AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited share price

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited manufactures and distributes various food products in India and internationally. The company provides biscuits, including cookies, creams, crackers, digestives, and glucose under the Mrs. Bector's Cremica brand. It also offers bakery products that includes breads, buns, kulchas, rusk, pizza bases, and cakes under the English Oven brand. The company exports its products. Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited was founded in 1978 and is based in Gurugram, India.Read more
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsPackaged FoodsNifty Microcap 250NSE: BECTORFOODISIN INE495P01020
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹210.49▲ 1.39 (0.66%)
  • Market Cap₹ 6,456 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 210.49
  • High / Low₹ 280 / 165
  • Stock P/E43.5
  • Book Value₹ 41
  • Dividend Yield0.62 %
  • ROCE13.9 %
  • ROE11.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 4.84
  • Price / Book5.10
  • OPM8.3 %
  • Debt / Equity0.15
  • Sales growth (5Y)18.3 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)14.3 %
  • Promoter holding50.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA23.8
  • Beta0.19
  • All-time high₹ 440

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
BECTORFOOD-4.39%+9.50%+11.52%-8.64%-17.60%-2.42%+20.36%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited is in the Packaged Foods industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹6,456 crore.
  • It trades at 43.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 5.1 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 18.3% a year over the last 5 years, profit 14.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 11.6% and return on capital employed 13.9% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.15 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 24.8% below its 52-week high and down 17.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 50.3%; institutions about 31.6%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 18.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 16% and profit up 26% from a year ago.
  • Healthy return on equity of 16.9% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 43.5 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 60.3.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.15 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 2.13 points over 3 years, to 49.04%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited manufactures and distributes various food products in India and internationally. The company provides biscuits, including cookies, creams, crackers, digestives, and glucose under the Mrs. Bector's Cremica brand. It also offers bakery products that includes breads, buns, kulchas, rusk, pizza bases, and cakes under the English Oven brand. The company exports its products. Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited was founded in 1978 and is based in Gurugram, India.

Head office
Gurugram
NSE industry
Fast Moving Consumer Goods

Peer comparison

Consumer DefensiveFast Moving Consumer GoodsPackaged Foods

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities210.4943.56,4560.623925.5354916.0213.9
2.Nestlé India1,265.5059.82,44,0280.94959—6,363——
3.Britannia Industries4,764.0044.11,14,7501.875915.614,96413.4661.2
4.Tata Consumer Products978.9059.396,8821.0142723.825,34916.058.3
5.Patanjali Foods367.3020.339,9661.11336-6.3611,33719.1911.2
6.AWL Agri Business187.3021.024,1960.5235084.0920,0489.9815.3
7.Milky Mist Dairy Food303.85126.123,3920.0065—973—15.5
8.Zydus Wellness512.7586.616,3140.24119-30.831,43057.033.4
9.LT Foods417.6522.614,5030.9518314.283,15241.4418.4
10.CCL Products (India)1,008.3029.113,4450.5311714.741,20043.6220.5
Median: 26 Co.465.2029.14,7890.3226014.514,05817.6215.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
374415429406439496492446473551533486549
316350368348375426431391415482465424477
Operating Profit58656159647061565869686272
OPM %15%16%14%14%15%14%12%12%12%13%13%13%13%
Other Income535756711777109
Interest2334443233233
Depreciation14151616171919202124232226
Profit before tax47504645485246454149504752
25%25%25%26%25%26%26%24%25%25%25%24%25%
35373534353935343137383539
EPS in Rs1.191.271.181.141.211.311.131.121.011.191.241.151.26
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
8819881,3621,6241,8742,0442,119
7408661,1871,3821,6221,7861,848
Operating Profit141122175242251258272
OPM %16%12%13%15%13%13%13%
Other Income1061219293132
Interest1071312131211
Depreciation45465361769094
Profit before tax9776121188192187198
26%25%25%25%25%25%25%
725790140143141149
EPS in Rs2.511.943.064.774.764.594.84

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
18%
3 Years:
14%
TTM:
11%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
14%
3 Years:
16%
TTM:
7%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
20%
3 Years:
-2%
1 Year:
-18%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
17%
Last Year:
12%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital59596161
Reserves4866041,1041,210
127245184191
160193216226
Total Liabilities8311,1001,5661,687
4936749131,040
CWIP67150299117
272277354530
Total Assets8311,1001,5661,687

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
164153161218
-151-224-331-213
-3769248-54
Net Cash Flow-23-179-49
Free Cash Flow55-62-973

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE16.5%23.3%15.7%11.6%
ROCE20.0%23.4%15.8%13.9%
Operating margin8.9%11.2%9.6%8.3%
Net margin6.8%8.8%7.9%7.0%
Debt / equity0.230.370.160.15
Current ratio1.791.672.302.28
Debtor days25312731
Inventory days39434941
Days payable37443838
Cash conversion cycle27303834
Working capital days36387060

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 49.04%
  • FIIs 8.07%
  • DIIs 25.95%
  • Public 16.94%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters51.17%51.17%51.18%51.18%49.03%49.03%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%49.04%
9.10%9.32%8.39%8.22%13.12%15.64%16.02%15.75%14.39%12.81%10.40%8.07%
18.74%18.01%21.13%20.80%20.96%19.71%19.53%20.08%22.05%23.56%25.21%25.95%
20.99%21.50%19.30%19.80%16.89%15.62%15.41%15.14%14.52%14.60%15.35%16.94%
No. of Shareholders85,55293,21091,41895,30293,13094,22998,17095,16594,12798,7881,01,3471,09,010

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Canara Robeco Small Cap FundMutual fund4.69%
Axis Small Cap FundMutual fund3.29%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Small Cap FundMutual fund3.18%
SBI MultiCap FundMutual fund2.56%
Invesco India ESG Integration Strategy FundMutual fund2.32%
Franklin India Small Cap FundMutual fund2.19%
Sundaram Mutual Fund- Sundaram Aggressive Hybrid FundMutual fund · see the fund house1.79%
DSP Focused FundMutual fund1.17%
PGIM India Midcap FundMutual fund1.08%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 24.35% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
11 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited

What is the share price of Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited today?
Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited (BECTORFOOD) last traded at ₹210.49 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited?
About ₹6,456 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited?
About 43.5 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call