AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Satin Creditcare Network Limited share price

Satin Creditcare Network Limited, a non-banking finance company, provides micro finance services in India. The company offers microcredit to economically active women in rural, semi-urban, and urban regions; loans for income generating purposes, such as agriculture, transportation, trading, and production related business activities; water and sanitation loans; loans for clean energy and various business needs; and loans to corporate institutions and micro finance companies. It also provides financing solutions for solar energy, purchase of bicycles, home appliances, and mobile phones for small businesses and individuals; micro, small, and medium enterprise loans for merchants, retailers, w…Read more
Financial ServicesCredit ServicesNSE: SATINISIN INE836B01017
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹231.21▲ 2.35 (1.03%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,543 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 231.21
  • High / Low₹ 274 / 136
  • Stock P/E6.3
  • Book Value₹ 260
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • Price / Book0.89
  • ROE12.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (8)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 36.87
  • Net margin13.8 %
  • Sales growth (5Y)18.0 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding59.7 %
  • EV / EBITDA—
  • Beta0.28
  • All-time high₹ 671

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SATIN+6.12%-13.12%+43.01%+60.83%+57.60%+0.20%+24.40%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Satin Creditcare Network Limited is in the Credit Services industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹2,543 crore.
  • It trades at 6.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.9 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 18.0% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 12.3% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 15.7% below its 52-week high and up 57.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 59.7%; institutions about 7.0%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 18.0% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 310.2% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 6.3 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 8.6.

Cons

  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 6.7 points over 3 years.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Satin Creditcare Network Limited

Satin Creditcare Network Limited, a non-banking finance company, provides micro finance services in India. The company offers microcredit to economically active women in rural, semi-urban, and urban regions; loans for income generating purposes, such as agriculture, transportation, trading, and production related business activities; water and sanitation loans; loans for clean energy and various business needs; and loans to corporate institutions and micro finance companies. It also provides financing solutions for solar energy, purchase of bicycles, home appliances, and mobile phones for small businesses and individuals; micro, small, and medium enterprise loans for merchants, retailers, wholesalers, manufacturers, service providers, salaried, self-employed professionals, and agri businesses; and housing loans. The company was formerly known as Satin Leasing & Finance Private Limited a…

Head office
Gurugram

Peer comparison

Financial ServicesCredit Services

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROE %
1.Satin Creditcare Network231.216.32,5430.00123171.947627.5612.3
2.Bajaj Finance982.1029.46,11,2500.566,08127.6023,16518.6518.1
3.Shriram Finance939.9516.62,21,1781.143,45361.067,92330.6116.4
4.Tata Capital322.8025.31,36,1150.181,628—8,822—12.3
5.Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company1,574.4023.31,35,0070.131,65645.568,85621.8719.3
6.Power Finance Corporation333.254.21,09,9764.568,9980.1828,527-0.0420.7
7.Indian Railway Finance Corporation80.2514.21,04,8752.661,958-44.407,866-40.8012.8
8.Muthoot Finance2,598.309.21,04,3141.152,82543.088,67234.4430.9
9.REC307.805.181,0514.394,193-2.724,430-31.5420.0
10.L&T Finance253.8518.663,6251.0590241.863,08632.2911.1
Median: 47 Co.328.0315.414,9410.132,39241.868,29718.6511.9

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
462538596642633657684621709788747920762
Interest185217247252251266268264297344289381251
161179198224242330405341358380370330353
Financing Profit116142150166139611117536488209159
Financing Margin %25%26%25%26%22%9%2%3%8%8%12%23%21%
Other Income1115214155533
Depreciation4666677867898
Profit before tax118143151171141621518586993212161
25%25%25%25%25%27%5%-20%22%23%23%24%24%
88107113128105451422455372162123
EPS in Rs10.2310.9311.2311.669.574.061.301.994.104.836.5414.7311.15
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,5001,3761,3771,5572,2332,5953,1433,217
Interest5866386266179011,0491,3111,265
7067527219377571,3181,4171,432
Financing Profit208-14304575229414519
Financing Margin %14%-1%2%0%26%9%13%16%
Other Income4442871816
Depreciation1815161823273032
Profit before tax212-10345583236432535
27%39%8%25%21%23%23%
155-14215436186332410
EPS in Rs30.43-2.262.960.6244.3416.9230.2037.25

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
18%
3 Years:
26%
TTM:
20%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
310%
TTM:
225%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
24%
3 Years:
0%
1 Year:
58%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
10%
Last Year:
12%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital85110110110
Reserves1,5432,2912,4332,753
5,9117,9108,79110,991
310174258532
Total Liabilities7,85010,48511,59214,387
879297118
CWIP007
7,76310,39311,49414,261
Total Assets7,85010,48511,59214,387

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-956-2,069-563-974
-73-24-45-123
3902,2599141,873
Net Cash Flow-639166305777
Free Cash Flow-966-2,082-583-1,003

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2020Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE10.7%1.3%0.3%21.6%7.5%12.3%
Net margin10.3%1.5%0.3%19.5%7.2%10.6%
Tax rate26.8%39.4%8.2%25.2%21.1%23.1%
Book value / share₹280₹212₹192₹218₹231₹260

ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 36.17%
  • FIIs 4.89%
  • DIIs 6.30%
  • Public 52.26%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters36.06%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%36.17%
9.58%6.66%7.14%6.09%4.83%4.52%4.32%3.91%3.54%3.51%4.88%4.89%
8.27%6.92%7.04%6.60%6.11%6.35%7.15%5.18%5.18%5.30%6.32%6.30%
45.66%49.81%49.21%50.70%52.44%52.52%51.92%54.30%54.67%54.58%52.24%52.26%
No. of Shareholders28,79544,33341,95150,61052,49050,12949,90448,70446,94444,27737,72734,289

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Satin Creditcare Network

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance2.65%
BANDHAN Small Cap FundMutual fund1.71%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 1.71% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Satin Creditcare Network Limited

What is the share price of Satin Creditcare Network Limited today?
Satin Creditcare Network Limited (SATIN) last traded at ₹231.21 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Satin Creditcare Network Limited?
About ₹2,543 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Satin Creditcare Network Limited?
About 6.3 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Satin Creditcare Network Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Satin Creditcare Network Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call