AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited share price

Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited manufactures and sells industrial air compressors and related services in India. The company offers heatless desiccant dryer; heat of compression dryers; high pressure air compressors; small and large reciprocating air-cooled and water-cooled; contact cooled rotary screw and oil free rotary screw; engine driven and centrifugal compressors; and cycling and non-cycling refrigerated dryers. It sells its products under the NASH, CompAir, Ingersoll Rand, Gardner Denver, ARO, Thomas, MILTON ROY, EMCO WHEATON, Elmo Rietschle, ROBUSCHI, Runtech Systems, EVEREST, and ILC DOVER brands. The company serves aerospace; chemical; plastics and rubber; consumer, electronics an…Read more
IndustrialsSpecialty Industrial MachineryNSE: INGERRANDISIN INE177A01018
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹4,053.60▼ 44.40 (1.08%)
  • Market Cap₹ 12,796 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 4,053.60
  • High / Low₹ 4,955 / 3,063
  • Stock P/E47.8
  • Book Value₹ 195
  • Dividend Yield1.83 %
  • ROCE54.9 %
  • ROE41.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 84.74
  • Price / Book20.78
  • OPM22.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.01
  • Sales growth (5Y)17.6 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)28.8 %
  • Promoter holding75.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA34.6
  • Beta0.27
  • All-time high₹ 5,000

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
INGERRAND-4.89%-13.33%-0.82%+15.92%+7.38%+11.66%+27.90%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited is in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹12,796 crore.
  • It trades at 47.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 20.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 17.6% a year over the last 5 years, profit 28.8% a year.
  • Return on equity was 41.8% and return on capital employed 54.9% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.01 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 18.2% below its 52-week high and up 7.4% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 75.2%; institutions about 9.8%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 41.7% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.01 times equity).
  • Sales have grown 17.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 28.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 20% and profit up 19% from a year ago.

Cons

  • Trades at 20.8 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited

Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited manufactures and sells industrial air compressors and related services in India. The company offers heatless desiccant dryer; heat of compression dryers; high pressure air compressors; small and large reciprocating air-cooled and water-cooled; contact cooled rotary screw and oil free rotary screw; engine driven and centrifugal compressors; and cycling and non-cycling refrigerated dryers. It sells its products under the NASH, CompAir, Ingersoll Rand, Gardner Denver, ARO, Thomas, MILTON ROY, EMCO WHEATON, Elmo Rietschle, ROBUSCHI, Runtech Systems, EVEREST, and ILC DOVER brands. The company serves aerospace; chemical; plastics and rubber; consumer, electronics and semiconductor; engineered solution; hydrogen; environmental; food and beverages; general manufacturing; government and military; industrial gases; marine; mining and construction; oil and gas; PET b…

Employees
540
Head office
Bengaluru

Peer comparison

IndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Ingersoll-Rand (India)4,053.6047.812,7961.837019.4637920.3454.9
2.Bharat Heavy Electricals434.6052.61,51,3300.32377-25.327,698-14.416.6
3.ABB India6,801.0092.61,44,1190.43362-23.673,52117.7528.5
4.Siemens3,624.0088.81,29,0580.492,143406.744,7148.4416.5
5.Cummins India4,608.0054.01,27,7341.4260915.073,37538.9935.0
6.GE Vernova T&D India3,959.1077.31,01,3710.2536394.641,83659.3158.5
7.Suzlon Energy42.0018.457,7350.00305-74.183,8191.2124.8
8.AIA Engineering3,719.7027.434,7120.43301-1.371,16812.4219.9
9.Kirloskar Oil Engines2,025.6054.029,4860.34114-19.852,00013.4917.9
10.TD Power Systems735.1583.623,6310.148662.7564083.8130.3
Median: 43 Co.3,671.8548.212,2420.273346.852,68715.6226.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
305276329304318322385322315322455300379
233211254225235243279239241246341231289
Operating Profit7166757883791068374761146990
OPM %23%24%23%26%26%25%28%26%24%24%25%23%24%
665115641210912810
Interest0101000100000
Depreciation4554544444445
Profit before tax726774848381106908081958895
26%26%26%24%26%25%27%25%26%25%24%26%26%
54505564626078685960726570
EPS in Rs17.0215.7517.4520.2319.6019.1224.6021.4318.6819.1222.7720.5322.32
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
6257397066189101,1511,2141,3361,3921,457
5546346075077589059239961,0591,107
Operating Profit7110599111152246290340333349
OPM %11%14%14%18%17%21%24%25%24%24%
71343613131928383839
Interest-2032322121
Depreciation13111814141618171516
Profit before tax132127114108148246298360343359
32%37%26%33%26%26%25%26%25%25%
89818572110183222268256268
EPS in Rs28.1625.6426.8022.9234.8957.8670.4584.7581.1084.74
Dividend Payout %86%99%88%99%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
18%
3 Years:
7%
TTM:
8%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
29%
3 Years:
12%
TTM:
1%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
28%
3 Years:
12%
1 Year:
7%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
39%
Last Year:
42%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital32323232
Reserves546549578584
Borrowings56119
276266312374
Total Liabilities859852932999
114154197268
CWIP4145950
741684676682
Total Assets859852932999

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
148207265274
-5-34-38-69
-162-225-240-255
Net Cash Flow-18-53-12-51
Free Cash Flow133158216195

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—31.6%38.4%45.0%41.8%
ROCE—42.7%50.7%57.9%54.9%
Operating margin—19.3%20.8%23.7%22.4%
Net margin—16.2%18.9%20.3%18.7%
Debt / equity—0.010.010.020.01
Current ratio—2.612.572.301.87
Debtor days—86758374
Inventory days—82888095
Days payable—9879100110
Cash conversion cycle—70846359
Working capital days—14412611085

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 75.00%
  • FIIs 1.28%
  • DIIs 8.97%
  • Public 14.75%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
1.31%1.43%1.60%1.62%1.53%2.31%1.88%1.45%1.31%1.16%1.30%1.28%
5.38%5.18%5.37%5.55%6.15%6.67%7.11%8.08%8.19%8.20%8.21%8.97%
18.31%18.39%18.03%17.83%17.32%16.01%16.02%15.46%15.50%15.64%15.49%14.75%
No. of Shareholders35,98835,68434,70034,93535,48636,64834,78435,32635,44735,47837,77337,829

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Ingersoll-Rand (India)

Holder (above 1%)Stake
ICICI Prudential Infrastructure FundMutual fund2.91%
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUNDMutual fund2.68%
Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid FundMutual fund1.47%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 8.62% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
13 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited

What is the share price of Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited today?
Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited (INGERRAND) last traded at ₹4,053.60 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited?
About ₹12,796 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited?
About 47.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call