AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

IDFC First Bank Limited share price

IDFC First Bank Limited provides various banking and financial services in India. It operates through the Treasury, Corporate and Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Business segments. The company offers treasury and forex solutions, including correspondent banking, FX, cross-border swift, government bonds and strips, liberalized remittance scheme, and external commercial borrowing solutions, as well as treasury solutions comprising forwards, options, and swaps. It also provides retail lending solutions, such as home loans, vehicle loans, consumer loans, education loans, personal loans, used car loans, gold loans, rural finance, and tractor finance; SME lending solutions th…Read more
Financial ServicesBanks - RegionalNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150Nifty BankNSE: IDFCFIRSTBISIN INE092T01019
16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST₹78.08▼ 0.99 (1.25%)
  • Market Cap₹ 67,332 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 78.08
  • High / Low₹ 90 / 58
  • Stock P/E30.1
  • Book Value₹ 57
  • Dividend Yield0.32 %
  • Price / Book1.38
  • ROE3.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (8)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 2.59
  • Net margin5.5 %
  • Sales growth (5Y)20.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)27.2 %
  • Promoter holding12.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA—
  • Beta0.58
  • All-time high₹ 101

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
IDFCFIRSTB-8.15%-1.51%+15.13%-8.80%+8.76%-4.96%+8.92%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • IDFC First Bank Limited is in the Banks - Regional industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹67,332 crore.
  • It trades at 30.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 20.5% a year over the last 5 years, profit 27.2% a year.
  • Return on equity was 3.8% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 12.9% below its 52-week high and up 8.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 12.9%; institutions about 45.5%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 20.5% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 27.2% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 15% and profit up 153% from a year ago.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 30.4 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 6.0% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 30.1 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 24.6.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About IDFC First Bank Limited

IDFC First Bank Limited provides various banking and financial services in India. It operates through the Treasury, Corporate and Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Business segments. The company offers treasury and forex solutions, including correspondent banking, FX, cross-border swift, government bonds and strips, liberalized remittance scheme, and external commercial borrowing solutions, as well as treasury solutions comprising forwards, options, and swaps. It also provides retail lending solutions, such as home loans, vehicle loans, consumer loans, education loans, personal loans, used car loans, gold loans, rural finance, and tractor finance; SME lending solutions that consist of loan against property, business banking, working capital loans, commercial vehicle loans, micro enterprise loans, trade advance, and startup banking; CASA and fixed deposits, which inclu…

Employees
43,059
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Financial Services

Peer comparison

Financial ServicesFinancial ServicesBanks - Regional

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150Nifty Bank

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROE %
1.IDFC First Bank78.0830.167,3320.321,148153.1211,05114.613.8
2.HDFC Bank728.8515.911,23,7761.7920,38319.2690,5753.678.9
3.ICICI Bank1,397.0018.110,02,9680.8615,44013.8838,3667.7316.0
4.State Bank of India962.6010.38,88,5541.8124,11323.0297,814-3.4715.4
5.Kotak Mahindra Bank447.4021.94,45,0680.155,48022.5522,36616.6311.4
6.Axis Bank1,290.0014.54,01,6770.087,6322.1022,9985.3213.1
7.Punjab National Bank116.306.11,33,6632.615,81516.5415,370-1.8513.0
8.Union Bank of India171.686.31,31,0542.905,64212.5815,455-2.4815.7
9.Bank of Baroda230.406.61,19,1483.731,783-67.1020,0162.0012.7
10.Indian Bank854.108.71,15,0442.193,35712.5810,34110.8615.4
Median: 32 Co.588.1310.260,8150.815,72815.2121,1914.4912.9

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
6,4247,3567,8808,2208,7898,9579,3439,4139,6429,93710,41710,55311,051
Interest2,8273,4063,5923,7504,0934,1694,4404,5054,7094,8244,9244,8765,077
3,9014,3774,8745,1645,4176,2716,2606,4596,5896,5817,0067,1066,802
Financing Profit-303-427-587-694-721-1,482-1,358-1,551-1,656-1,468-1,514-1,429-828
Financing Margin %-5%-6%-7%-8%-8%-17%-15%-16%-17%-15%-15%-14%-7%
Other Income1,3981,4101,5171,6421,5741,7271,7801,8952,2271,8912,1251,6302,310
Profit before tax1,0949839309488532454223445714246112011,482
Tax %25%24%21%23%25%14%19%14%21%18%22%-65%23%
8167477327326432123402964533484793311,148
EPS in Rs1.301.121.041.040.910.280.460.400.620.350.540.381.33
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
12,20416,24015,96817,17322,72830,32536,50240,54941,958
Interest8,74310,2288,5857,46510,09113,87017,20819,33319,701
5,01010,0809,11812,70513,77318,52924,40627,28227,496
Financing Profit-1,549-4,068-1,735-2,998-1,136-2,075-5,112-6,067-5,239
Financing Margin %-13%-25%-11%-17%-5%-7%-14%-15%-12%
Other Income9391,7222,2543,1734,4675,9326,9777,8747,956
Profit before tax-3,210-2,3465191753,3313,8571,8641,8072,717
Tax %41%-21%7%24%25%24%20%11%15%
-1,880-2,8434831322,4852,9421,4901,6112,305
EPS in Rs-4.66-5.940.880.213.984.302.041.892.60
Dividend Payout %18%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
20%
3 Years:
21%
TTM:
12%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
27%
3 Years:
-13%
TTM:
77%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
9%
3 Years:
-5%
1 Year:
9%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
7%
Last Year:
4%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital6,6187,0707,3228,602
Reserves19,22925,20430,83438,802
Borrowings57,21243,93633,12436,633
1,56,8222,20,0002,72,6293,15,738
Total Liabilities2,39,8822,96,2103,43,9093,99,775
2,1332,6752,7362,626
CWIP2199574113
Investments60,91375,67382,09691,927
1,76,6172,17,7682,59,0033,05,108
Total Assets2,39,8822,96,2103,43,9093,99,775

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3,56311,54314,4656,817
-11,996-9,887-3,478-14,143
6,509-2,954-8,6734,972
Net Cash Flow-1,924-1,2982,314-2,355
Free Cash Flow2,37510,16913,5466,039

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—9.6%10.1%4.2%3.8%
Net margin—14.5%13.1%5.6%5.5%

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • FIIs 36.10%
  • DIIs 24.37%
  • Government 7.79%
  • Public 31.74%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters39.37%37.45%37.43%37.37%35.37%
24.48%24.30%23.65%21.02%19.57%27.12%25.68%23.80%24.63%36.75%36.52%36.10%
5.59%6.64%6.81%7.93%11.74%16.14%19.30%23.40%24.32%22.39%22.74%24.37%
Government3.91%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.52%9.17%9.16%9.15%9.14%7.81%7.80%7.79%
26.65%27.89%28.39%29.96%29.80%47.58%45.86%43.65%41.90%33.05%32.94%31.74%
No. of Shareholders20,38,98823,82,67426,11,51227,63,05028,56,37732,94,93932,78,25931,54,46730,40,71528,65,88728,90,40327,89,803

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding IDFC First Bank

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance2.42%
Life Insurance Corporation Of India - Ulif00520091Insurance2.35%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance2.29%
Tata Mid Cap FundMutual fund1.61%
Motilal Oswal Nifty Midsmall Financial Services InMutual fund1.40%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 12.76% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
24 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend date
7 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about IDFC First Bank Limited

What is the share price of IDFC First Bank Limited today?
IDFC First Bank Limited (IDFCFIRSTB) last traded at ₹78.08 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of IDFC First Bank Limited?
About ₹67,332 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of IDFC First Bank Limited?
About 30.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is IDFC First Bank Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy IDFC First Bank Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call