AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Shakti Pumps (India) Limited share price

Shakti Pumps (India) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells pumping solutions in India and internationally. It offers submersible, solar, vertical multistage centrifugal, monoblock end suction, pressure booster, waste water, open well, positive displacement submersible, shallow well and slow speed, immersible, single shaft vertical multistage, solar open well, plug and play, sero vertical multi stage, mechanical seal, vertical turbine, SCRI EE, and immersible coolant pumps, as well as hydro pneumatic boosters systems and inverter submersible, micro surface, and firefighting pump sets. The company also provides submersible, EV, surface, and slip start synchronous mot…Read more
Capital GoodsSpecialty Industrial MachineryNifty Microcap 250NSE: SHAKTIPUMPISIN INE908D01010
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹422.75▲ 3.65 (0.87%)
  • Market Cap₹ 5,217 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 422.75
  • High / Low₹ 830 / 413
  • Stock P/E24.6
  • Book Value₹ 138
  • Dividend Yield0.24 %
  • ROCE22.5 %
  • ROE18.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 17.19
  • Price / Book3.06
  • OPM14.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.30
  • Sales growth (5Y)23.7 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)27.8 %
  • Promoter holding54.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA13.8
  • Beta-0.16
  • All-time high₹ 1,387

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SHAKTIPUMP-8.87%-23.17%-20.91%-41.62%-47.54%+40.70%+26.07%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Shakti Pumps (India) Limited is in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹5,217 crore.
  • It trades at 24.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.1 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 23.7% a year over the last 5 years, profit 27.8% a year.
  • Return on equity was 18.0% and return on capital employed 22.5% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.30 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 49.1% below its 52-week high and down 47.5% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 54.0%; institutions about 5.2%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 28.3% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales have grown 23.7% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 27.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.30 times shareholders' equity.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 6.2 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 47% from a year ago.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 5.82 points over 3 years, to 50.40%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Shakti Pumps (India) Limited

Shakti Pumps (India) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells pumping solutions in India and internationally. It offers submersible, solar, vertical multistage centrifugal, monoblock end suction, pressure booster, waste water, open well, positive displacement submersible, shallow well and slow speed, immersible, single shaft vertical multistage, solar open well, plug and play, sero vertical multi stage, mechanical seal, vertical turbine, SCRI EE, and immersible coolant pumps, as well as hydro pneumatic boosters systems and inverter submersible, micro surface, and firefighting pump sets. The company also provides submersible, EV, surface, and slip start synchronous motors; and universal drives, universal solar pump controllers, smart controllers, smart starters, grid tie inverters, hybrid inverters, hybrid controllers, RMS/IoT dongles, micro RMS 4G, DU/DT filters, …

Employees
736
Head office
Pithampur
NSE industry
Capital Goods

Peer comparison

IndustrialsCapital GoodsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Shakti Pumps (India)422.7524.65,2170.2452-46.7285937.9422.5
2.Bharat Heavy Electricals434.6052.61,51,3300.32377-25.327,698-14.416.6
3.ABB India6,801.0092.61,44,1190.43362-23.673,52117.7528.5
4.Siemens3,624.0088.81,29,0580.492,143406.744,7148.4416.5
5.Cummins India4,608.0054.01,27,7341.4260915.073,37538.9935.0
6.GE Vernova T&D India3,959.1077.31,01,3710.2536394.641,83659.3158.5
7.Suzlon Energy42.0018.457,7350.00305-74.183,8191.2124.8
8.AIA Engineering3,719.7027.434,7120.43301-1.371,16812.4219.9
9.Kirloskar Oil Engines2,025.6054.029,4860.34114-19.852,00013.4917.9
10.TD Power Systems735.1583.623,6310.148662.7564083.8130.3
Median: 38 Co.2,824.8049.513,5680.26334-10.612,68715.6223.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
113153496609568635649665623666551858859
105138425479432486494501479530492775776
Operating Profit81571131136149154164144136598383
OPM %7%10%14%21%24%23%24%25%23%20%11%10%10%
Other Income111136442681010
Interest345881112131013181815
Depreciation5555555567798
Profit before tax1763119126138142150130122426671
-37%20%28%25%26%27%26%27%25%25%24%42%27%
164590931011041109791323852
EPS in Rs0.090.534.108.117.718.448.669.178.057.352.573.114.18
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1671673839301,1799681,3712,5162,6982,934
1431433717881,0689011,1461,9132,2762,573
Operating Profit23231214211067225603422361
OPM %14%14%3%15%9%7%16%24%16%12%
Other Income2244634172533
Interest442116161919445964
Depreciation331718191819202830
Profit before tax1818-221118232190556359301
32%32%32%21%25%25%27%28%29%
1212-14766524142408258212
EPS in Rs1.081.08-1.286.855.882.1912.8233.9721.0217.21
Dividend Payout %5%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
24%
3 Years:
41%
TTM:
14%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
28%
3 Years:
120%
TTM:
-49%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
26%
3 Years:
41%
1 Year:
-48%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
23%
Last Year:
18%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital1820120123
Reserves4007361,0411,583
7585170505
232610644837
Total Liabilities7251,4501,9743,048
144188278448
CWIP24456138
5791,2191,6402,462
Total Assets7251,4501,9743,048

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
395020124
-12-61-198-286
-4719144544
Net Cash Flow-20180-134382
Free Cash Flow14-11-88-56

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—5.8%24.2%42.6%18.0%
ROCE—10.0%26.6%47.8%22.5%
Operating margin—5.1%15.3%23.5%14.8%
Net margin—2.6%10.6%16.5%9.7%
Debt / equity—0.180.110.150.30
Current ratio—1.941.822.272.12
Debtor days—94181154175
Inventory days—1011188090
Days payable—62194108128
Cash conversion cycle—133105126137
Working capital days—105152137186

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 50.40%
  • FIIs 5.28%
  • DIIs 1.76%
  • Public 42.55%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters56.22%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.61%51.61%50.30%50.34%50.35%50.36%50.40%
0.49%0.77%2.32%3.36%3.16%5.16%5.06%5.60%5.34%4.83%5.08%5.28%
0.31%8.68%6.84%6.78%5.27%4.32%4.84%6.71%6.30%4.97%2.39%1.76%
42.98%38.97%39.26%38.28%39.99%38.91%38.49%37.39%38.02%39.84%42.17%42.55%
No. of Shareholders47,50252,94370,19096,9551,53,3611,98,9242,34,6972,39,6742,40,0212,47,9972,56,5952,57,486

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Shakti Pumps (India)

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 1.69% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
29 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Shakti Pumps (India) Limited

What is the share price of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited today?
Shakti Pumps (India) Limited (SHAKTIPUMP) last traded at ₹422.75 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited?
About ₹5,217 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Shakti Pumps (India) Limited?
About 24.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Shakti Pumps (India) Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Shakti Pumps (India) Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call