AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB LTD share price

Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited develops, manufactures, and markets active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) in India. The company provides cortico-steroid and hormone (Steroid) APIs; nutraceuticals; and other services. The company was founded in 1995 and is based in Indore, India.Read more
HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - GeneralNSE: SYMBIOTECISIN INE899I01028
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹1,279.50▲ 24.60 (1.96%)
  • Market Cap—
  • Current Price₹ 1,279.50
  • High / Low₹ 1,310 / 934
  • Stock P/E85.8
  • Book Value₹ 183
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE14.3 %
  • ROE11.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 14.92
  • Price / Book6.98
  • OPM21.2 %
  • Debt / Equity0.34
  • Sales growth (3Y)16.8 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)67.3 %
  • Promoter holding49.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA38.6
  • Beta—
  • All-time high₹ 1,308

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SYMBIOTEC+22.70%——————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB LTD is in the Drug Manufacturers - General industry (Healthcare).
  • It trades at 85.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 7.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 16.8% a year over the last 3 years, profit 67.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 11.2% and return on capital employed 14.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.34 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 2.3% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 49.3%; institutions about 27.4%.

Pros

  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.34 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB LTD

Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited develops, manufactures, and markets active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) in India. The company provides cortico-steroid and hormone (Steroid) APIs; nutraceuticals; and other services. The company was founded in 1995 and is based in Indore, India.

Employees
1,915
Head office
Indore

Peer comparison

HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - General

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB1,279.5085.8—0.0014—218—14.3
2.GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals2,566.1040.743,4712.26237-9.77938-3.6955.4
3.Rubicon Research1,508.6086.924,9730.1085133.9153449.2023.6
4.Pfizer3,814.0023.717,4481.972046.636538.3122.9
5.Marksans Pharma311.0027.314,0930.29159173.8984135.6117.5
6.Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India3,548.7030.78,1852.106913.342366.7077.0
7.Senores Pharmaceuticals1,318.4046.46,0720.003155.7018035.9515.5
8.SMS Pharmaceuticals450.5040.14,2190.09212.042075.5713.7
9.Sai Parenteral's487.30168.02,1530.008—179—17.9
10.TTK Healthcare1,035.0019.81,4620.972163.6925813.757.5
Median: 11 Co.1,298.9540.78,1850.295034.5224711.0317.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2026
Sales218
173
Operating Profit45
OPM %21%
Other Income0
Interest6
Depreciation22
Profit before tax18
20%
14
EPS in Rs2.24
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital11111113
Reserves6117048041,137
220251544391
148329220240
Total Liabilities9901,2951,5801,781
5776209701,149
CWIP27820856864
13546742567
Total Assets9901,2951,5801,781

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6918847175
-220-206-307-227
1462227836
Net Cash Flow-5319-16
Free Cash Flow-155-22-261-51

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE3.8%15.0%12.7%11.2%
ROCE5.7%14.6%14.7%14.3%
Operating margin8.1%18.5%21.1%21.2%
Net margin4.3%14.0%12.9%12.6%
Debt / equity0.350.350.670.34
Current ratio1.751.451.040.92
Debtor days75648583
Inventory days288382321274
Days payable102259109160
Cash conversion cycle261187297197
Working capital days1158010-18

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 33.28%
  • FIIs 3.79%
  • DIIs 33.17%
  • Public 29.76%
%Sep 2026
Promoters33.28%
3.79%
33.17%
29.76%
No. of Shareholders81,747

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Business Excellence Trust Iii - India Business Excellence Fund IiiAIF10.24%
Mirae Asset Aggressive Hybrid FundMutual fund6.00%
Valuequest Founders Conviction LvfAIF2.92%
Pi Opportunities Aif V LlpAIF1.78%
Icici Prudential Smallcap FundMutual fund · see the fund house1.55%
Motilal Oswal Small Cap FundMutual fund1.45%
Vq Fastercap Fund IiAIF1.03%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 12.18% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Annual reports

None filed recently.

Credit ratings

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB LTD

What is the share price of SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB LTD today?
SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB LTD (SYMBIOTEC) last traded at ₹1,279.50 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB LTD?
Not available right now.
What is the P/E ratio of SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB LTD?
About 85.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB LTD a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB LTD shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call