AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

New Delhi Television Limited share price

New Delhi Television Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a news television and digital journalism company in India, the United States, Europe, and internationally. Its channels include NDTV 24X7, an English news channel; NDTV India, a Hindi news channel; NDTV Profit, a business news channel; NDTV World, a digital platform for global news; and regional channels, including NDTV Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, NDTV Rajasthan, and NDTV Marathi. The company was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Noida, India. New Delhi Television Limited operates as a subsidiary of RRPR Holding Private Limited.Read more
Communication ServicesBroadcastingNSE: NDTVISIN INE155G01029
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹65.16▼ 0.18 (0.28%)
  • Market Cap₹ 735 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 65.16
  • High / Low₹ 104 / 59
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 11
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE-75.1 %
  • ROE-345.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 4.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -37.36
  • Price / Book5.73
  • OPM-55.9 %
  • Debt / Equity2.01
  • Sales growth (5Y)8.1 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding71.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA-3.5
  • Beta0.83
  • All-time high₹ 573

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
NDTV-6.57%-19.13%-19.70%-32.11%-31.15%-32.47%-4.63%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • New Delhi Television Limited is in the Broadcasting industry (Communication Services), with a market value of ₹735 crore.
  • Revenue grew 8.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was -345.0% and return on capital employed -75.1% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 2.01 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 37.6% below its 52-week high and down 31.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 71.5%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Promoters hold a large stake of 69.02%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -162.9% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are high at 2.01 times shareholders' equity.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -10.5 times the interest cost.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About New Delhi Television Limited

New Delhi Television Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a news television and digital journalism company in India, the United States, Europe, and internationally. Its channels include NDTV 24X7, an English news channel; NDTV India, a Hindi news channel; NDTV Profit, a business news channel; NDTV World, a digital platform for global news; and regional channels, including NDTV Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, NDTV Rajasthan, and NDTV Marathi. The company was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Noida, India. New Delhi Television Limited operates as a subsidiary of RRPR Holding Private Limited.

Employees
845
Head office
Noida

Peer comparison

Communication ServicesBroadcasting

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.New Delhi Television65.16—7350.00-82—1178.90-75.1
2.Sun TV Network638.0016.425,1433.1861916.961,45812.9915.3
3.Zee Entertainment Enterprises71.8533.96,9012.7576-59.501,907-12.672.5
4.Zee Media Corporation7.10—4650.00-12—1914.664.3
Median: 4 Co.68.5125.23,8181.3832-21.278246.783.4

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
70969810794111133127108122150148117
7991107122139155174176165179212233185
Operating Profit-95-9-16-46-43-41-49-58-57-61-85-68
OPM %-14%5%-9%-15%-48%-39%-31%-38%-54%-47%-41%-57%-58%
54212411153233
Interest00133468910667
Depreciation22232688899910
Profit before tax-76-10-9-47-53-54-63-70-73-80-97-82
1%
-86-10-9-47-53-55-62-70-74-80-99-82
EPS in Rs-1.260.92-1.48-1.31-7.25-8.19-8.64-9.44-10.92-11.49-10.13-11.18-7.24
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
429399373358396386370465528538
465352320285298329399644789808
Operating Profit-364653739857-29-179-261-271
OPM %-8%12%14%20%25%15%-8%-38%-49%-50%
1126205024142371210
Interest212825231035203128
Depreciation1512111019179243637
Profit before tax-752937909463-20-216-320-332
32%21%17%12%16%
-841128758553-21-218-323-335
EPS in Rs-12.411.593.7611.0012.387.56-3.14-33.52-36.86-40.04

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
8%
3 Years:
11%
TTM:
12%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-5%
3 Years:
-32%
1 Year:
-31%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
-118%
Last Year:
-345%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital26262645
Reserves2542333383
8113338258
179228246318
Total Liabilities466599643704
30151197189
CWIP361
436412446514
Total Assets466599643704

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-13-68-144-258
4050-73-21
-1921213284
Net Cash Flow74-55
Free Cash Flow-24-105-223-292

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE17.4%-7.5%-136.3%-345.0%
ROCE20.1%-3.8%-50.2%-75.1%
Operating margin11.5%-9.6%-42.4%-55.9%
Net margin12.6%-5.5%-46.5%-61.1%
Debt / equity0.030.445.762.01
Current ratio1.561.221.041.04
Debtor days70128110111
Days payable211273271240
Working capital days754288

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 69.02%
  • Public 30.97%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters69.71%69.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%69.02%69.02%69.02%69.02%
0.13%0.14%0.09%0.10%0.10%0.14%0.12%0.11%0.05%0.04%
30.15%30.14%35.19%35.18%35.18%35.15%35.16%35.17%30.93%30.93%30.97%30.97%
No. of Shareholders85,84683,76984,42680,93480,92279,84278,19878,35880,42378,15677,69075,883

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
12 Sep 2008
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about New Delhi Television Limited

What is the share price of New Delhi Television Limited today?
New Delhi Television Limited (NDTV) last traded at ₹65.16 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of New Delhi Television Limited?
About ₹735 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of New Delhi Television Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is New Delhi Television Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy New Delhi Television Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call