Tata Motors Limited share price
Tata Motors Limited engages in the design, manufacture, and sale of automotive vehicles in India, South Korea, and internationally. The company offers pick-ups, trucks, buses, small commercial vehicles, and electric vehicles. It also provides related spare parts, accessories, and distribution and services of vehicles. The company was formerly known as TML Commercial Vehicles Limited and changed its name to Tata Motors Limited in October 2025. Tata Motors Limited was founded in 1961 and is based in Mumbai, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 1,55,064 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 421.05
- High / Low₹ 509 / 306
- Stock P/E37.1
- Book Value₹ 35
- Dividend Yield0.95 %
- ROCE25.5 %
- ROE26.00 %
- Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 11.34
- Price / Book12.18
- OPM8.9 %
- Debt / Equity0.44
- Sales growth (2Y)-56.0 %
- Profit growth (2Y)-69.3 %
- Promoter holding45.2 %
- EV / EBITDA17.0
- Beta—
- All-time high₹ 509
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMCV | -0.75% | +2.06% | -4.74% | +1.34% | — | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Tata Motors Limited is in the Auto Manufacturers industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹1,55,064 crore.
- It trades at 37.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 12.2 times book value.
- Revenue grew -56.0% a year over the last 2 years, profit -69.3% a year.
- Return on equity was 26.0% and return on capital employed 25.5% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.44 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 17.3% below its 52-week high.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 45.2%; institutions about 25.8%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 23.5% on average over the last 3 years.
Cons
AI- Trades at 12.2 times its book value.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Tata Motors Limited
Tata Motors Limited engages in the design, manufacture, and sale of automotive vehicles in India, South Korea, and internationally. The company offers pick-ups, trucks, buses, small commercial vehicles, and electric vehicles. It also provides related spare parts, accessories, and distribution and services of vehicles. The company was formerly known as TML Commercial Vehicles Limited and changed its name to Tata Motors Limited in October 2025. Tata Motors Limited was founded in 1961 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Employees
- 20,635
- Head office
- Mumbai
- NSE industry
- Capital Goods
Peer comparison
Consumer CyclicalCapital GoodsAuto Manufacturers
Part ofNifty Next 50Nifty 100Nifty 500
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Tata Motors | 421.05 | 37.1 | 1,55,064 | 0.95 | 2,556 | — | 20,667 | — | 25.5 | 26.0 | 12.18 | 8.9 | 0.44 | 45.17 | 83,855 | -56.0 |
| 2. | Maruti Suzuki India | 11,489.00 | 25.2 | 3,61,217 | 1.22 | 3,447 | -11.87 | 51,708 | 28.24 | 17.2 | 14.4 | 3.37 | 8.4 | 0.00 | 61.59 | 1,77,094 | 15.9 |
| 3. | Mahindra & Mahindra | 2,920.90 | 17.8 | 3,50,731 | 1.15 | 5,455 | 65.53 | 57,533 | 35.10 | 17.1 | 20.1 | 3.51 | 15.6 | 1.44 | 25.17 | 1,93,098 | 17.5 |
| 4. | Bajaj Auto | 10,405.00 | 24.7 | 2,85,933 | 1.44 | 3,226 | 45.93 | 20,870 | 65.03 | 26.1 | 29.0 | 7.49 | 21.3 | 0.58 | 60.96 | 60,386 | 19.5 |
| 5. | Eicher Motors | 7,284.50 | 34.7 | 1,99,975 | 1.13 | 1,463 | 21.35 | 6,489 | 31.20 | 26.4 | 23.8 | 7.96 | 21.6 | 0.02 | 51.33 | 22,978 | 17.5 |
| 6. | TVS Motor Company | 4,095.10 | 56.8 | 1,94,610 | 0.30 | 1,019 | 57.28 | 16,296 | 41.18 | 28.8 | 33.4 | 20.34 | 1.9 | 3.43 | 52.27 | 47,652 | 20.2 |
| 7. | Hyundai Motor India | 1,987.00 | 32.6 | 1,61,452 | 1.06 | 889 | -44.95 | 16,097 | -8.16 | 32.6 | 29.9 | 8.07 | 9.2 | 0.05 | 82.50 | 69,391 | 5.5 |
| 8. | Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | 286.85 | — | 1,05,647 | 1.05 | 859 | -78.54 | 95,799 | -8.24 | 0.6 | 72.2 | 0.94 | -8.5 | 0.73 | 44.09 | 3,35,582 | -0.9 |
| 9. | Hero MotoCorp | 5,225.00 | 19.2 | 1,04,574 | 3.55 | 1,412 | -17.18 | 13,126 | 34.94 | 31.9 | 28.1 | 4.84 | 13.2 | 0.04 | 37.24 | 47,048 | 11.7 |
| 10. | Ather Energy | 1,470.00 | — | 58,318 | 0.00 | -51 | — | 1,217 | 88.79 | -13.4 | -33.7 | 21.87 | -15.7 | 0.26 | 50.62 | 3,663 | 27.2 |
| Median: 13 Co. | 3,508.00 | 28.9 | 1,55,064 | 1.05 | 1,437 | 4.74 | 18,481 | 34.94 | 25.8 | 28.1 | 7.49 | 8.9 | 0.35 | 50.98 | 64,889 | 15.9 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 83,855 | 87,197 |
| 76,238 | 78,385 | |
| Material Cost % | 68% | 68% |
| Employee Cost % | 7% | 7% |
| Other Expenses % | 16% | 15% |
| Operating Profit | 7,617 | 8,812 |
| OPM % | 9% | 10% |
| 1,124 | 1,217 | |
| Exceptional items | -1,428 | -1,497 |
| Interest | 874 | 755 |
| Depreciation | 1,945 | 1,973 |
| Profit before tax | 4,494 | 5,804 |
| 36% | 30% | |
| Current tax | 1,068 | |
| Deferred tax | 565 | |
| 3,030 | 4,187 | |
| Profit from associates | 169 | 153 |
| Minority share | -4 | |
| Profit to shareholders | 3,051 | 4,191 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.23 | 11.38 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 0%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 0%
Return on Equity
- 3 Years:
- 23%
- Last Year:
- 26%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 77,399 | 81,046 |
| 67,421 | 70,880 | |
| Material Cost % | 69% | 70% |
| Employee Cost % | 6% | 6% |
| Other Expenses % | 12% | 12% |
| Operating Profit | 9,978 | 10,166 |
| OPM % | 13% | 13% |
| 1,035 | 1,186 | |
| Exceptional items | -3,700 | -3,791 |
| Interest | 629 | 523 |
| Depreciation | 1,702 | 1,725 |
| Profit before tax | 4,982 | 5,313 |
| 33% | 35% | |
| Current tax | 1,005 | |
| Deferred tax | 615 | |
| Net Profit | 3,362 | 3,474 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.13 | 9.43 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 0%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 0%
Return on Equity
- 3 Years:
- 23%
- Last Year:
- 26%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 767 | 736 | 736 |
| Reserves | 84,151 | 9,797 | 11,998 |
| 1,07,264 | 9,925 | 5,615 | |
| Long term borrowings | 62,149 | 4,540 | 1,344 |
| Short term borrowings | 36,352 | 4,616 | 3,473 |
| 1,78,482 | 26,393 | 33,960 | |
| Trade payables | 93,978 | 14,376 | 15,704 |
| Minority interest | 8,176 | 6,610 | |
| Current liabilities | 1,73,616 | 25,671 | 30,603 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,70,664 | 46,851 | 52,309 |
| 92,400 | 12,438 | 12,578 | |
| Gross block | 92,400 | 30,129 | 31,182 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 17,691 | 18,604 | |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 64,877 | 4,030 | 3,428 |
| CWIP | 11,216 | 753 | 730 |
| 2,67,048 | 33,660 | 39,001 | |
| Inventories | 47,788 | 4,625 | 5,448 |
| Trade receivables | 16,952 | 3,064 | 2,721 |
| Cash & equivalents | 40,015 | 1,033 | 6,899 |
| Current assets | 1,68,392 | 23,970 | 23,209 |
| Total Assets | 3,70,664 | 46,851 | 52,309 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 67,915 | 63,102 | 14,981 | |
| Profit for the year | 32,045 | 3,195 | 3,030 |
| Working capital changes | 7,325 | 8,156 | 6,657 |
| Direct taxes paid | -4,516 | -3,991 | -942 |
| -22,828 | -47,594 | -3,451 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -31,414 | -38,042 | -2,248 |
| Fixed assets sold | 231 | 974 | 145 |
| Investments purchased | -12,892 | -21,303 | -8,993 |
| Investments sold | 18,448 | 8,120 | 7,238 |
| -37,006 | -18,786 | -5,223 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 21,823 | 13,384 | 341 |
| Repayment of borrowings | -50,408 | -21,443 | -3,491 |
| Interest paid | -9,332 | -5,814 | -884 |
| Dividends paid | -769 | -2,303 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 8,081 | -3,278 | 6,307 |
| Free Cash Flow | 36,501 | 25,060 | 12,733 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 37.7% | 6.7% | 26.0% |
| ROCE | 18.3% | 24.4% | 25.5% |
| Operating margin | 1.9% | 6.8% | 8.9% |
| Net margin | 7.4% | 5.5% | 3.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.26 | 0.94 | 0.44 |
| Current ratio | 0.97 | 0.93 | 0.76 |
| Debtor days | 14 | 19 | 12 |
| Inventory days | 63 | 42 | 34 |
| Days payable | 124 | 131 | 99 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -47 | -70 | -53 |
| Working capital days | -4 | -11 | -32 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 42.56%
- FIIs 18.58%
- DIIs 18.45%
- Government 0.05%
- Public 20.35%
| % | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 42.56% | 42.56% | 42.56% |
| 18.29% | 19.03% | 18.58% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 17.67% | 18.44% | 18.01% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.62% | 0.59% | 0.57% |
| 17.17% | 17.84% | 18.45% | |
| Mutual funds | 9.70% | 10.59% | 11.28% |
| Insurance companies | 6.50% | 6.21% | 5.75% |
| Banks | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.02% |
| Provident & pension funds | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.52% |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.36% | 0.43% | 0.62% |
| Government | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| 21.92% | 20.52% | 20.35% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 16.39% | 15.42% | 15.29% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 2.69% | 2.61% | 2.60% |
| NRIs | 0.84% | 0.84% | 0.86% |
| Bodies corporate | 0.82% | 0.57% | 0.58% |
| IEPF | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.26% |
| No. of Shareholders | 61,03,194 | 57,05,074 | 55,45,816 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Tata Motors
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance | 4.29% |
| ICICI Prudential Value FundMutual fund · see the fund house | 3.57% |
| SBI Large Cap FundMutual fund | 2.76% |
| HDFC Trustee Company Ltd./HDFC Large Cap FundMutual fund · see the fund house | 1.25% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 11.28% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Press ReleaseTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 09, 2026, titled "TML CV Holdings B.V., an Indirect Wholly Owned Subsidiary of Tata Motors Li…09-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about SIAM Report - July - September 202606-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Tata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201805-Oct-2026
- Press ReleaseTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 01, 2026, titled "Tata Motors Limited (formerly TML Commercial Vehicles Limited) Sales in Q2 …01-Oct-2026
- AcquisitionTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about Acquisition28-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about ESG Rating.24-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201521-Sep-2026
- Press ReleaseTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 17, 2026, titled " Tata Motors Limited (formerly TML Commercial Vehicles Limited) to increa…17-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about notices to Shareholders and Creditors regarding Composite Scheme of Amalgamation amongst Tata Motors Limited, TMF Holdings Limi…09-Sep-2026
- ESOP/ESOS/ESPSTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Allotment of 89048 Shares.07-Sep-2026
- Press ReleaseTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 05, 2026, titled "Tata Motors launches recommended all-cash Voluntary totalitariantender of…05-Sep-2026
- Press ReleaseTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 05, 2026, titled "TML CV Holdings B.V., an Indirect Wholly Owned Subsidiary of Tata Motors …05-Sep-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about the conference call on financial results for Q2FY27 with the investor/analysts to be held on October 23, 202605-Oct-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet09-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet04-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet28-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript18-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording12-Aug-2026
- Investor PresentationTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation12-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about the details of conference call on financial results for Q1FY27 with the investor/analysts27-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording of Investor Day held today i.e. June 23, 2026.23-Jun-2026
- Investor PresentationTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation23-Jun-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 12 Jun 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
From the company (NSE)
- Press ReleaseTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 09, 2026, titled "TML CV Holdings B.V., an Indirect Wholly Owned Subsidiary of Tata Motors Li…NSE filing · 09-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about SIAM Report - July - September 2026NSE filing · 06-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Tata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 05-Oct-2026
- Press ReleaseTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 01, 2026, titled "Tata Motors Limited (formerly TML Commercial Vehicles Limited) Sales in Q2 …NSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- AcquisitionTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about AcquisitionNSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange about ESG Rating.NSE filing · 24-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 21-Sep-2026
- Press ReleaseTata Motors Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 17, 2026, titled " Tata Motors Limited (formerly TML Commercial Vehicles Limited) to increa…NSE filing · 17-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Tata Motors Limited
What is the share price of Tata Motors Limited today?
What is the market cap of Tata Motors Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Tata Motors Limited?
Is Tata Motors Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Tata Motors Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
