AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited share price

Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited provides financial products to micro-entrepreneurs and underserved communities and individuals in India. It operates through Treasury, Retail Banking, Corporate Banking, and Other Banking Operation segments. The company offers savings, salary, current, and special accounts; and term and fixed deposits, recurring, and double joy deposits. It also provides two-wheeler, commercial vehicle, and car loans; micro housing loans and micro LAP; home loan; secured business loan; personal loan; MSME loan; merchant loan for business; small business loan; and supply chain finance, as well as joint liability group and individual unsecured loans. In addition, the compan…Read more
Financial ServicesBanks - RegionalNSE: SURYODAYISIN INE428Q01011
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹147.97▲ 0.20 (0.14%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,573 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 147.97
  • High / Low₹ 218 / 115
  • Stock P/E8.2
  • Book Value₹ 196
  • Dividend Yield1.01 %
  • Price / Book0.76
  • ROE7.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (8)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 18.03
  • Net margin10.4 %
  • Sales growth (3Y)31.9 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)—
  • Promoter holding35.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA—
  • Beta0.56
  • All-time high₹ 296

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SURYODAY+3.04%-20.23%+2.88%+5.06%+4.89%-3.40%-4.43%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited is in the Banks - Regional industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹1,573 crore.
  • It trades at 8.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 31.9% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Return on equity was 7.6% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 32.1% below its 52-week high and up 4.9% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 35.4%; institutions about 19.0%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 31.9% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 26% and profit up 113% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 8.2 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 11.6.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 8.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 9.7 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited

Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited provides financial products to micro-entrepreneurs and underserved communities and individuals in India. It operates through Treasury, Retail Banking, Corporate Banking, and Other Banking Operation segments. The company offers savings, salary, current, and special accounts; and term and fixed deposits, recurring, and double joy deposits. It also provides two-wheeler, commercial vehicle, and car loans; micro housing loans and micro LAP; home loan; secured business loan; personal loan; MSME loan; merchant loan for business; small business loan; and supply chain finance, as well as joint liability group and individual unsecured loans. In addition, the company offers debit and credit cards; life and general insurance services; social security schemes and mutual funds and broking services; inward and outward remittance services; and internet banking and mo…

Employees
8,574
Head office
Navi Mumbai

Peer comparison

Financial ServicesBanks - Regional

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROE %
1.Suryoday Small Finance Bank147.978.21,5731.0175113.1062225.697.6
2.HDFC Bank728.8515.911,23,7761.7920,38319.2690,5753.678.9
3.ICICI Bank1,397.0018.110,02,9680.8616,21012.6252,2416.4416.0
4.State Bank of India962.6010.38,88,5541.8124,57913.651,36,2408.3615.4
5.Kotak Mahindra Bank447.4021.94,45,0680.155,48723.8918,3556.4111.4
6.Axis Bank1,290.0014.54,01,6770.087,6322.1022,9985.3213.1
7.Punjab National Bank116.306.11,33,6632.615,81516.5415,370-1.8513.0
8.Union Bank of India171.686.31,31,0542.905,64212.5815,455-2.4815.7
9.Bank of Baroda230.406.61,19,1483.731,573-53.0835,1156.8412.7
10.Indian Bank854.108.71,15,0442.193,35712.5810,34110.8615.4
Median: 39 Co.588.1310.254,9320.865,72813.1320,6766.4312.0

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrSep 2022Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
281375411445488507488471495520544602622
Interest105154165174195207220226248261267285307
184205221255271287270352309299310341362
Financing Profit-81624152313-2-107-62-41-33-25-46
Financing Margin %-3%4%6%3%5%3%0%-23%-12%-8%-6%-4%-7%
Other Income2552526570474060109808190148
Profit before tax17687680936038-4747394866102
Tax %23%26%25%24%24%25%12%28%25%23%23%24%26%
13505761704533-343530375075
EPS in Rs1.224.745.395.736.604.273.13-3.183.322.863.444.687.07
Gross NPA %0.10%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.06%0.07%0.08%0.06%0.07%0.07%0.07%
Net NPA %0.05%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.01%0.03%0.05%0.06%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.01%
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
7769421,5891,9542,1602,287
Interest3663576268481,0621,120
4988058941,1801,2591,312
Financing Profit-87-22168-73-160-144
Financing Margin %-11%-23%4%-4%-7%-6%
Other Income9994219217360399
Profit before tax12-127288144200255
Tax %2%27%25%20%24%25%
12-93216115152192
EPS in Rs1.32-8.7620.3410.8214.3018.05
Gross NPA %0.09%0.12%0.03%0.07%0.07%
Net NPA %0.05%0.06%0.01%0.05%0.04%

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
32%
TTM:
17%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
139%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-4%
3 Years:
-3%
1 Year:
5%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
8%
Last Year:
8%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital106106106106
Reserves1,4791,6991,8211,972
Borrowings2,0411,7262,4852,854
6,2358,84611,20214,952
Total Liabilities9,86112,37815,61419,884
164169290298
CWIP1171355
Investments2,5702,5993,1373,693
7,1259,59312,05215,888
Total Assets9,86112,37815,61419,884

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-989351,320652
-266-263-1,059-792
213-322268412
Net Cash Flow-150349529273
Free Cash Flow-1908791,143577

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE1.1%-7.2%4.9%13.6%6.5%7.6%
Net margin1.5%-9.9%9.2%13.6%5.9%7.0%
Tax rate2.0%26.8%—24.9%20.1%23.9%
Book value / share₹102₹142—₹149₹181₹196

ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 22.48%
  • FIIs 5.35%
  • DIIs 5.47%
  • Public 66.70%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters22.40%22.40%22.40%22.39%22.30%22.30%22.44%22.44%22.44%22.44%22.48%22.48%
2.16%2.91%2.91%3.02%3.50%4.80%4.67%4.68%4.66%4.97%5.23%5.35%
18.38%17.01%14.04%12.65%8.00%5.89%5.66%5.93%6.62%6.11%5.72%5.47%
57.06%57.68%60.66%61.95%66.19%67.01%67.23%66.96%66.28%66.49%66.57%66.70%
No. of Shareholders94,84894,23596,2761,03,3561,08,3011,10,1971,08,7341,04,9271,02,09899,13895,02689,688

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Suryoday Small Finance Bank

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance2.00%
BANDHAN Small Cap FundMutual fund1.55%
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance1.24%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 1.59% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
17 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited

What is the share price of Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited today?
Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited (SURYODAY) last traded at ₹147.97 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited?
About ₹1,573 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited?
About 8.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call