AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Kirloskar Electric Company Limited share price

Kirloskar Electric Company Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of various electrical equipment in India and internationally. The company operates through Power Generation and Distribution Group, Rotating Machines Group, and Others segments. Its products include AC high and low voltage motors; AC generators; DC motors; DG sets; electronics, such as AC and DC drives, battery chargers, and uninterruptible power supply systems; and switchgears, including vacuum circuit breakers, SF6 circuit breakers, unitized package substations, panels, and porcelain clad vacuum circuit breakers. The company also provides traction products, such as dynamic breaking resistors, AC and DC traction motor…Read more
IndustrialsSpecialty Industrial MachineryNSE: KECLISIN INE134B01017
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹118.31▼ 0.09 (0.08%)
  • Market Cap₹ 827 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 118.31
  • High / Low₹ 155 / 75
  • Stock P/E104.7
  • Book Value₹ 20
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE13.1 %
  • ROE6.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 1.13
  • Price / Book5.96
  • OPM6.2 %
  • Debt / Equity0.76
  • Sales growth (5Y)16.3 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding59.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA28.5
  • Beta0.46
  • All-time high₹ 255

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
KECL-1.42%-2.63%-11.54%+13.77%-0.94%-3.61%+38.09%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Kirloskar Electric Company Limited is in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹827 crore.
  • It trades at 104.7 times its last 12 months' earnings and 6.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 16.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 6.5% and return on capital employed 13.1% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.76 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 23.7% below its 52-week high and down 0.9% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 59.2%; institutions about 3.2%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 16.3% a year over the last 5 years.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 8.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.7 times the interest cost.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -35.4% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 1,526% from a year ago.
  • Other income makes up 208% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Kirloskar Electric Company Limited

Kirloskar Electric Company Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of various electrical equipment in India and internationally. The company operates through Power Generation and Distribution Group, Rotating Machines Group, and Others segments. Its products include AC high and low voltage motors; AC generators; DC motors; DG sets; electronics, such as AC and DC drives, battery chargers, and uninterruptible power supply systems; and switchgears, including vacuum circuit breakers, SF6 circuit breakers, unitized package substations, panels, and porcelain clad vacuum circuit breakers. The company also provides traction products, such as dynamic breaking resistors, AC and DC traction motors, traction alternators, and radiator cooling fans; and cast resin, distribution, power, energy, and special transformers. It serves defense, metro rail, nuclear power, sugar, power transmission and d…

Employees
834
Head office
Bengaluru

Peer comparison

IndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Kirloskar Electric Company118.31104.78270.00-6-1,526.19104-21.4713.1
2.Bharat Heavy Electricals434.6052.61,51,3300.32377-25.327,698-14.416.6
3.ABB India6,801.0092.61,44,1190.43362-23.673,52117.7528.5
4.Siemens3,624.0088.81,29,0580.492,143406.744,7148.4416.5
5.Cummins India4,608.0054.01,27,7341.4260915.073,37538.9935.0
6.GE Vernova T&D India3,959.1077.31,01,3710.2536394.641,83659.3158.5
7.Suzlon Energy42.0018.457,7350.00305-74.183,8191.2124.8
8.AIA Engineering3,719.7027.434,7120.43301-1.371,16812.4219.9
9.Kirloskar Oil Engines2,025.6054.029,4860.34114-19.852,00013.4917.9
10.TD Power Systems735.1583.623,6310.148662.7564083.8130.3
Median: 39 Co.2,824.8051.013,4660.25334-10.612,68712.9622.4

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
118145126169133161120129132142151164104
110133120158125161114128125136136157104
Operating Profit812611906176166-0
OPM %7%9%5%6%7%0%5%1%5%5%10%4%0%
11321223111411
Interest6767765666675
Depreciation1111111111111
Profit before tax2525251-40104-1-6
4%5%
2525251-40104-1-6
EPS in Rs0.280.800.230.820.290.770.09-0.580.061.500.62-0.09-0.90
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
379379314278335474557544589561
418418315295350437521528554533
Operating Profit-39-39-0-17-163637163628
OPM %-10%-10%0%-6%-5%8%7%3%6%5%
7785811922881116
Interest43434330312226242524
Depreciation121278555544
Profit before tax-87-8745-48673114498
5%3%4%
-87-8745-48673114487
EPS in Rs-13.12-13.126.18-7.2410.154.682.120.561.261.13

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
16%
3 Years:
8%
TTM:
3%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
-35%
TTM:
235%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
38%
3 Years:
-4%
1 Year:
-1%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
15%
Last Year:
7%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital66666666
Reserves25165965
133127116100
387431370401
Total Liabilities612640612633
448445444434
CWIP9892
155187158198
Total Assets612640612633

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7373625
2-2-117
-33-31-35-40
Net Cash Flow-24402
Free Cash Flow33432-21

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—33.8%16.2%3.6%6.5%
ROCE—27.8%20.4%11.4%13.1%
Operating margin—11.2%7.3%3.8%6.2%
Net margin—6.6%2.5%0.7%1.4%
Debt / equity—1.451.540.930.76
Current ratio—0.330.390.350.43
Debtor days—42563952
Inventory days—59454448
Days payable—187174171164
Cash conversion cycle—-86-73-88-64
Working capital days—-223-177-176-144

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 49.74%
  • FIIs 4.06%
  • DIIs 1.24%
  • Public 44.95%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.59%49.74%49.74%
3.84%3.84%3.85%4.18%4.04%4.33%3.98%3.85%4.02%3.87%4.03%4.06%
2.25%2.11%1.73%1.61%1.43%1.20%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.24%
44.41%44.54%44.91%44.70%45.02%44.87%45.24%45.37%45.20%45.35%45.05%44.95%
No. of Shareholders67,45472,76680,24883,87688,71288,48288,56587,96786,29386,08085,21782,178

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Kirloskar Electric Company

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance1.14%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Kirloskar Electric Company Limited

What is the share price of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited today?
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited (KECL) last traded at ₹118.31 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited?
About ₹827 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Kirloskar Electric Company Limited?
About 104.7 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Kirloskar Electric Company Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Kirloskar Electric Company Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call