AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

NHPC Limited share price

NHPC Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the generation, sale, and trading of electricity through hydro, wind, and solar power stations in India and Nepal. It also owns and operates power stations. In addition, the company offers consultancy, project execution, and maintenance services in the areas of design and engineering; geotechnical investigations; renovation and modernization of hydropower projects; procurement; project management and supervision; construction management; and operation and maintenance of power plants, rural road projects, and rural electrification projects. The company supplies electricity to various distribution companies, including state electricity …Read more
PowerUtilities - RenewableNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150NSE: NHPCISIN INE848E01016
16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST₹71.44▼ 1.26 (1.73%)
  • Market Cap₹ 71,762 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 71.44
  • High / Low₹ 88 / 70
  • Stock P/E18.9
  • Book Value₹ 41
  • Dividend Yield2.21 %
  • ROCE5.8 %
  • ROE9.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 3.78
  • Price / Book1.74
  • OPM32.9 %
  • Debt / Equity1.32
  • Sales growth (5Y)3.8 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)3.3 %
  • Promoter holding62.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA22.3
  • Beta0.22
  • All-time high₹ 118

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
NHPC-5.26%-9.47%-12.21%-9.82%-17.84%+11.06%+15.03%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • NHPC Limited is in the Utilities - Renewable industry (Utilities), with a market value of ₹71,762 crore.
  • It trades at 18.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.7 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 3.8% a year over the last 5 years, profit 3.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 9.3% and return on capital employed 5.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.32 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 18.4% below its 52-week high and down 17.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 62.5%; institutions about 22.0%.

Pros

  • Trades at 18.9 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 25.7.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 63% of profit last year.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 6.6 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 8.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are high at 1.32 times shareholders' equity.
  • Sales growth has been slow: 3.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: 3.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 9.56 points over 3 years, to 61.39%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About NHPC Limited

NHPC Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the generation, sale, and trading of electricity through hydro, wind, and solar power stations in India and Nepal. It also owns and operates power stations. In addition, the company offers consultancy, project execution, and maintenance services in the areas of design and engineering; geotechnical investigations; renovation and modernization of hydropower projects; procurement; project management and supervision; construction management; and operation and maintenance of power plants, rural road projects, and rural electrification projects. The company supplies electricity to various distribution companies, including state electricity distribution companies, state power departments, and private distribution companies. It exports its products and services. NHPC Limited was incorporated in 1975 and is based in Faridabad, India.

Employees
4,634
Head office
Faridabad
NSE industry
Power

Peer comparison

UtilitiesPowerUtilities - Renewable

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.NHPC71.4418.971,7622.211,1784.153,80818.505.8
2.Adani Green Energy1,302.00124.72,14,4620.0084518.514,32315.566.3
3.Siemens Energy India2,889.0069.11,02,8830.1444167.832,48639.2829.2
4.NTPC Green Energy89.82126.575,6850.00197—913—2.9
5.ACME Solar Holdings410.0042.328,9580.0523590.7685776.117.0
6.SJVN53.8833.321,1742.71225-1.251,39451.985.0
7.Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions1,276.0093.515,0060.0049120.4582887.554.9
Median: 7 Co.410.0069.171,7620.0523543.171,39445.635.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
2,7572,9312,0561,8882,6943,0522,2872,3473,2143,3652,2212,8163,808
1,2531,1741,3351,0031,2321,2531,2651,2571,4121,3382,0091,6201,456
Operating Profit1,5051,7577218851,4631,7991,0211,0901,8022,0272121,1962,352
OPM %55%60%35%47%54%59%45%46%56%60%10%42%62%
Other Income253183494432344350330325229265272305151
Interest109105979190293656-12261278310574606
Depreciation294295296299296285297315436441457642600
Profit before tax1,3551,5408229271,4201,5713991,1131,3341,572-2832851,298
22%-5%35%55%28%39%26%22%29%34%-641%29%
1,0951,6936286111,1081,0693309201,1311,2193211,5491,178
EPS in Rs1.031.540.490.551.020.900.230.851.061.020.221.451.09
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
7,7518,98310,0089,6489,18910,6079,63210,38011,61512,210
3,5493,9834,5144,3014,0014,3394,7644,8606,3796,423
Operating Profit4,2025,0005,4945,3475,1876,2684,8685,5205,2365,787
OPM %54%56%55%55%56%59%51%53%45%47%
1,1018647691,0579646781,3621,3491,071993
Interest9238957966505324744021,1891,4231,768
Depreciation1,4791,6581,6141,2981,1901,2151,1841,1931,9762,140
Profit before tax2,9013,3113,8534,2714,4295,2574,6444,4872,9082,872
30%40%8%21%-13%19%22%30%-11%-12%
2,7752,8363,3253,5823,7744,2354,0283,4124,2204,267
EPS in Rs2.442.542.863.243.513.873.612.993.753.78
Dividend Payout %58%64%77%63%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
4%
3 Years:
3%
TTM:
12%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
3%
3 Years:
0%
TTM:
24%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
15%
3 Years:
11%
1 Year:
-18%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
9%
Last Year:
9%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital10,04510,04510,04510,045
Reserves26,91028,62429,62331,392
29,54032,77641,80654,606
18,71320,82021,20423,968
Total Liabilities85,20892,2651,02,6781,20,011
53,47561,08373,66886,186
CWIP31,34539,61651,60235,991
388-8,435-22,592-2,166
Total Assets85,20892,2651,02,6781,20,011

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4,7057,2525,0263,294
-4,246-5,940-7,550-11,139
-795-9241,9048,928
Net Cash Flow-336388-6201,082
Free Cash Flow-271283-3,825-8,279

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE10.6%9.5%7.7%9.3%
ROCE9.0%8.4%8.4%5.8%
Operating margin50.1%43.3%43.6%32.9%
Net margin37.2%38.9%29.0%33.9%
Debt / equity0.800.851.051.32
Current ratio1.551.271.111.04
Debtor days2151489186
Inventory days45577276
Days payable6520192183
Cash conversion cycle195185-29-21
Working capital days133903919

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 61.39%
  • FIIs 13.17%
  • DIIs 14.27%
  • Government 1.13%
  • Public 10.04%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters70.95%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%61.39%61.39%
7.38%6.80%8.97%9.38%8.78%8.80%9.31%10.05%10.39%10.34%12.29%13.17%
13.42%11.31%10.27%9.78%10.04%10.62%10.65%10.55%10.32%10.78%14.55%14.27%
Government1.53%1.28%1.28%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
6.73%13.21%12.09%12.32%12.66%12.05%11.52%10.87%10.76%10.35%10.64%10.04%
No. of Shareholders10,32,82433,35,56636,28,67339,06,73440,65,44239,90,21537,73,35236,07,89834,71,41333,67,95433,05,63032,17,977

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding NHPC

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Lic New Endowment Plus-Growth FundInsurance5.31%
SBI CONTRA FUNDMutual fund2.92%
BHARAT 22 ETFMutual fund1.28%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd- A/C Nippon India ViMutual fund1.22%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 7.01% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
5 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
12 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about NHPC Limited

What is the share price of NHPC Limited today?
NHPC Limited (NHPC) last traded at ₹71.44 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of NHPC Limited?
About ₹71,762 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of NHPC Limited?
About 18.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is NHPC Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy NHPC Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call