Avantel Limited share price
Avantel Limited engages in the manufacturing of wireless communications products in India. The company offers software defined radios; satellite communication equipment; HF communication equipment; radar systems; network management systems and application software; and embedded systems and digital signal processing solutions. It also provides mobile satellite services (MSS) network that offers voice and data communications to ships, submarines, aircraft, and Helios; UHF SATCOM network; wind profile radars; real-time information system for Indian railways; Sahayak; ERM-SAT systems; solutions for ocean gauges and tide gauge applications; and visual databases for aircraft simulators. In additi…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 4,029 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 151.61
- High / Low₹ 198 / 117
- Stock P/E244.5
- Book Value₹ 13
- Dividend Yield0.13 %
- ROCE8.2 %
- ROE5.20 %
- Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 0.62
- Price / Book11.91
- OPM12.7 %
- Debt / Equity0.10
- Sales growth (4Y)12.9 %
- Profit growth (4Y)-17.6 %
- Promoter holding44.2 %
- EV / EBITDA75.2
- Beta0.21
- All-time high₹ 215
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVANTEL | +6.85% | -12.37% | -2.33% | -3.86% | -23.55% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Avantel Limited is in the Communication Equipment industry (Technology), with a market value of ₹4,029 crore.
- It trades at 244.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 11.9 times book value.
- Revenue grew 12.9% a year over the last 4 years, profit -17.6% a year.
- Return on equity was 5.2% and return on capital employed 8.2% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.10 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 23.3% below its 52-week high and down 23.6% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 44.2%; institutions about 0.4%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 24.0% on average over the last 3 years.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 36% and profit up 67% from a year ago.
- Borrowings are moderate at 0.10 times shareholders' equity.
- Pays a healthy dividend: about 35% of profit last year.
Cons
AI- Promoter holding has fallen by 3.21 points over 9 quarters, to 36.85%.
- Trades at 244.5 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 118.5.
- Trades at 11.9 times its book value.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Avantel Limited
Avantel Limited engages in the manufacturing of wireless communications products in India. The company offers software defined radios; satellite communication equipment; HF communication equipment; radar systems; network management systems and application software; and embedded systems and digital signal processing solutions. It also provides mobile satellite services (MSS) network that offers voice and data communications to ships, submarines, aircraft, and Helios; UHF SATCOM network; wind profile radars; real-time information system for Indian railways; Sahayak; ERM-SAT systems; solutions for ocean gauges and tide gauge applications; and visual databases for aircraft simulators. In addition, the company offers RF test equipment, such as ADS, EMDS, ACAD, SOLID WORKS CADSTAR, digital transmission analyzers, logic analyzer, network analyzers, spectrum analyzers, vector signal generators …
- Employees
- 453
- Head office
- Hyderabad
Peer comparison
TechnologyCommunication Equipment
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Avantel | 151.61 | 244.5 | 4,029 | 0.13 | 5 | 67.17 | 70 | 35.65 | 8.2 | 5.2 | 11.91 | 12.7 | 0.10 | 44.20 | 223 | 12.9 |
| 2. | Sterlite Technologies | 865.90 | 187.8 | 44,512 | 0.00 | 197 | 1,870.00 | 1,910 | 87.44 | 8.0 | 2.6 | 18.64 | 5.9 | 0.86 | 50.83 | 4,745 | -11.8 |
| 3. | HFCL | 256.01 | 66.7 | 39,176 | 0.08 | 246 | — | 1,915 | 119.85 | 10.8 | 7.0 | 7.72 | 12.9 | 0.39 | 34.23 | 4,949 | 1.3 |
| 4. | ITI | 243.47 | 132.3 | 23,443 | 0.00 | -32 | — | 425 | -14.65 | 23.5 | 16.6 | 12.29 | -0.6 | 0.40 | 97.90 | 2,184 | 16.1 |
| 5. | Astra Microwave Products | 1,625.20 | 81.8 | 15,430 | 0.15 | 12 | -24.12 | 177 | -11.55 | 20.8 | 16.0 | 11.74 | 25.0 | 0.22 | 30.16 | 1,163 | 12.6 |
| 6. | Tejas Networks | 474.75 | — | 8,446 | 0.00 | -207 | — | 406 | 54.95 | -29.5 | -26.8 | 2.88 | -97.7 | 1.43 | 1.57 | 1,103 | 6.1 |
| 7. | Pace Digitek | 162.52 | 10.6 | 3,508 | 0.00 | 63 | 14.27 | 555 | 51.29 | 16.1 | 17.6 | 1.45 | 17.9 | 0.44 | 71.14 | 2,641 | 73.9 |
| 8. | Paramount Communications | 60.52 | 30.4 | 1,980 | 0.00 | 20 | 6.49 | 529 | 17.35 | 12.7 | 8.0 | 2.37 | 2.7 | 0.16 | 48.85 | 1,913 | 34.1 |
| 9. | GTL Infrastructure | 1.04 | 1.3 | 1,332 | 0.00 | 69 | — | 327 | -2.16 | -399.4 | -13.9 | -0.26 | 13.0 | -1.13 | 31.23 | 1,372 | -2.0 |
| 10. | Birla Cable | 346.15 | 22.5 | 1,038 | 0.35 | 31 | 2,153.51 | 267 | 51.12 | 9.7 | 6.3 | 3.70 | 4.5 | 0.47 | 68.71 | 771 | -1.9 |
| Median: 12 Co. | 249.74 | 48.5 | 3,769 | 0.00 | 25 | 40.72 | 415 | 43.39 | 10.3 | 6.4 | 3.34 | 5.2 | 0.40 | 46.53 | 1,643 | 12.8 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 249 | 223 | 241 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -10.54% | ||
| 157 | 175 | 187 | |
| Material Cost % | 26% | 29% | 28% |
| Employee Cost % | 22% | 23% | 22% |
| Other Expenses % | 16% | 26% | 27% |
| Operating Profit | 93 | 48 | 55 |
| OPM % | 37% | 21% | 23% |
| Other Income | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 3 | 6 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 20 | 23 |
| Profit before tax | 79 | 25 | 28 |
| 29% | 39% | 39% | |
| Current tax | 23 | 9 | |
| Deferred tax | -0 | 0 | |
| 56 | 15 | 17 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -73.44% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 2.32 | 0.55 | 0.62 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -3%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -67%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -24%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 24%
- Last Year:
- 5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 248 | 223 | 240 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -10.19% | ||
| 153 | 168 | 178 | |
| Material Cost % | 26% | 29% | 28% |
| Employee Cost % | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Other Expenses % | 15% | 25% | 25% |
| Operating Profit | 95 | 55 | 61 |
| OPM % | 38% | 25% | 26% |
| Other Income | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 3 | 6 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 18 | 21 |
| Profit before tax | 83 | 34 | 36 |
| 28% | 28% | 30% | |
| Current tax | 23 | 9 | |
| Deferred tax | -0 | 0 | |
| 60 | 24 | 25 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -59.44% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 2.46 | 0.82 | 0.93 |
| Dividend Payout % | 8% | 22% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -4%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -55%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -24%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 24%
- Last Year:
- 5%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 49 | 49 | 53 |
| Reserves | 91 | 115 | 188 | 285 |
| 30 | 18 | 26 | 34 | |
| Long term borrowings | 12 | 12 | ||
| Short term borrowings | 28 | 12 | 9 | 22 |
| 12 | 34 | 26 | 37 | |
| Trade payables | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Current liabilities | 38 | 45 | 35 | 59 |
| Total Liabilities | 149 | 216 | 290 | 410 |
| 40 | 67 | 119 | 187 | |
| Gross block | 59 | 92 | 155 | 241 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 19 | 25 | 36 | 53 |
| CWIP | 9 | 18 | 5 | 6 |
| 101 | 131 | 166 | 217 | |
| Inventories | 45 | 46 | 60 | 93 |
| Trade receivables | 40 | 64 | 71 | 72 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| Current assets | 108 | 146 | 167 | 218 |
| Total Assets | 149 | 216 | 290 | 410 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 65 | 50 | 10 | |
| Profit for the year | 27 | 53 | 56 | 15 |
| Working capital changes | -37 | -10 | -27 | -37 |
| Direct taxes paid | -9 | -13 | -31 | -9 |
| -10 | -42 | -57 | -93 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -12 | -32 | -78 | -93 |
| Fixed assets sold | 1 | 14 | 0 | |
| Investments purchased | -12 | -1 | ||
| Investments sold | 2 | 6 | ||
| 8 | -23 | 8 | 86 | |
| Interest paid | -5 | -4 | -2 | -5 |
| Dividends paid | -2 | -2 | -5 | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | -10 | 34 | -28 | -83 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 25.0% | 38.7% | 28.1% | 5.2% |
| ROCE | — | 36.8% | 43.8% | 31.7% | 8.2% |
| Operating margin | — | 26.7% | 33.2% | 32.5% | 12.7% |
| Net margin | — | 17.4% | 23.4% | 22.7% | 6.7% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.28 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.10 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.80 | 3.24 | 4.84 | 3.72 |
| Debtor days | — | 94 | 105 | 105 | 118 |
| Inventory days | — | 216 | 183 | 262 | 367 |
| Days payable | — | 15 | 23 | 18 | 8 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 295 | 265 | 349 | 477 |
| Working capital days | — | 164 | 165 | 195 | 262 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 36.85%
- FIIs 0.38%
- DIIs 1.07%
- Public 61.70%
| % | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 40.06% | 38.58% | 38.57% | 37.15% | 37.15% | 37.08% | 37.04% | 37.04% | 36.85% |
| 0.11% | 0.18% | 0.48% | 0.48% | 0.67% | 0.60% | 0.55% | 1.53% | 0.38% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.11% | 0.07% | 0.36% | 0.27% | 0.56% | 0.59% | 0.54% | 0.71% | 0.37% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.11% | 0.12% | 0.20% | 0.10% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.83% | 0.01% | |
| 0.65% | 0.92% | 0.42% | 0.18% | 0.16% | 0.92% | 1.14% | 1.07% | ||
| Mutual funds | 0.62% | 0.87% | 0.38% | ||||||
| Alternative investment funds | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.18% | 0.16% | 0.92% | 1.14% | 1.07% | ||
| 59.18% | 60.33% | 60.53% | 62.19% | 62.03% | 62.32% | 61.48% | 60.29% | 61.70% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 32.47% | 33.69% | 34.80% | 36.78% | 37.10% | 37.51% | 36.90% | 35.79% | 36.86% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 16.68% | 16.60% | 15.85% | 15.28% | 14.69% | 14.09% | 14.25% | 13.76% | 14.23% |
| NRIs | 2.72% | 2.73% | 2.67% | 2.61% | 2.55% | 2.47% | 2.49% | 2.48% | 2.37% |
| Bodies corporate | 3.05% | 3.01% | 2.90% | 2.96% | 3.11% | 3.69% | 3.27% | 3.67% | 3.71% |
| IEPF | 1.40% | 1.44% | 1.43% | 1.30% | 1.45% | 1.44% | 1.46% | 1.44% | 1.39% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,94,783 | 2,04,932 | 2,08,381 | 2,21,646 | 2,09,275 | 2,04,063 | 1,97,774 | 1,89,918 | 1,94,860 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts10-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Avantel Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201806-Oct-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts01-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201530-Sep-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts23-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication23-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange about communication to shareholders whose e-mail addresses are not registered with the Company22-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Postal Ballot22-Sep-2026
- Amalgamation/MergerAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange about Amalgamation/Merger18-Sep-2026
- Amendment to AOA/MOAAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Amendment to AOA/MOA of the company.18-Sep-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on September 18, 2026.18-Sep-2026
- ESOP/ESOS/ESPSAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Allotment of 65016 Shares.15-Sep-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 12 Jun 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsNSE filing · 10-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Avantel Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 06-Oct-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsNSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsNSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange about communication to shareholders whose e-mail addresses are not registered with the CompanyNSE filing · 22-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingAvantel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Postal BallotNSE filing · 22-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Avantel Limited
What is the share price of Avantel Limited today?
What is the market cap of Avantel Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Avantel Limited?
Is Avantel Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Avantel Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
