AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Oricon Enterprises Limited share price

Oricon Enterprises Limited engages in trading and real estate businesses in India and internationally. It is also involved in trading, real estate, warehousing, and shipping and related logistics businesses. The company was formerly known as Oriental Containers Ltd. Oricon Enterprises Limited was incorporated in 1968 and is based in Mumbai, India.Read more
Consumer CyclicalPackaging & ContainersNSE: ORICONENTISIN INE730A01022
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹52.48▲ 1.15 (2.24%)
  • Market Cap₹ 829 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 52.48
  • High / Low₹ 73 / 47
  • Stock P/E61.7
  • Book Value₹ 74
  • Dividend Yield0.38 %
  • ROCE2.5 %
  • ROE2.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 0.85
  • Price / Book0.71
  • OPM-97.9 %
  • Debt / Equity0.00
  • Sales growth (5Y)-41.8 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding77.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA-12.9
  • Beta0.28
  • All-time high₹ 74

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ORICONENT+2.14%-12.03%-24.07%-12.56%-3.28%+16.02%+12.88%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Oricon Enterprises Limited is in the Packaging & Containers industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹829 crore.
  • It trades at 61.7 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.7 times book value.
  • Revenue grew -41.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 2.1% and return on capital employed 2.5% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.00 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 28.2% below its 52-week high and down 3.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 77.3%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.00 times equity).
  • Profit has grown 20.1% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 65.70%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 5.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales growth has been slow: -41.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Other income makes up 288% of profit before tax.
  • Trades at 61.7 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 21.6.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Oricon Enterprises Limited

Oricon Enterprises Limited engages in trading and real estate businesses in India and internationally. It is also involved in trading, real estate, warehousing, and shipping and related logistics businesses. The company was formerly known as Oriental Containers Ltd. Oricon Enterprises Limited was incorporated in 1968 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Employees
34
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalPackaging & Containers

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Oricon Enterprises52.4861.78290.381532.877-80.512.5
2.Time Technoplast179.5017.48,8610.8411822.071,69325.1415.3
3.EPL232.0719.27,4462.12101-0.791,38825.2716.8
4.AGI Greenpac752.0513.44,8660.939911.8278514.1918.2
5.Uflex618.456.54,4660.49423629.205,36637.577.5
6.Knack Packaging207.1024.72,5340.0031—262—38.3
7.Mold-Tek Packaging315.8527.62,0990.962614.1730024.9014.2
8.Arrow Greentech805.7519.11,2160.6127151.1988111.1527.0
9.Commercial Syn Bags251.4035.11,0550.20960.8410920.5617.8
10.Borosil Scientific107.4222.19560.004—10711.239.6
Median: 21 Co.241.7420.78290.242927.4728124.9016.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
15590116303242514837918157
1398311341395057554619254122
Operating Profit1663-11-8-7-6-8-9-9-7-26-15
OPM %10%7%3%-35%-24%-17%-11%-17%-24%-97%-41%-172%-208%
796128171312292022936
Interest2233421000000
Depreciation99103232121111
Profit before tax128-0-3-654-1181014-1421
24%15%31%19%26%27%51%24%
9711371293-01299-415
EPS in Rs0.550.450.070.850.478.190.200.000.790.560.56-0.271.46
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,0241,1199226335106031431734250
9511,01482458248556117820190107
Operating Profit7310597512541-36-29-48-58
OPM %7%9%11%8%5%7%-25%-17%-114%-116%
54373224322135497787
Interest1818181513710711
Depreciation7275908433338933
Profit before tax324924-1115621-1023030
30%18%-6%6%25%-39%34%33%
224026-711415301392629
EPS in Rs1.142.311.44-0.128.150.951.918.871.642.31
Dividend Payout %106%26%6%30%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
-42%
3 Years:
-59%
TTM:
-72%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
20%
TTM:
-80%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
13%
3 Years:
16%
1 Year:
-3%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
4%
Last Year:
2%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital31313131
Reserves1,0021,1441,2211,120
89113113
1171487478
Total Liabilities1,2391,4361,3381,233
501269273185
CWIP37201918
7011,1471,0461,031
Total Assets1,2391,4361,3381,233

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2558-32-2
74-6916017
-911-106-15
Net Cash Flow7-1023-1
Free Cash Flow-56-40-67-24

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE2.0%4.6%1.6%-0.3%15.3%1.5%2.7%11.5%2.1%
Operating margin7.1%9.4%10.6%8.1%4.9%6.8%-24.9%-16.6%-113.5%
Net margin2.2%3.6%2.8%-1.1%22.3%2.5%21.0%80.7%61.1%
Interest coverage2.773.762.360.3112.803.97-0.031.3333.48
Tax rate30.1%18.4%-6.0%—6.4%24.7%—-39.0%34.4%
Book value / share₹57₹43₹42₹46₹60₹66₹75₹80₹73

Balance-sheet ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE-2.1%-0.2%0.1%2.5%
Debt / equity0.090.100.010.00
Current ratio3.054.016.248.24
Debtor days29293345211
Inventory days44112123654
Days payable22747254116
Cash conversion cycle506167327149
Working capital days7481,3572,4983,111

ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 65.70%
  • DIIs 0.30%
  • Public 34.00%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.02%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%65.70%
0.01%0.03%0.07%0.01%0.09%0.27%0.10%0.08%
1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.13%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.31%0.30%0.30%
31.44%31.43%31.42%31.37%32.84%33.97%33.88%33.70%33.88%33.91%34.00%34.00%
No. of Shareholders31,66037,61846,27150,31949,49145,55040,95136,72833,63331,22730,05428,952

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
21 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Oricon Enterprises Limited

What is the share price of Oricon Enterprises Limited today?
Oricon Enterprises Limited (ORICONENT) last traded at ₹52.48 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Oricon Enterprises Limited?
About ₹829 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Oricon Enterprises Limited?
About 61.7 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Oricon Enterprises Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Oricon Enterprises Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call