Manugraph India Limited share price
Manugraph India Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of printing machines in India and internationally. It provides newspaper web, folder, and packaging and converting machines, as well as manufactures engineering components. The company also exports its products. In addition, it offers after-sales services and installation services. The company was formerly known as Manugraph Industries Limited. Manugraph India Limited was incorporated in 1972 and is based in Mumbai, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 52 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 16.49
- High / Low₹ 24 / 10
- Stock P/E8.5
- Book Value₹ 19
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE9.5 %
- ROE8.90 %
- Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 1.93
- Price / Book0.86
- OPM7.6 %
- Debt / Equity0.05
- Sales growth (5Y)24.5 %
- Profit growth (5Y)—
- Promoter holding65.3 %
- EV / EBITDA-39.2
- Beta0.26
- All-time high₹ 288
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUGRAPH | +8.92% | +10.60% | +21.61% | +2.04% | -23.94% | -11.32% | +5.87% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Manugraph India Limited is in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹52 crore.
- It trades at 8.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.9 times book value.
- Revenue grew 24.5% a year over the last 5 years.
- Return on equity was 8.9% and return on capital employed 9.5% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.05 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 32.0% below its 52-week high and down 23.9% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 65.3%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.05 times equity).
- Sales have grown 24.5% a year over the last 5 years.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: -17.8% on average over the last 3 years.
- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -3.3 times the interest cost.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Manugraph India Limited
Manugraph India Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of printing machines in India and internationally. It provides newspaper web, folder, and packaging and converting machines, as well as manufactures engineering components. The company also exports its products. In addition, it offers after-sales services and installation services. The company was formerly known as Manugraph Industries Limited. Manugraph India Limited was incorporated in 1972 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Employees
- 190
- Head office
- Mumbai
Peer comparison
IndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Manugraph India | 16.49 | 8.5 | 52 | 0.00 | 7 | 9.31 | 26 | -18.81 | 9.5 | 8.9 | 0.86 | 7.6 | 0.05 | 65.31 | 89 | 24.5 |
| 2. | Bharat Heavy Electricals | 434.60 | 52.6 | 1,51,330 | 0.32 | 377 | -25.32 | 7,698 | -14.41 | 6.6 | 6.3 | 5.79 | 5.0 | 0.31 | 59.82 | 32,360 | 13.5 |
| 3. | ABB India | 6,801.00 | 92.6 | 1,44,119 | 0.43 | 362 | -23.67 | 3,521 | 17.75 | 28.5 | 22.4 | 15.44 | 14.4 | 0.01 | 76.34 | 13,065 | 15.4 |
| 4. | Siemens | 3,624.00 | 88.8 | 1,29,058 | 0.49 | 2,143 | 406.74 | 4,714 | 8.44 | 16.5 | 14.7 | 9.32 | 9.9 | 0.01 | 76.91 | 17,364 | 3.0 |
| 5. | Cummins India | 4,608.00 | 54.0 | 1,27,734 | 1.42 | 609 | 0.89 | 3,426 | 17.86 | 35.0 | 29.5 | 15.07 | 20.1 | 0.00 | 51.29 | 12,143 | 16.1 |
| 6. | GE Vernova T&D India | 3,959.10 | 77.3 | 1,01,371 | 0.25 | 363 | 94.64 | 1,836 | 59.31 | 58.5 | 55.3 | 37.68 | 28.1 | 0.01 | 51.74 | 6,201 | 31.1 |
| 7. | Suzlon Energy | 42.00 | 18.4 | 57,735 | 0.00 | 305 | -74.18 | 3,819 | 1.21 | 24.8 | 40.6 | 5.90 | 16.5 | 0.10 | 17.64 | 16,547 | 41.4 |
| 8. | AIA Engineering | 3,719.70 | 27.4 | 34,712 | 0.43 | 301 | -1.37 | 1,168 | 12.42 | 19.9 | 17.0 | 4.32 | 26.3 | 0.00 | 58.53 | 4,420 | -3.4 |
| 9. | Kirloskar Oil Engines | 2,025.60 | 54.0 | 29,486 | 0.34 | 114 | -19.85 | 2,000 | 13.49 | 17.9 | 17.1 | 8.13 | 16.3 | 1.48 | 42.82 | 7,641 | 15.4 |
| 10. | TD Power Systems | 735.15 | 83.6 | 23,631 | 0.14 | 86 | 62.75 | 640 | 83.81 | 30.3 | 24.7 | 21.43 | 17.0 | 0.02 | 26.57 | 1,833 | 29.2 |
| Median: 53 Co. | 2,824.80 | 43.1 | 7,546 | 0.27 | 334 | -0.24 | 2,713 | 12.96 | 22.4 | 16.4 | 5.43 | 14.4 | 0.02 | 55.14 | 9,892 | 13.8 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions25-May-2023
- Related Party TransactionManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended September 202223-Nov-2022
- Related Party TransactionsManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions27-Jul-2021
- Related Party TransactionsManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions10-Dec-2020
- Related Party TransactionsManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions for the half year ended March 31, 202021-Jul-2020
- Related Party TransactionsManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Half Yearly Disclosure of related party Transactions.06-Dec-2019
- Related Party TransactionsManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Half-Yearly Disclosure of Related Party Transactions under Reg 23(9) of SEBI (LODR), 2015.26-Jun-2019
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 189 | 189 | 251 | 121 | 30 | 46 | 80 | 66 | 59 | 89 | 83 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 32.66% | -51.79% | -75.47% | 55.10% | 72.79% | -17.36% | -9.75% | 49.35% | |||
| 196 | 196 | 260 | 151 | 45 | 59 | 95 | 83 | 72 | 82 | 84 | |
| Material Cost % | 59% | 59% | 63% | 69% | 63% | 60% | 72% | 74% | 68% | 55% | 63% |
| Employee Cost % | 24% | 24% | 22% | 37% | 59% | 42% | 29% | 36% | 32% | 20% | 21% |
| Other Expenses % | 21% | 21% | 19% | 19% | 31% | 26% | 18% | 17% | 21% | 17% | 18% |
| Operating Profit | -7 | -7 | -9 | -30 | -16 | -13 | -15 | -17 | -12 | 7 | -1 |
| OPM % | -4% | -4% | -4% | -25% | -53% | -28% | -19% | -26% | -21% | 8% | -2% |
| 10 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Exceptional items | -15 | -15 | -6 | -4 | -12 | -1 | 7 | -12 | 1 | 9 | |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -18 | -18 | -16 | -34 | -28 | -16 | -11 | -20 | -27 | 7 | 6 |
| 27% | 6% | ||||||||||
| Deferred tax | 2 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| Net Profit | -20 | -20 | -15 | -35 | -29 | -15 | -11 | -20 | -27 | 5 | 6 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.76 | -1.76 | -4.97 | -11.62 | -9.44 | -4.67 | -3.71 | -6.53 | -4.90 | 1.26 | -1.03 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 24%
- 3 Years:
- 4%
- TTM:
- 5%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 6%
- 3 Years:
- -11%
- 1 Year:
- -24%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- -16%
- Last Year:
- 9%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 93 | 74 | 47 | 52 |
| 11 | 18 | 7 | 3 | |
| Short term borrowings | 10 | 18 | 7 | 3 |
| 62 | 54 | 82 | 76 | |
| Trade payables | 23 | 16 | 13 | 14 |
| Current liabilities | 50 | 50 | 68 | 57 |
| Total Liabilities | 172 | 151 | 142 | 137 |
| 89 | 88 | 85 | 77 | |
| Gross block | 191 | 190 | 181 | 165 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 103 | 103 | 96 | 88 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 83 | 63 | 58 | 59 | |
| Inventories | 60 | 44 | 31 | 33 |
| Trade receivables | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Current assets | 72 | 53 | 49 | 52 |
| Total Assets | 172 | 151 | 142 | 137 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -6 | -7 | 0 | 1 | |
| Profit for the year | -11 | -20 | -27 | 5 |
| Working capital changes | 9 | 11 | 25 | -4 |
| Direct taxes paid | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 |
| 17 | 0 | 15 | 3 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -1 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Fixed assets sold | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments purchased | -0 | -0 | -1 | |
| Investments sold | 8 | 0 | 0 | |
| -10 | 5 | -13 | -5 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -7 | |||
| Interest paid | -3 | -2 | -2 | -1 |
| Dividends paid | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -1 | 2 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -6 | -7 | 0 | 1 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | -11.4% | -22.2% | -40.1% | 8.9% |
| ROCE | — | -7.1% | -17.5% | -32.7% | 9.5% |
| Operating margin | — | -20.9% | -27.1% | -22.2% | 7.6% |
| Net margin | — | -14.6% | -30.2% | -47.0% | 5.8% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.11 | 0.22 | 0.13 | 0.05 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.43 | 1.06 | 0.72 | 0.91 |
| Debtor days | — | 11 | 7 | 39 | 5 |
| Inventory days | — | 375 | 324 | 273 | 245 |
| Days payable | — | 141 | 121 | 114 | 100 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 245 | 210 | 198 | 150 |
| Working capital days | — | 102 | 18 | -120 | -23 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 57.67%
- DIIs 1.62%
- Public 40.71%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.67% | 57.67% | 57.67% | 57.67% | 57.67% | 57.67% | 57.67% | 57.67% | 57.67% | 57.67% | 57.67% | 57.67% |
| 0.77% | 0.77% | 1.88% | 1.83% | 1.83% | 1.83% | 1.83% | 1.77% | 1.77% | 1.77% | 1.67% | 1.62% | |
| Insurance companies | 0.77% | 0.77% | 0.77% | 0.72% | 0.72% | 0.72% | 0.72% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.56% | 0.51% |
| 41.56% | 41.56% | 40.45% | 40.51% | 40.51% | 40.50% | 40.50% | 40.56% | 40.56% | 40.56% | 40.66% | 40.71% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 24.40% | 22.64% | 26.18% | 26.16% | 27.36% | 27.53% | 26.57% | 25.75% | 25.65% | 25.21% | 24.92% | 25.05% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 4.00% | 5.65% | 4.71% | 4.47% | 4.05% | 4.05% | 5.45% | 5.99% | 5.94% | 6.43% | 7.12% | 7.10% |
| NRIs | 0.97% | 1.11% | 1.27% | 1.23% | 1.24% | 1.25% | 1.25% | 1.41% | 1.52% | 1.51% | 1.51% | 1.51% |
| Bodies corporate | 8.30% | 7.86% | 4.00% | 4.31% | 3.71% | 3.34% | 2.91% | 3.07% | 2.62% | 2.61% | 2.32% | 2.24% |
| IEPF | 1.27% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.60% | 1.60% | 1.60% | 1.60% | 1.80% | 1.80% | 1.80% |
| No. of Shareholders | 11,204 | 10,558 | 12,119 | 11,977 | 12,766 | 12,775 | 12,740 | 12,733 | 12,322 | 11,983 | 11,924 | 11,894 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Shareholders meetingManugraph India Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of undefined held on August 24, 202624-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of undefined held on August 24, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resul…24-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication relating to publication of Unaudited Financial Results12-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingManugraph India Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.11-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication relating to intimation of Board Meeting04-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication relating to AGM30-Jul-2026
- Record DateManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date for the purpose of Meeting is 17-Aug-2026.29-Jul-2026
- Shareholders meetingManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on August 24, 202629-Jul-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication relating to AGM29-Jul-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Manugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201825-Jul-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on Jun 24, 2026.24-Jun-2026
- Disclosure under SEBI Takeover RegulationsManugraph India Limited has Submitted to the Exchange a copy of Disclosure under Regulation 31(4) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares …22-Jun-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202629-JUL-2026
- Financial Year 202501-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 202404-SEP-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201801-AUG-2018
- Financial Year 201728-JUL-2017
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 4 Dec 2019
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
No recent coverage found.
From the company (NSE)
- Shareholders meetingManugraph India Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of undefined held on August 24, 2026NSE filing · 24-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of undefined held on August 24, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resul…NSE filing · 24-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication relating to publication of Unaudited Financial ResultsNSE filing · 12-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingManugraph India Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.NSE filing · 11-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication relating to intimation of Board MeetingNSE filing · 04-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication relating to AGMNSE filing · 30-Jul-2026
- Record DateManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date for the purpose of Meeting is 17-Aug-2026.NSE filing · 29-Jul-2026
- Shareholders meetingManugraph India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on August 24, 2026NSE filing · 29-Jul-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Manugraph India Limited
What is the share price of Manugraph India Limited today?
What is the market cap of Manugraph India Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Manugraph India Limited?
Is Manugraph India Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Manugraph India Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
