AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Worth Peripherals Limited share price

Worth Peripherals Limited manufactures and sells corrugated boxes in India. The company provides regular slotted containers; die cut corrugated boxes/trays; multi-color corrugated boxes; and Z sleeve and I/honeycomb partitions. It serves companies operating in the FMCG, textile, electronics, and retail industry. The company was incorporated in 1996 and is based in Indore, India.Read more
Consumer CyclicalPackaging & ContainersNSE: WORTHPERIISIN INE196Y01018
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹168.89▲ 15.86 (10.36%)
  • Market Cap₹ 266 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 168.89
  • High / Low₹ 175 / 109
  • Stock P/E19.1
  • Book Value₹ 119
  • Dividend Yield0.59 %
  • ROCE12.0 %
  • ROE8.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 8.84
  • Price / Book1.41
  • OPM8.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.22
  • Sales growth (5Y)7.1 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)0.6 %
  • Promoter holding73.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA8.1
  • Beta0.07
  • All-time high₹ 190

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
WORTHPERI+14.06%+18.48%+20.68%+23.26%+6.29%+13.78%+13.80%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Worth Peripherals Limited is in the Packaging & Containers industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹266 crore.
  • It trades at 19.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 7.1% a year over the last 5 years, profit 0.6% a year.
  • Return on equity was 8.1% and return on capital employed 12.0% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.22 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 3.5% below its 52-week high and up 6.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 73.2%; institutions about 1.3%.

Pros

  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.22 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 9.3% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: 0.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 6.08 points over 3 years, to 68.22%.
  • Trades at 19.1 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 13.5.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Worth Peripherals Limited

Worth Peripherals Limited manufactures and sells corrugated boxes in India. The company provides regular slotted containers; die cut corrugated boxes/trays; multi-color corrugated boxes; and Z sleeve and I/honeycomb partitions. It serves companies operating in the FMCG, textile, electronics, and retail industry. The company was incorporated in 1996 and is based in Indore, India.

Employees
146
Head office
Indore

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalPackaging & Containers

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Worth Peripherals168.8919.12660.59521.16827.5812.0
2.Time Technoplast179.5017.48,8610.8411822.071,69325.1415.3
3.EPL232.0719.27,4462.12101-0.791,38825.2716.8
4.AGI Greenpac752.0513.44,8660.939911.8278514.1918.2
5.Uflex618.456.54,4660.49423629.205,36637.577.5
6.Knack Packaging207.1024.72,5340.0031—262—38.3
7.Mold-Tek Packaging315.8527.62,0990.962614.1730024.9014.2
8.Arrow Greentech805.7519.11,2160.6127151.1988111.1527.0
9.Commercial Syn Bags251.4035.11,0550.20960.8410920.5617.8
10.Borosil Scientific107.4222.19560.004—10711.239.6
Median: 18 Co.241.7420.79560.302921.6228124.9016.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
59615959667068717677757682
53565453606461636969676772
Operating Profit55566678798910
OPM %9%8%9%10%9%9%11%12%10%11%11%12%12%
2115111211000
Interest0110000100000
Depreciation2221222222222
Profit before tax5349556768678
29%19%29%25%27%32%27%25%31%30%35%35%34%
4337445546455
EPS in Rs2.251.731.924.182.101.932.603.172.182.902.022.192.65
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
217293297238276305311
189264263217248272275
Operating Profit28293421283336
OPM %13%10%11%9%10%11%11%
6728532
Interest2112222
Depreciation6666777
Profit before tax26292922242729
30%28%28%26%28%33%33%
18212116171919
EPS in Rs10.1512.1511.4710.089.809.299.76
Dividend Payout %2%3%3%3%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
7%
3 Years:
1%
TTM:
9%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
1%
3 Years:
-4%
TTM:
8%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
14%
3 Years:
14%
1 Year:
6%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
10%
Last Year:
8%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital16161616
Reserves128143158172
4102042
36373649
Total Liabilities183207230278
8395100178
CWIP441698
961081142
Total Assets183207230278

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
34132130
-23-18-26-50
-175719
Net Cash Flow-6-020
Free Cash Flow26-316-52

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE12.6%10.5%9.3%8.1%
ROCE18.0%12.3%12.6%12.0%
Operating margin9.5%8.3%7.8%8.8%
Net margin6.1%6.7%5.6%4.8%
Debt / equity0.020.060.110.22
Current ratio6.017.145.312.84
Debtor days46615745
Inventory days24412829
Days payable16211415
Cash conversion cycle54817159
Working capital days10014713978

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 68.22%
  • Public 31.78%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters74.30%74.51%74.51%74.51%68.16%68.16%68.16%68.16%68.16%68.16%68.20%68.22%
0.01%
25.70%25.49%25.49%25.49%31.84%31.84%31.84%31.84%31.84%31.84%31.80%31.78%
No. of Shareholders7,6348,1667,6797,7507,1617,1536,8926,7776,4916,2526,0605,815

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
9 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Worth Peripherals Limited

What is the share price of Worth Peripherals Limited today?
Worth Peripherals Limited (WORTHPERI) last traded at ₹168.89 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Worth Peripherals Limited?
About ₹266 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Worth Peripherals Limited?
About 19.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Worth Peripherals Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Worth Peripherals Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call