AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

PIX Transmissions Limited share price

PIX Transmissions Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells belts and related mechanical power transmission products in India and internationally. It offers ribbed/poly-V, timing/synchronous, banded, automotive, industrial, special, agriculture, lawn and garden, and V-belts; and PowerWare products, such as dual duty V-pulleys, couplings, bespokes, and tensioners and idler pulleys, as well as auto aftermarket products. The company also provides accessories, including service kits, pulley gauges, laser-guided pulley alignment tools, belt length measurers, digital tension meters, analog tension testers, poly-V belt wear gauges, timing belt wear gauges, belts profile gauge…Read more
IndustrialsSpecialty Industrial MachineryNSE: PIXTRANSISIN INE751B01018
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,817.20▲ 7.80 (0.43%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,476 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,817.20
  • High / Low₹ 2,089 / 1,252
  • Stock P/E18.8
  • Book Value₹ 511
  • Dividend Yield0.50 %
  • ROCE19.6 %
  • ROE16.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 96.71
  • Price / Book3.55
  • OPM24.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.03
  • Sales growth (3Y)6.2 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)18.1 %
  • Promoter holding68.1 %
  • EV / EBITDA12.8
  • Beta0.14
  • All-time high₹ 2,800

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
PIXTRANS+5.37%-1.46%+19.30%+28.41%+24.72%+13.47%—
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • PIX Transmissions Limited is in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹2,476 crore.
  • It trades at 18.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.6 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 6.2% a year over the last 3 years, profit 18.1% a year.
  • Return on equity was 16.5% and return on capital employed 19.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.03 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 13.0% below its 52-week high and up 24.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 68.1%; institutions about 0.3%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 18.5% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.03 times equity).
  • Profit has grown 18.1% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 23% and profit up 89% from a year ago.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 62.06%.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About PIX Transmissions Limited

PIX Transmissions Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells belts and related mechanical power transmission products in India and internationally. It offers ribbed/poly-V, timing/synchronous, banded, automotive, industrial, special, agriculture, lawn and garden, and V-belts; and PowerWare products, such as dual duty V-pulleys, couplings, bespokes, and tensioners and idler pulleys, as well as auto aftermarket products. The company also provides accessories, including service kits, pulley gauges, laser-guided pulley alignment tools, belt length measurers, digital tension meters, analog tension testers, poly-V belt wear gauges, timing belt wear gauges, belts profile gauges, and X'slit belt cutting tools; and trades in rubber industrial products. Its products are used in industrial, automotive, agriculture, lawn and garden, ceramic, cold storage, food processing, domes…

Employees
913
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

IndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.PIX Transmissions1,817.2018.82,4760.505389.3314922.8019.6
2.Bharat Heavy Electricals434.6052.61,51,3300.32377-25.327,698-14.416.6
3.ABB India6,801.0092.61,44,1190.43362-23.673,52117.7528.5
4.Siemens3,624.0088.81,29,0580.492,143406.744,7148.4416.5
5.Cummins India4,608.0054.01,27,7341.4260915.073,37538.9935.0
6.GE Vernova T&D India3,959.1077.31,01,3710.2536394.641,83659.3158.5
7.Suzlon Energy42.0018.457,7350.00305-74.183,8191.2124.8
8.AIA Engineering3,719.7027.434,7120.43301-1.371,16812.4219.9
9.Kirloskar Oil Engines2,025.6054.029,4860.34114-19.852,00013.4917.9
10.TD Power Systems735.1583.623,6310.148662.7564083.8130.3
Median: 44 Co.2,824.8048.011,6880.293346.852,68715.6222.4

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
112124128129129159140162122139151171149
879396989510910612994104108140104
Operating Profit25313231345034332834433146
OPM %23%25%25%24%26%32%24%20%23%25%29%18%31%
Other Income34571011541459627
Interest1111111111111
Depreciation6666666566666
Profit before tax22283031365431313532463167
26%26%28%21%24%25%29%26%21%27%23%34%21%
16212224274122232824352053
EPS in Rs11.6215.1916.1717.9320.1529.7516.3316.6220.4517.2825.8814.8438.71
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
449486493589582610
335382373427429456
Operating Profit114104120162153154
OPM %25%21%24%27%26%25%
Other Income81419181748
Interest775433
Depreciation212323242323
Profit before tax9587111153144176
27%25%25%26%26%25%
696583113107132
EPS in Rs5.0547.5760.9182.8478.4596.71

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
6%
TTM:
5%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
18%
TTM:
16%

Stock Price CAGR

3 Years:
13%
1 Year:
25%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
18%
Last Year:
17%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital14141414
Reserves404479582683
72443524
8810099109
Total Liabilities579637730830
276275271272
CWIP3474
299359453554
Total Assets579637730830

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
112137108171
-22-88-77-89
-69-46-27-33
Net Cash Flow213349
Free Cash Flow8711087146

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—15.5%18.2%20.7%16.5%
ROCE—18.9%20.4%23.5%19.6%
Operating margin—17.1%20.5%25.0%24.5%
Net margin—13.5%17.0%19.4%18.6%
Debt / equity—0.170.090.060.03
Current ratio—3.624.986.616.86
Debtor days—80827686
Inventory days—192184200176
Days payable—43594645
Cash conversion cycle—229207230217
Working capital days—163211241300

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 62.06%
  • FIIs 0.61%
  • DIIs 2.76%
  • Public 34.57%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%62.06%62.06%62.06%62.06%
0.24%0.27%0.33%0.26%0.93%0.80%1.03%0.94%0.98%0.41%0.61%0.61%
5.28%5.27%5.27%0.26%0.76%0.57%0.56%0.67%1.55%2.50%2.69%2.76%
32.67%32.64%32.58%37.66%36.49%36.81%36.59%36.56%35.41%35.02%34.64%34.57%
No. of Shareholders23,63523,59823,34027,77035,73936,51032,00931,15629,42328,24427,76727,732

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding PIX Transmissions

Holder (above 1%)Stake
New Mark Capital Aif LlpAIF1.16%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
14 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about PIX Transmissions Limited

What is the share price of PIX Transmissions Limited today?
PIX Transmissions Limited (PIXTRANS) last traded at ₹1,817.20 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of PIX Transmissions Limited?
About ₹2,476 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of PIX Transmissions Limited?
About 18.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is PIX Transmissions Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy PIX Transmissions Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call