AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Banswara Syntex Limited share price

Banswara Syntex Limited engages in the production and sale of textile products in India and internationally. It offers yarn products, such as polyester, viscose, acrylic, wool, polyester/viscose, polyester/viscose wool, polyester/viscose lycra, polyester/viscose linen, and polyester/viscose high twists yarns; cotton, worsted, jacquard, and knitted fabrics; and readymade garments, including trousers, jackets, and waistcoats. The company also provides finish fabric; technical fabric used in clothing, furniture, hygiene medicals, and construction material applications; automotive fabric; and fire-retardant fabric used as curtains, upholstery, drapes, wall paneling, cushion covers, sheets and a…Read more
Consumer CyclicalTextile ManufacturingNSE: BANSWRASISIN INE629D01020
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹102.02▼ 0.01 (0.01%)
  • Market Cap₹ 349 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 102.02
  • High / Low₹ 144 / 94
  • Stock P/E9.4
  • Book Value₹ 171
  • Dividend Yield0.98 %
  • ROCE9.8 %
  • ROE5.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 10.87
  • Price / Book0.60
  • OPM5.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.81
  • Sales growth (5Y)11.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)16.5 %
  • Promoter holding70.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA6.4
  • Beta0.42
  • All-time high₹ 189

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
BANSWRAS-6.69%-22.95%-9.82%-11.36%-17.45%-12.59%+1.04%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Banswara Syntex Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹349 crore.
  • It trades at 9.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.6 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 11.5% a year over the last 5 years, profit 16.5% a year.
  • Return on equity was 5.5% and return on capital employed 9.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.81 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 29.2% below its 52-week high and down 17.5% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 70.5%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Trades at 9.4 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 16.5.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 5.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.3 times the interest cost.
  • Other income makes up 37% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Banswara Syntex Limited

Banswara Syntex Limited engages in the production and sale of textile products in India and internationally. It offers yarn products, such as polyester, viscose, acrylic, wool, polyester/viscose, polyester/viscose wool, polyester/viscose lycra, polyester/viscose linen, and polyester/viscose high twists yarns; cotton, worsted, jacquard, and knitted fabrics; and readymade garments, including trousers, jackets, and waistcoats. The company also provides finish fabric; technical fabric used in clothing, furniture, hygiene medicals, and construction material applications; automotive fabric; and fire-retardant fabric used as curtains, upholstery, drapes, wall paneling, cushion covers, sheets and as lining for tents, as well as for furnishing of auditoriums, multiplexes, cinema halls, hotels, railway coaches, airlines, ships and cruise, and buses and coaches. Banswara Syntex Limited was incorpo…

Employees
12,596
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalTextile Manufacturing

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Banswara Syntex102.029.43490.985—3163.229.8
2.K.P.R. Mill1,100.3041.237,6880.4625921.551,9369.5820.0
3.Welspun Living219.3075.620,6460.0516183.592,79523.665.8
4.Vardhman Textiles531.9017.915,3970.9331030.562,7037.758.6
5.Arvind525.7033.313,7810.87530.392,50124.6515.4
6.Trident22.2728.611,3482.2615812.951,7874.6810.7
7.Indo Count Industries441.0057.98,7340.346367.281,20725.899.5
8.Sanathan Textiles556.6577.44,6980.0024-41.081,33579.086.0
9.Alok Industries8.50—4,2200.00-208—1,07814.52-10.9
10.The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company98.66101.72,0380.417-48.734118.721.6
Median: 29 Co.330.1523.03440.005817.251,56112.059.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
302316302343271343339340306345340366316
276288277322254317305315288315302323294
Operating Profit26272522172634251830384322
OPM %9%9%8%6%6%7%10%7%6%9%11%12%7%
3249432743447
Interest78788911111111111110
Depreciation11111111111212121314131314
Profit before tax1311111117139-2917145
26%25%26%27%30%32%26%37%28%27%27%29%
1098815106-1714115
EPS in Rs2.802.672.442.470.331.472.971.71-0.402.074.093.361.35
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,2897871,1901,4991,2641,2931,3561,366
1,1457111,0711,3011,1631,1911,2281,233
Operating Profit14476119197101101129133
OPM %11%10%10%13%8%8%9%10%
1316171518161417
Interest4933253230404342
Depreciation5146424143485354
Profit before tax58177213946293845
7%15%35%21%26%31%28%28%
53154611336223137
EPS in Rs0.000.0015.604.2413.3332.9310.386.479.1110.87
Dividend Payout %4%29%15%11%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
12%
3 Years:
-3%
TTM:
3%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
17%
3 Years:
-35%
TTM:
89%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
1%
3 Years:
-13%
1 Year:
-17%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
10%
Last Year:
6%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital17171717
Reserves492518542568
373355454475
186180183212
Total Liabilities1,0691,0701,1971,272
390443557600
CWIP22203746
657608602626
Total Assets1,0691,0701,1971,272

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2014277118
-99-90-137-95
75-5855-25
Net Cash Flow-4-6-5-2
Free Cash Flow-8345-6721

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—22.1%6.8%4.0%5.5%
ROCE—25.3%10.1%8.3%9.8%
Operating margin—10.8%5.1%4.4%5.8%
Net margin—7.6%2.9%1.7%2.4%
Debt / equity—0.730.660.810.81
Current ratio—1.531.601.491.39
Debtor days—52615867
Inventory days—124124143136
Days payable—35363836
Cash conversion cycle—141149163167
Working capital days—53635648

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 54.19%
  • FIIs 7.92%
  • Public 37.89%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters56.10%54.37%54.37%54.26%54.22%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%
8.40%8.93%8.90%8.92%8.90%8.49%8.36%8.61%8.51%8.37%7.91%7.92%
35.50%36.70%36.73%36.82%36.88%37.32%37.45%37.19%37.30%37.44%37.90%37.89%
No. of Shareholders14,76615,34215,14714,38214,46713,53013,36612,81011,52912,14011,74111,102

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
23 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
31 Mar 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Banswara Syntex Limited

What is the share price of Banswara Syntex Limited today?
Banswara Syntex Limited (BANSWRAS) last traded at ₹102.02 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Banswara Syntex Limited?
About ₹349 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Banswara Syntex Limited?
About 9.4 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Banswara Syntex Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Banswara Syntex Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call