AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Just Dial Limited share price

Just Dial Limited engages in the search engine business in India. The company offers local search, search related, and software services through various platforms, including internet, mobile internet, over the telephone, and text. The company provides Ask Anything for multilingual and voice search and review summarization; JD Business for profile and lead management, JD Omni for transaction-ready websites, JD Pay for integrated payments, JD Analytics for performance insight, and JD Mart for B2B commerce. It also provides JD omni, a cloud-based solution; JD pay for digital payments; JD Social, a social sharing platform; and JD Xperts, a one stop solution for user's on demand service needs, s…Read more
Consumer ServicesInternet Content & InformationNifty Microcap 250NSE: JUSTDIALISIN INE599M01018
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹713.25▲ 32.55 (4.78%)
  • Market Cap₹ 6,066 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 713.25
  • High / Low₹ 838 / 481
  • Stock P/E11.6
  • Book Value₹ 600
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE11.6 %
  • ROE10.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 61.69
  • Price / Book1.19
  • OPM25.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.02
  • Sales growth (5Y)12.4 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)18.3 %
  • Promoter holding73.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA0.8
  • Beta0.11
  • All-time high₹ 1,894

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
JUSTDIAL+5.87%-10.10%+31.02%-1.66%-11.20%-1.68%-4.80%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Just Dial Limited is in the Internet Content & Information industry (Communication Services), with a market value of ₹6,066 crore.
  • It trades at 11.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.2 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 12.4% a year over the last 5 years, profit 18.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 10.2% and return on capital employed 11.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.02 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 14.9% below its 52-week high and down 11.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 73.9%; institutions about 13.2%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.02 times equity).
  • Profit has grown 18.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 74.14%.

Cons

  • Other income makes up 54% of profit before tax.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Just Dial Limited

Just Dial Limited engages in the search engine business in India. The company offers local search, search related, and software services through various platforms, including internet, mobile internet, over the telephone, and text. The company provides Ask Anything for multilingual and voice search and review summarization; JD Business for profile and lead management, JD Omni for transaction-ready websites, JD Pay for integrated payments, JD Analytics for performance insight, and JD Mart for B2B commerce. It also provides JD omni, a cloud-based solution; JD pay for digital payments; JD Social, a social sharing platform; and JD Xperts, a one stop solution for user's on demand service needs, such as salon, repairs and services, plumbing, electrical needs, cleaning services, pest control service, fitness and yoga, etc. The company's users reach the platform through Android and iOS apps, mob…

Employees
13,070
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Consumer Services

Peer comparison

Communication ServicesConsumer ServicesInternet Content & Information

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Just Dial713.2511.66,0660.001664.123279.9411.6
2.Eternal325.30692.12,99,6920.0092268.0020,211182.002.9
3.Avenue Supermarts3,342.0069.92,18,0020.007438.4919,64417.8016.4
4.Trent2,958.7087.21,57,7670.1451920.795,75517.8428.2
5.FSN E-Commerce Ventures345.00387.698,8650.0080243.222,78229.1024.0
6.Info Edge (India)1,265.1051.381,9451.1744650.6388111.374.7
7.ITC Hotels162.4839.133,8460.6318035.4292914.829.2
8.EIH302.2526.618,9020.51117245.9565714.5416.2
9.Devyani International121.93—15,0330.0015—1,58130.344.3
10.CarTrade Tech3,011.4065.114,6400.005122.5320118.6711.0
Median: 10 Co.529.1365.157,8950.0014235.421,25517.8211.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
247261265270281285287289298303306307327
210212205200200203201203211216210218240
Operating Profit37496071818287868687958987
OPM %15%19%23%26%29%29%30%30%29%29%31%29%27%
815875918711477109127738549131
Interest2223223332222
Depreciation10121212121212121211111110
Profit before tax10692121147154182149180199147146125207
21%22%24%22%8%15%12%12%20%19%19%20%20%
837292116141154131158160119118100166
EPS in Rs9.848.4410.8213.6016.6018.1215.4418.5318.7714.0416.3511.7619.54
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
7828929536756478451,0431,1421,2141,243
617663680520649759826807856885
Operating Profit164229273155-286216335358358
OPM %21%26%29%23%0%10%21%29%29%29%
6693140150122142305387334338
Interest0977891198
Depreciation36345242303246474544
Profit before tax19428835225583188466664616624
26%28%23%16%15%13%22%12%19%19%
14320727221471163363584497504
EPS in Rs20.9730.9542.0033.929.5119.3442.7168.7058.4461.69

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
12%
3 Years:
13%
TTM:
7%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
18%
3 Years:
45%
TTM:
-16%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-5%
3 Years:
-2%
1 Year:
-11%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
9%
Last Year:
10%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital84858585
Reserves3,5833,9394,5215,021
Borrowings688510085
601752814853
Total Liabilities4,3374,8615,5216,044
149122126104
4,1884,7395,3955,940
Total Assets4,3374,8615,5216,044

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
179259311269
-163-230-290-242
-23-27-29-31
Net Cash Flow-82-7-4
Free Cash Flow129244305264

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE4.4%9.4%13.5%10.2%
ROCE5.1%11.2%13.9%11.6%
Operating margin6.4%16.4%25.2%25.7%
Net margin19.3%34.8%51.2%40.9%
Debt / equity0.020.020.020.02
Current ratio7.757.688.188.87
Working capital days1,5521,4271,5021,578

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 74.14%
  • FIIs 2.62%
  • DIIs 11.84%
  • Public 11.40%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters74.30%74.30%74.18%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.14%74.14%
4.87%5.31%6.96%7.82%7.33%6.57%6.50%5.93%5.96%4.83%3.21%2.62%
8.89%8.17%8.86%8.38%8.32%8.92%8.79%9.04%8.96%9.31%9.87%11.84%
11.93%12.22%10.00%9.65%10.20%10.36%10.56%10.88%10.93%11.72%12.78%11.40%
No. of Shareholders79,37276,66073,05476,71381,84879,93981,34484,46083,60482,55782,23681,205

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Just Dial

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Quant Small Cap FundMutual fund4.61%
Nippon India Small Cap FundMutual fund1.99%
BANDHAN Small Cap FundMutual fund1.94%
DSP Small Cap FundMutual fund1.82%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 10.66% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
10 Sep 2015
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Just Dial Limited

What is the share price of Just Dial Limited today?
Just Dial Limited (JUSTDIAL) last traded at ₹713.25 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Just Dial Limited?
About ₹6,066 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Just Dial Limited?
About 11.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Just Dial Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Just Dial Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call