AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Asahi India Glass Limited share price

Asahi India Glass Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells glass products in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Automotive Glass and Float Glass. The company offers automotive glass products, including laminated glass for car windscreens; tempered glass for sidelites, backlites, and car windscreens; sunroof solutions; sub-assemblies; value-added glass products; and white goods. It also provides architectural glass products comprising annealed, decorative, float, processed, fire-resistant, energy-efficient, window, and designer glass products, as well as coated glass products for exteriors and interiors. In addition, the company offers consume…Read more
Automobile and Auto ComponentsAuto PartsNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: ASAHIINDIAISIN INE439A01020
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹923.55▼ 2.35 (0.25%)
  • Market Cap₹ 23,544 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 923.55
  • High / Low₹ 1,074 / 775
  • Stock P/E53.8
  • Book Value₹ 154
  • Dividend Yield0.22 %
  • ROCE10.6 %
  • ROE10.40 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 17.17
  • Price / Book5.98
  • OPM13.9 %
  • Debt / Equity0.56
  • Sales growth (5Y)15.4 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)21.4 %
  • Promoter holding67.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA23.9
  • Beta0.38
  • All-time high₹ 1,074

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ASAHIINDIA-2.97%+2.86%+8.67%-9.01%+1.08%+16.25%+19.52%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Asahi India Glass Limited is in the Auto Parts industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹23,544 crore.
  • It trades at 53.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 6.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 15.4% a year over the last 5 years, profit 21.4% a year.
  • Return on equity was 10.4% and return on capital employed 10.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.56 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 14.0% below its 52-week high and up 1.1% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 67.4%; institutions about 9.9%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 15.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 21.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 15% and profit up 172% from a year ago.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 4.2 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 2.66 points over 3 years, to 51.57%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Asahi India Glass Limited

Asahi India Glass Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells glass products in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Automotive Glass and Float Glass. The company offers automotive glass products, including laminated glass for car windscreens; tempered glass for sidelites, backlites, and car windscreens; sunroof solutions; sub-assemblies; value-added glass products; and white goods. It also provides architectural glass products comprising annealed, decorative, float, processed, fire-resistant, energy-efficient, window, and designer glass products, as well as coated glass products for exteriors and interiors. In addition, the company offers consumer glass products for doors, windows, staircases, balustrades, canopies, and infinity pools; and industrial glass products for consumer durables, and construction and farm equipment. Further, it provid…

Employees
2,987
Head office
Gurugram
NSE industry
Automobile and Auto Components

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Parts

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Asahi India Glass923.5553.823,5440.22149172.091,41315.0310.6
2.Samvardhana Motherson International160.0038.61,70,0900.311,032101.6434,91216.6011.5
3.Bosch45,560.0056.91,34,3840.60706-36.745,84222.0024.2
4.Uno Minda1,108.0053.263,9830.242961.765,55723.7920.5
5.Schaeffler India3,669.2045.857,3510.9664219.145,34618.1025.7
6.MRF122,790.0021.652,0770.19495-1.028,4169.6415.6
7.Sona BLW Precision Forgings800.0071.449,9340.451809.961,30150.4713.2
8.Balkrishna Industries2,052.8028.239,6840.7845156.353,45525.1913.8
9.Endurance Technologies2,406.4034.933,8490.482458.034,31530.0116.3
10.Exide Industries370.9533.831,5310.5335028.385,52817.758.8
Median: 63 Co.1,580.4031.06,7790.4240114.555,43720.0514.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,0891,1201,0441,1051,1331,1581,1241,1801,2291,1511,2561,3541,413
8809348809259519459499831,0369631,0051,0671,089
Operating Profit209186163180181213175197192188251287325
OPM %19%17%16%16%16%18%16%17%16%16%20%21%23%
23223614911111096
Interest34343433323132335959434247
Depreciation41434648474849496869737581
Profit before tax136111851021061391411247671133179203
28%27%27%26%29%33%25%-26%28%17%25%26%26%
1038663737795105157555899133149
EPS in Rs4.273.572.613.043.213.934.343.802.312.223.905.205.85
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
2,6832,6832,9142,6452,4343,1734,0194,3574,5944,9905,175
2,2152,2152,4032,2091,9872,4103,2243,6193,8284,0724,124
Operating Profit4684685124364487647957387669181,050
OPM %17%17%18%16%18%24%20%17%17%18%20%
202018112316169324136
Interest124124135146143121105136128204191
Depreciation9595119137132160160177192285298
Profit before tax265265273161195499547434510459586
35%35%34%12%38%34%37%27%-29%25%25%
176176188151131343362325658345439
EPS in Rs7.307.307.826.325.4714.1815.0113.4915.2713.8217.17
Dividend Payout %13%15%13%14%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
15%
3 Years:
7%
TTM:
10%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
21%
3 Years:
-2%
TTM:
7%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
20%
3 Years:
16%
1 Year:
1%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
14%
Last Year:
10%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital24242425
Reserves2,0502,3292,6453,907
1,4011,9682,6962,198
1,1041,1791,4251,642
Total Liabilities4,5805,5006,7907,772
2,6243,5234,5624,899
CWIP2991,016626476
1,6579611,6022,397
Total Assets4,5805,5006,7907,772

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
402653720502
-320-924-1,191-665
-52330458245
Net Cash Flow2959-1382
Free Cash Flow77-248-548-165

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE17.6%14.8%14.8%10.4%
ROCE22.4%15.2%12.8%10.6%
Operating margin16.4%13.0%12.7%13.9%
Net margin9.2%7.6%8.2%7.1%
Debt / equity0.680.841.010.56
Current ratio1.081.031.081.43
Debtor days31303638
Inventory days223182198228
Days payable185157178166
Cash conversion cycle695556100
Working capital days1241252

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 51.57%
  • FIIs 4.60%
  • DIIs 5.17%
  • Public 38.66%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters54.23%54.23%54.23%54.23%54.23%54.20%54.09%51.57%51.57%51.57%51.57%51.57%
3.71%3.95%3.94%4.01%4.19%4.16%3.73%4.87%4.88%4.85%4.86%4.60%
1.91%1.45%1.48%1.55%1.62%1.64%1.78%5.17%5.26%5.36%5.26%5.17%
40.15%40.37%40.35%40.21%39.96%40.00%40.39%38.39%38.30%38.23%38.31%38.66%
No. of Shareholders59,97063,46560,22762,83663,20065,56463,61164,20966,69264,53964,15764,321

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Asahi India Glass

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Nippon India Small Cap FundMutual fund2.08%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 5.14% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
11 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Asahi India Glass Limited

What is the share price of Asahi India Glass Limited today?
Asahi India Glass Limited (ASAHIINDIA) last traded at ₹923.55 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Asahi India Glass Limited?
About ₹23,544 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Asahi India Glass Limited?
About 53.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Asahi India Glass Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Asahi India Glass Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call