Indo Farm Equipment Limited share price
Indo Farm Equipment Limited manufactures and sells agricultural, industrial, and construction equipment in India and internationally. The company operates through the Tractor, Crane, NBFC, and Others segments. It offers tractors, rotary tillers, and harvesters, as well as hydraulic pick and carry cranes, and tower cranes. The company also provides financing for new tractors and refinancing for pre-owned tractors. In addition, the company offers engineering solutions. It exports its products to 30 countries across Asia, Africa, Europe, and South America. The company was formerly known as Indo Farm Industries Limited and changed its name to Indo Farm Equipment Limited in November 2009. Indo F…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 630 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 131.08
- High / Low₹ 272 / 111
- Stock P/E25.3
- Book Value₹ 116
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE8.2 %
- ROE4.50 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 5.19
- Price / Book1.13
- OPM11.2 %
- Debt / Equity0.27
- Sales growth (3Y)5.9 %
- Profit growth (3Y)17.1 %
- Promoter holding73.5 %
- EV / EBITDA11.9
- Beta—
- All-time high₹ 293
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDOFARM | -1.38% | -20.03% | -12.14% | -36.95% | -45.06% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Indo Farm Equipment Limited is in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹630 crore.
- It trades at 25.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.1 times book value.
- Revenue grew 5.9% a year over the last 3 years, profit 17.1% a year.
- Return on equity was 4.5% and return on capital employed 8.2% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.27 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 51.8% below its 52-week high and down 45.1% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 73.5%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Promoters have raised their holding by 1.19 points over 7 quarters, to 70.63%.
- Borrowings are moderate at 0.27 times shareholders' equity.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 70.63%.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 5.1% on average over the last 3 years.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 4.4 points over 7 quarters.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Indo Farm Equipment Limited
Indo Farm Equipment Limited manufactures and sells agricultural, industrial, and construction equipment in India and internationally. The company operates through the Tractor, Crane, NBFC, and Others segments. It offers tractors, rotary tillers, and harvesters, as well as hydraulic pick and carry cranes, and tower cranes. The company also provides financing for new tractors and refinancing for pre-owned tractors. In addition, the company offers engineering solutions. It exports its products to 30 countries across Asia, Africa, Europe, and South America. The company was formerly known as Indo Farm Industries Limited and changed its name to Indo Farm Equipment Limited in November 2009. Indo Farm Equipment Limited was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Baddi, India.
- Employees
- 745
- Head office
- Baddi
Peer comparison
IndustrialsFarm & Heavy Construction Machinery
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Indo Farm Equipment | 131.08 | 25.3 | 630 | 0.00 | 6 | 4.12 | 110 | 14.52 | 8.2 | 4.5 | 1.13 | 11.2 | 0.27 | 73.51 | 440 | 5.9 |
| 2. | Ashok Leyland | 148.91 | 25.2 | 87,468 | 2.36 | 616 | 0.78 | 13,020 | 11.70 | 14.5 | 26.2 | 6.14 | 19.6 | 4.49 | 36.36 | 56,076 | 10.6 |
| 3. | Escorts Kubota | 2,751.00 | 21.9 | 30,269 | 1.21 | 386 | -72.38 | 3,208 | 28.30 | 14.4 | 21.1 | 2.49 | 10.9 | 0.01 | 74.51 | 11,540 | 11.3 |
| 4. | Action Construction Equipment | 1,136.30 | 31.0 | 13,525 | 0.17 | 119 | 22.28 | 786 | 20.49 | 28.5 | 22.9 | 6.72 | 14.8 | 0.00 | 66.81 | 3,280 | 15.0 |
| 5. | Olectra Greentech | 1,066.30 | 49.3 | 8,752 | 0.06 | 26 | -0.30 | 576 | 65.75 | 19.4 | 15.6 | 7.13 | 12.4 | 0.31 | 50.27 | 2,308 | 28.4 |
| 6. | Swaraj Engines | 3,514.40 | 20.1 | 4,270 | 3.12 | 61 | 21.92 | 635 | 26.02 | 52.8 | 43.2 | 9.06 | 12.5 | 0.00 | 57.39 | 2,007 | 12.2 |
| 7. | V.S.T. Tillers Tractors | 4,264.30 | 34.0 | 3,690 | 0.59 | 48 | 9.52 | 313 | 10.96 | 12.4 | 10.0 | 3.37 | 11.5 | 0.00 | 58.78 | 1,240 | 7.2 |
| 8. | Eimco Elecon (India) | 2,295.30 | 31.5 | 1,324 | 0.17 | 8 | 46.37 | 57 | 70.89 | 10.6 | 8.6 | 2.71 | 15.0 | 0.01 | 53.71 | 231 | 10.2 |
| 9. | R M Drip and Sprinklers Systems | 20.70 | 9.8 | 886 | 0.15 | 5 | 0.08 | 40 | 32.51 | 33.6 | 37.2 | 8.00 | 26.3 | 0.48 | 71.29 | 197 | 162.2 |
| 10. | Indef Manufacturing | 201.18 | 27.4 | 644 | 1.00 | 5 | -3.00 | 34 | -13.20 | 8.8 | 9.0 | 2.39 | 8.3 | 0.02 | 77.47 | 208 | — |
| Median: 11 Co. | 1,101.30 | 27.4 | 3,690 | 0.17 | 37 | 2.45 | 444 | 23.25 | 14.5 | 15.6 | 3.37 | 12.4 | 0.02 | 62.80 | 1,624 | 11.8 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 387 | 440 | 454 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 13.64% | ||
| 340 | 382 | 395 | |
| Material Cost % | 58% | 59% | 59% |
| Employee Cost % | 12% | 13% | 13% |
| Other Expenses % | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Operating Profit | 47 | 58 | 59 |
| OPM % | 12% | 13% | 13% |
| Other Income | 3 | 7 | 6 |
| Interest | 24 | 17 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 13 | |
| Profit before tax | 26 | 35 | 35 |
| 10% | 29% | 29% | |
| Current tax | 6 | 9 | |
| Deferred tax | -4 | 1 | |
| Net Profit | 25 | 25 | |
| EPS in Rs | 5.70 | 5.14 | 5.19 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 11%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 91%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -45%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 5%
- Last Year:
- 5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | 420 | 433 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 14.39% | ||
| 330 | 371 | 383 | |
| Material Cost % | 62% | 62% | 62% |
| Employee Cost % | 10% | 11% | 11% |
| Other Expenses % | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Operating Profit | 36 | 48 | 50 |
| OPM % | 10% | 12% | 12% |
| Other Income | 3 | 5 | 5 |
| Interest | 14 | 10 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 13 | |
| Profit before tax | 25 | 31 | 32 |
| 9% | 30% | 30% | |
| Current tax | 6 | 8 | |
| Deferred tax | -4 | 1 | |
| Net Profit | 22 | 22 | |
| EPS in Rs | 5.48 | 4.55 | 4.64 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 12%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 91%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -45%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 5%
- Last Year:
- 5%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 38 | 48 | 48 |
| Reserves | 272 | 280 | 483 | 508 |
| 281 | 272 | 173 | 150 | |
| Long term borrowings | 110 | 84 | 58 | 45 |
| Short term borrowings | 171 | 187 | 114 | 104 |
| 52 | 59 | 57 | 64 | |
| Trade payables | 31 | 35 | 32 | 31 |
| Current liabilities | 217 | 237 | 165 | 151 |
| Total Liabilities | 623 | 648 | 762 | 770 |
| 212 | 202 | 217 | 233 | |
| Gross block | 293 | 289 | 313 | 339 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 82 | 87 | 96 | 106 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 6 | 5 | 7 | 9 |
| CWIP | 11 | 5 | 10 | 31 |
| 400 | 441 | 535 | 507 | |
| Inventories | 163 | 165 | 173 | 179 |
| Trade receivables | 74 | 104 | 108 | 120 |
| Cash & equivalents | 2 | 14 | 60 | 73 |
| Current assets | 311 | 356 | 461 | 444 |
| Total Assets | 623 | 648 | 762 | 770 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 41 | 53 | 30 | |
| Profit for the year | 15 | 15 | 24 | 25 |
| Working capital changes | -23 | -18 | -2 | -27 |
| Direct taxes paid | -6 | -5 | -5 | -6 |
| -8 | -3 | -75 | 25 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -9 | -9 | -27 | -30 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| -22 | -26 | 68 | -41 | |
| Interest paid | -28 | -28 | -24 | -17 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 12 | 46 | 14 |
| Free Cash Flow | 21 | 31 | 26 | 0 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.3% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 4.5% |
| Operating margin | 13.5% | 14.1% | 12.3% | 13.2% |
| Net margin | 4.2% | 4.1% | 6.1% | 5.6% |
| Interest coverage | — | — | 2.09 | 3.00 |
| Tax rate | — | — | 10.0% | 29.3% |
Balance-sheet ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 11.8% | 12.3% | 8.0% | 8.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.97 | 0.86 | 0.33 | 0.27 |
| Current ratio | 1.43 | 1.50 | 2.79 | 2.93 |
| Debtor days | 73 | 102 | 102 | 99 |
| Inventory days | 256 | 263 | 268 | 242 |
| Days payable | 49 | 56 | 50 | 42 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 280 | 309 | 320 | 299 |
| Working capital days | 92 | 115 | 280 | 243 |
ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 70.63%
- DIIs 2.37%
- Public 27.00%
| % | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.44% | 69.44% | 69.53% | 69.81% | 70.46% | 70.63% | 70.63% |
| 0.81% | 0.55% | 0.40% | 0.01% | 0.18% | 0.09% | ||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.81% | 0.52% | 0.33% | 0.01% | 0.04% | 0.02% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.07% | 0.14% | 0.06% | ||
| 5.98% | 4.88% | 4.72% | 4.31% | 3.40% | 2.52% | 2.37% | |
| Alternative investment funds | 4.19% | 4.07% | 4.18% | 3.77% | 2.50% | 1.89% | 1.89% |
| 23.77% | 25.13% | 25.35% | 25.87% | 25.96% | 26.77% | 27.00% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 16.79% | 16.42% | 16.36% | 17.09% | 19.67% | 19.98% | 20.56% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 4.06% | 4.97% | 4.23% | 4.37% | 3.37% | 3.51% | 3.34% |
| NRIs | 0.50% | 0.50% | 0.62% | 0.58% | 0.65% | 0.68% | 0.70% |
| Bodies corporate | 2.24% | 2.82% | 3.92% | 3.65% | 2.16% | 2.43% | 2.34% |
| No. of Shareholders | 58,000 | 53,193 | 44,965 | 44,676 | 44,995 | 44,005 | 44,110 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Indo Farm Equipment
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Negen Undiscovered Value FundAIF | 1.84% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Indo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201806-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201529-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingIndo Farm Equipment Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 23, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchan…25-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 23, 202623-Sep-2026
- Spurt in VolumeSignificant increase in volume has been observed in Indo Farm Equipment Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant information about the company…09-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication29-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates28-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 23, 202628-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication27-Aug-2026
- Monitoring Agency ReportMonitoring Agency Report for the Quarter ended June 30, 2026.10-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication10-Aug-2026
- AppointmentIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Mr Mr. Saravjit Singh as Internal auditor of the company w.e.f. August 08, 2026.08-Aug-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript17-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording12-Aug-2026
- Investor PresentationIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation11-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet07-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript29-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording27-May-2026
- Investor PresentationIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation23-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet22-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript17-Feb-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording12-Feb-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Indo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 06-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingIndo Farm Equipment Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 23, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchan…NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 23, 2026NSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
- Spurt in VolumeSignificant increase in volume has been observed in Indo Farm Equipment Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant information about the company…NSE filing · 09-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 29-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 28-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingIndo Farm Equipment Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 23, 2026NSE filing · 28-Aug-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Indo Farm Equipment Limited
What is the share price of Indo Farm Equipment Limited today?
What is the market cap of Indo Farm Equipment Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Indo Farm Equipment Limited?
Is Indo Farm Equipment Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Indo Farm Equipment Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
