -33.42 | -28.89 | -29.08 | 60.68 | 2.87 | 3.91 | 6.28 | 7.69 | 2.19 | 5.36 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 30%
- 3 Years:
- 29%
- TTM:
- 52%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- -49%
- 3 Years:
- -18%
- TTM:
- 51%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 16%
- 3 Years:
- -8%
- 1 Year:
- -16%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 14%
- Last Year:
- 4%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| Reserves | 67 | 88 | 113 | 120 |
| 154 | 126 | 96 | 73 | |
| Long term borrowings | 58 | 40 | 18 | 7 |
| Short term borrowings | 95 | 86 | 78 | 66 |
| 246 | 319 | 413 | 502 | |
| Trade payables | 117 | 155 | 191 | 210 |
| Current liabilities | 221 | 250 | 279 | 289 |
| Total Liabilities | 499 | 566 | 655 | 726 |
| 179 | 181 | 218 | 302 | |
| Gross block | 462 | 490 | 546 | 654 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 283 | 309 | 328 | 353 |
| CWIP | 35 | 25 | 39 | 108 |
| 286 | 359 | 398 | 316 | |
| Inventories | 74 | 62 | 74 | 95 |
| Trade receivables | 70 | 105 | 140 | 156 |
| Cash & equivalents | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
| Current assets | 305 | 367 | 420 | 406 |
| Total Assets | 499 | 566 | 655 | 726 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 | 74 | 109 | 158 | |
| Profit for the year | 13 | 21 | 25 | 7 |
| Working capital changes | -4 | -6 | 30 | 92 |
| -8 | -28 | -56 | -99 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -9 | -28 | -55 | -99 |
| Investments purchased | -0 | -0 | -0 | |
| Investments sold | 0 | |||
| -57 | -51 | -52 | -51 | |
| Interest paid | -22 | -23 | -22 | -28 |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | -5 | 1 | 9 |
| Free Cash Flow | 63 | 45 | 53 | 60 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 13.1% | 19.0% | 18.7% | 4.4% |
| ROCE | — | 15.6% | 16.5% | 15.1% | 9.1% |
| Operating margin | — | -2.2% | -0.1% | 1.4% | 2.4% |
| Net margin | — | 1.9% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 0.5% |
| Debt / equity | — | 1.55 | 1.04 | 0.66 | 0.48 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.38 | 1.47 | 1.51 | 1.40 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 57.09%
- Public 42.91%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.05% | 57.05% | 57.05% | 57.05% | 57.05% | 57.05% | 57.05% | 57.05% | 57.05% | 57.05% | 57.09% | 57.09% |
| 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.05% | 0.01% | ||||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.05% | 0.01% | |||||||
| 42.94% | 42.92% | 42.93% | 42.91% | 42.95% | 42.95% | 42.95% | 42.95% | 42.95% | 42.95% | 42.91% | 42.91% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 6.51% | 7.28% | 7.54% | 7.39% | 7.61% | 7.41% | 7.61% | 7.48% | 7.65% | 7.58% | 7.18% | 6.92% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 11.87% | 11.49% | 11.36% | 11.49% | 11.40% | 11.74% | 11.59% | 11.71% | 11.55% | 11.74% | 12.25% | 12.48% |
| NRIs | 0.58% | 0.57% | 0.52% | 0.51% | 0.51% | 0.53% | 0.49% | 0.48% | 0.42% | 0.29% | 0.18% | 0.17% |
| Bodies corporate | 22.84% | 22.65% | 22.50% | 22.50% | 22.50% | 22.45% | 22.43% | 22.42% | 22.41% | 22.39% | 22.41% | 22.45% |
| No. of Shareholders | 5,472 | 6,173 | 6,218 | 6,555 | 7,241 | 6,995 | 7,038 | 7,079 | 7,089 | 6,850 | 6,699 | 6,569 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Bedmutha Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under Reg 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201807-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowBedmutha Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201530-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingBedmutha Industries Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchan…29-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesBedmutha Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about the presentation made at the 36th Annual General Meeting28-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingBedmutha Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 202628-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationBedmutha Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication of 36th AGM intimation post dispatch of Annual Report.08-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesAs per Regulation 36 (1) (b) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, ( SEBI Listing Regulations, 2015 ), as amended, the web-link, includi…07-Sep-2026
- Record DateBedmutha Industries Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date for the purpose of 36th Annual General Meeting is 21-Sep-2026.05-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingBedmutha Industries Limited has informed that the Thirty Sixth (36th) Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Members of the Company will be held on Monday, September 28, 2026 at 11.4…05-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationBedmutha Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication with respect to intimation of 36th AGM prior to dispatch of Annual report and notice to s…02-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationBedmutha Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication of Financial results extract for quarter ended June 30,2026.14-Aug-2026
- AppointmentBedmutha Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Mr Nilesh Shankar Amrutkar as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the company w.e.f. August 12…12-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202605-SEP-2026
- Financial Year 202505-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201826-SEP-2018
- Financial Year 201705-OCT-2017
Credit ratings
- Credit RatingBedmutha Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating10-Mar-2026
- Credit Rating- RevisionBedmutha Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Revision. INFOMERICS Valuation and Rating Private Limited, the Credit Rating Agency ( INFOMERICS ), has …06-Feb-2025
- Credit RatingBedmutha Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating31-Aug-2024
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Bedmutha Industries Limited
What is the share price of Bedmutha Industries Limited today?
What is the market cap of Bedmutha Industries Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Bedmutha Industries Limited?
Is Bedmutha Industries Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Bedmutha Industries Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
