Greaves Cotton Limited share price
Greaves Cotton Limited operates engineering and mobility retail business in India, the Middle East, Africa, Southeast Asia, and internationally. It operates in four segments: Engines; Electric Mobility & Other Vehicles; Cables & Control Levers; and Others. The company engages in the provision of engines for farm equipment, gensets, and spares; manufacture and trade of electric vehicles and its spare parts; and manufacture of cables and control levers for commercial vehicles, industrial machines, construction equipment, as well as boats and vehicles. It also provides the greaves care and aftermarket spares services; offers vehicle financing; manufactures mechanical and electronic motion cont…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 4,759 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 204.30
- High / Low₹ 272 / 120
- Stock P/E48.0
- Book Value₹ 61
- Dividend Yield0.98 %
- ROCE7.2 %
- ROE7.60 %
- Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 4.26
- Price / Book3.33
- OPM3.9 %
- Debt / Equity0.28
- Sales growth (5Y)18.0 %
- Profit growth (5Y)—
- Promoter holding56.6 %
- EV / EBITDA20.9
- Beta0.53
- All-time high₹ 320
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREAVESCOT | +10.05% | -20.33% | +29.19% | +6.57% | -1.19% | +15.10% | +7.97% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Greaves Cotton Limited is in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹4,759 crore.
- It trades at 48.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.3 times book value.
- Revenue grew 18.0% a year over the last 5 years.
- Return on equity was 7.6% and return on capital employed 7.2% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.28 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 24.9% below its 52-week high and down 1.2% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 56.6%; institutions about 3.1%.
Pros
AI- Sales have grown 18.0% a year over the last 5 years.
- Borrowings are moderate at 0.28 times shareholders' equity.
- Pays a healthy dividend: about 43% of profit last year.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 0.9% on average over the last 3 years.
- Profit growth has been weak: -20.3% a year over the last 3 years.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 70% from a year ago.
- Other income makes up 43% of profit before tax.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Greaves Cotton Limited
Greaves Cotton Limited operates engineering and mobility retail business in India, the Middle East, Africa, Southeast Asia, and internationally. It operates in four segments: Engines; Electric Mobility & Other Vehicles; Cables & Control Levers; and Others. The company engages in the provision of engines for farm equipment, gensets, and spares; manufacture and trade of electric vehicles and its spare parts; and manufacture of cables and control levers for commercial vehicles, industrial machines, construction equipment, as well as boats and vehicles. It also provides the greaves care and aftermarket spares services; offers vehicle financing; manufactures mechanical and electronic motion control systems; manufactures and supplies e-rickshaw and e-3wheeler under the ELE brand; designs, develops, manufactures, markets, and sells L5 three-wheelers; and designs and manufactures 2-wheelers und…
- Employees
- 1,735
- Head office
- Mumbai
- NSE industry
- Capital Goods
Peer comparison
| Company | Market cap (₹ Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE | OPM | Sales CAGR | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greaves Cotton LimitedGREAVESCOT | 4,759 | 48.0 | 3.33 | 7.6% | 3.9% | +8.6% | 0.98% |
| ABB India LimitedABB | 1,44,119 | 92.6 | 15.44 | 22.4% | 14.4% | +15.4% | 0.43% |
| Siemens LimitedSIEMENS | 1,29,058 | 88.8 | 9.32 | 14.7% | 9.9% | +3.0% | 0.49% |
| Cummins India LimitedCUMMINSIND | 1,27,734 | 54.0 | 15.07 | 29.5% | 20.1% | +16.1% | 1.42% |
Companies in the same industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,840 | 2,015 | 1,911 | 1,500 | 1,710 | 2,699 | 2,633 | 2,918 | 3,437 | 3,665 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 9.55% | -5.18% | -21.48% | 13.95% | 57.89% | -2.45% | 10.83% | 17.76% | ||
| 1,584 | 1,743 | 1,701 | 1,421 | 1,683 | 2,566 | 2,542 | 2,783 | 3,198 | 3,427 | |
| Material Cost % | 66% | 69% | 69% | 72% | 74% | 73% | 68% | 68% | 67% | 68% |
| Employee Cost % | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 8% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Other Expenses % | 11% | 9% | 11% | 13% | 15% | 14% | 16% | 16% | 15% | 15% |
| Operating Profit | 255 | 272 | 210 | 80 | 27 | 133 | 91 | 136 | 239 | 239 |
| OPM % | 14% | 14% | 11% | 5% | 2% | 5% | 3% | 5% | 7% | 7% |
| 46 | 42 | 20 | 8 | 22 | 67 | 65 | 55 | 50 | 43 | |
| Exceptional items | 47 | -18 | 5 | -34 | -2 | -13 | -335 | 2 | -39 | -39 |
| Interest | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 9 | 16 | 26 | 33 |
| Depreciation | 52 | 52 | 61 | 60 | 59 | 57 | 84 | 103 | 109 | 110 |
| Profit before tax | 295 | 240 | 169 | -14 | -17 | 120 | -272 | 73 | 115 | 99 |
| 31% | 32% | 25% | 36% | 109% | 69% | 79% | ||||
| Current tax | 90 | 90 | 63 | 20 | 14 | 45 | 100 | 84 | 92 | |
| Deferred tax | 3 | -13 | -22 | -15 | 2 | -2 | -6 | -5 | -13 | |
| 202 | 163 | 127 | -19 | -35 | 70 | -367 | -6 | 35 | 21 | |
| Profit from associates | -3 | -7 | -1 | |||||||
| Minority share | -2 | -2 | -8 | -232 | -65 | -72 | -79 | |||
| Profit to shareholders | 165 | 129 | -19 | -35 | 78 | -135 | 58 | 107 | 100 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -19.57% | -21.74% | -114.76% | -626.55% | ||||||
| EPS in Rs | 8.28 | 6.74 | 5.40 | -0.81 | -1.53 | 3.37 | -5.83 | 2.51 | 4.60 | 4.30 |
| Dividend Payout % | 6% | 80% | 43% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 18%
- 3 Years:
- 8%
- TTM:
- 21%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 3 Years:
- -20%
- TTM:
- 40%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 8%
- 3 Years:
- 15%
- 1 Year:
- -1%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 2%
- Last Year:
- 8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,840 | 1,329 | 1,178 | 1,550 | 1,779 | 1,988 | 2,365 | 2,453 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -27.76% | -11.40% | 31.60% | 14.77% | 11.78% | 18.94% | ||
| 1,584 | 1,232 | 1,133 | 1,398 | 1,547 | 1,728 | 2,045 | 2,139 | |
| Material Cost % | 66% | 71% | 72% | 71% | 68% | 67% | 67% | 68% |
| Employee Cost % | 9% | 10% | 11% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Expenses % | 11% | 12% | 14% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 12% | 12% |
| Operating Profit | 255 | 97 | 45 | 151 | 232 | 260 | 320 | 315 |
| OPM % | 14% | 7% | 4% | 10% | 13% | 13% | 14% | 13% |
| 45 | 10 | 32 | 43 | 38 | 39 | 45 | 43 | |
| Exceptional items | 48 | -34 | 7 | 7 | 139 | -2 | -35 | -35 |
| Interest | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 52 | 48 | 42 | 38 | 41 | 46 | 50 | 52 |
| Profit before tax | 296 | 18 | 39 | 161 | 366 | 250 | 277 | 268 |
| 31% | 44% | 31% | 28% | 22% | 26% | 28% | 28% | |
| Current tax | 90 | 20 | 14 | 45 | 82 | 64 | 77 | |
| Deferred tax | 3 | -11 | -2 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 203 | 10 | 27 | 115 | 284 | 186 | 200 | 193 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -94.89% | 161.39% | 325.04% | 147.05% | -34.64% | 7.64% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 8.30 | 0.45 | 1.17 | 4.97 | 12.26 | 8.00 | 8.59 | 8.30 |
| Dividend Payout % | 4% | 7% | 25% | 23% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 12%
- 3 Years:
- 15%
- TTM:
- 18%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 81%
- 3 Years:
- 20%
- TTM:
- -6%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 8%
- 3 Years:
- 15%
- 1 Year:
- -1%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 2%
- Last Year:
- 8%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 46 | 46 | 47 | 47 |
| Reserves | 1,540 | 1,394 | 1,359 | 1,384 |
| 28 | 81 | 81 | 394 | |
| Long term borrowings | 0 | 276 | ||
| Short term borrowings | 3 | 49 | 53 | 50 |
| 1,110 | 943 | 1,065 | 1,069 | |
| Trade payables | 441 | 386 | 522 | 581 |
| Minority interest | 381 | 234 | 180 | 83 |
| Current liabilities | 713 | 690 | 826 | 932 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,724 | 2,464 | 2,552 | 2,894 |
| 291 | 445 | 442 | 488 | |
| Gross block | 489 | 675 | 716 | 781 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 198 | 231 | 274 | 293 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 178 | 479 | 467 | 458 |
| CWIP | 40 | 67 | 38 | 37 |
| 2,393 | 1,952 | 2,071 | 2,369 | |
| Inventories | 215 | 276 | 336 | 314 |
| Trade receivables | 166 | 236 | 334 | 345 |
| Cash & equivalents | 86 | 148 | 135 | 191 |
| Current assets | 2,077 | 1,186 | 1,456 | 1,737 |
| Total Assets | 2,724 | 2,464 | 2,552 | 2,894 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -135 | -153 | -23 | 33 | |
| Profit for the year | 78 | -135 | 58 | 107 |
| Working capital changes | -263 | -160 | -74 | -129 |
| Direct taxes paid | -46 | -114 | -89 | -79 |
| -758 | 232 | 126 | -99 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -79 | -159 | -82 | -96 |
| Fixed assets sold | 8 | 87 | 3 | 2 |
| Investments purchased | -950 | -402 | -281 | -419 |
| Investments sold | 239 | 895 | 451 | 388 |
| 889 | -32 | -116 | 123 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 5 | 7 | 318 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -3 | -46 | ||
| Interest paid | -9 | -6 | -13 | -22 |
| Dividends paid | -5 | -21 | -47 | -47 |
| Net Cash Flow | -4 | 47 | -13 | 56 |
| Free Cash Flow | -214 | -312 | -104 | -63 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.9% | -8.9% | 4.1% | 7.6% |
| ROCE | 6.2% | -14.9% | 5.1% | 7.2% |
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 3.9% |
| Net margin | 2.9% | -5.2% | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.28 |
| Current ratio | 2.91 | 1.72 | 1.76 | 1.86 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 55.77%
- FIIs 1.35%
- DIIs 4.18%
- Public 38.69%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.00% | 56.00% | 56.00% | 55.88% | 55.88% | 55.88% | 55.88% | 55.81% | 55.80% | 55.80% | 55.78% | 55.77% |
| 4.57% | 3.18% | 2.81% | 1.15% | 1.04% | 2.41% | 2.86% | 2.44% | 2.64% | 2.25% | 1.85% | 1.35% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 4.11% | 2.69% | 2.41% | 0.92% | 0.83% | 1.92% | 2.31% | 2.09% | 2.37% | 1.98% | 1.30% | 1.00% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.46% | 0.49% | 0.40% | 0.23% | 0.21% | 0.49% | 0.55% | 0.36% | 0.27% | 0.27% | 0.55% | 0.35% |
| 3.49% | 3.50% | 3.77% | 3.78% | 3.83% | 3.50% | 3.31% | 3.54% | 3.81% | 4.08% | 3.68% | 4.18% | |
| Mutual funds | 0.43% | 0.45% | 0.46% | 0.47% | 0.74% | 0.71% | 0.58% | 0.73% | 0.76% | 0.87% | 0.30% | 0.29% |
| Insurance companies | 2.75% | 2.70% | 2.96% | 2.95% | 2.75% | 2.34% | 2.26% | 2.25% | 2.43% | 2.55% | 2.63% | 2.39% |
| Banks | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.23% | 0.28% | 0.32% | 0.33% | 0.31% | 0.43% | 0.46% | 0.53% | 0.60% | 0.65% | 0.73% | 1.48% |
| 35.94% | 37.32% | 37.42% | 39.18% | 39.24% | 38.21% | 37.94% | 38.21% | 37.74% | 37.87% | 38.69% | 38.69% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 28.10% | 28.37% | 28.32% | 29.44% | 27.33% | 26.12% | 26.57% | 27.57% | 27.03% | 26.98% | 26.76% | 26.02% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 1.84% | 2.47% | 3.01% | 3.46% | 5.03% | 4.64% | 4.22% | 4.44% | 4.17% | 4.74% | 5.85% | 5.92% |
| NRIs | 1.44% | 1.46% | 1.43% | 1.38% | 1.31% | 1.45% | 1.50% | 1.53% | 1.77% | 1.75% | 1.71% | 1.74% |
| Bodies corporate | 2.16% | 2.34% | 1.83% | 1.97% | 2.85% | 3.73% | 3.48% | 2.53% | 2.71% | 2.30% | 2.23% | 2.80% |
| IEPF | 0.72% | 0.73% | 0.73% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.77% | 0.77% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.79% | 0.79% | 0.79% |
| No. of Shareholders | 2,18,731 | 2,11,694 | 2,05,042 | 2,12,801 | 2,02,891 | 2,64,745 | 3,01,509 | 3,01,474 | 3,02,226 | 3,31,612 | 3,69,141 | 3,47,238 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018In compliance with Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, we enclose herewith a copy of the confirmation certificate dated 12th October 2026, …13-Oct-2026
- Press ReleaseGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 13, 2026 issued by Greaves Finance Limited, wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, titled…13-Oct-2026
- Press ReleaseGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 09, 2026 issued by Greaves Electric Mobility Limited, subsidiary of the Company, titled "A…09-Oct-2026
- Press ReleaseGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 05, 2026 issued by Greaves Electric Mobility Limited, subsidiary of the Company, titled "A…05-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201530-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange about Newspaper Advertisement Public Notice regarding loss of share certificate23-Sep-2026
- Press ReleaseGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 08, 2026, issued by Greaves Electric Mobility Limited, subsidiary of the Company, titled…08-Sep-2026
- Press ReleaseGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 07, 2026, titled "Greaves Cotton Unveils 750 HP Fire Fighting Engine at FSIE Expo 2026".07-Sep-2026
- Press ReleaseGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated August 17, 2026, titled "Greaves Cotton Completes Acquisition of Excel Controlinkage, Takes Owners…17-Aug-2026
- AcquisitionGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange in relation to further acquisition in Excel Controlinkage Private Limited ("Excel"), material subsidiary of the Company. Excel has…14-Aug-2026
- Press ReleaseGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated August 12, 2026, issued by Greaves Electric Mobility Limited, subsidiary of the Company, titled "A…12-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingGreaves Cotton Limited has submitted the Exchange voting results of 107th Annual General Meeting of the Company along with the Scrutinizers report.05-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202609-JUL-2026
- Financial Year 202504-JUL-2025
- Financial Year 2024
- Financial Year 202318-JUL-2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201816-AUG-2018
- Financial Year 201707-AUG-2017
Credit ratings
- Credit Rating- RevisionGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Revision04-Sep-2026
- Credit Rating- RevisionGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Revision07-Jun-2025
- Credit RatingGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating12-Mar-2024
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet24-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet17-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet07-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet25-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript for the quarter ended 30th June 202612-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet10-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording05-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet28-Jul-2026
- UpdatesThis is further to our earlier intimation about schedule of Analyst/ Investors Meet filed today. The name of the Sun Pharma Family Office should be read as Shanghvi Family office,…17-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGreaves Cotton Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet17-Jun-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 28 Jul 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Greaves Cotton Limited
What is the share price of Greaves Cotton Limited today?
What is the market cap of Greaves Cotton Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Greaves Cotton Limited?
Is Greaves Cotton Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Greaves Cotton Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
